Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Aves Passeriformes Formicariidae

Scientific Name: Hylopezus auricularis
Species Authority: (Gyldenstolpe, 1941)
Common Name(s):
English Masked Antpitta
Taxonomic Source(s): SACC. 2006. A classification of the bird species of South America. Available at: #
Taxonomic Notes: Hylopezus macularius (Sibley and Monroe 1990, 1993) has been split into H. macularius and H. auricularis following SACC (2005).

Identification information: 14 cm. Smallish, masked antpitta. Grey crown. Dark mask, white lores, broad black stripes bordering white throat. Light brownish-olive upperparts, paler uppertail-coverts. Dusky flight feathers edged ochraceous-olive, orangey-bronze wing-coverts. Rufescent tail. Creamy-white breast streaked black. Streaks become olive-brown on sides of largely white belly, warm-buff undertail-coverts. Voice Slow, trilling song, slightly descending series of hollow and high-pitched cu notes. Call is swift succession of 2-3 melodious notes fuí notes, followed by short, lower-pitched cuu. Also single cuiu call.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Vulnerable D2 ver 3.1
Year Published: 2012
Date Assessed: 2012-05-01
Assessor(s): BirdLife International
Reviewer(s): Butchart, S. & Symes, A.
Contributor(s): Hornbuckle, J. & Mayer, S.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Capper, D., Pople, R., Sharpe, C J, Stuart, T., Symes, A.
This species is currently known from a very small area, and thus qualifies as Vulnerable. Little is known about its requirements, and it cannot be considered secure. However, surveys may find the species to be more widespread, resulting in a downlisting to Near Threatened.

Previously published Red List assessments:
2008 Vulnerable (VU)
2004 Vulnerable (VU)
2000 Vulnerable (VU)
1994 Not Recognized (NR)
1988 Not Recognized (NR)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Hylopezus auricularis is currently known from five sites in the lower río Beni drainage, north Bolivia. Four specimens were collected at Victoria, Pando, in 1937, one was observed between Lago Tumi Chucua and the río Beni in 1976, it was tape-recorded at Remanso on the río Madre de Dios in 1991 (S. Mayer in litt. 2004) and it was frequently seen near Riberalta, on the east bank of the río Beni, Beni, in 1994, where a specimen was collected in 1995 (Maijer 1998), with another three obtained at nearby Hamburgo in 1998 (Maillard et al. 2008). A pair was observed foraging at a fifth locality near Las Piedras, between the río Beni and Puerto Gonzalo Moreno, Pando in September 2001 (Maillard et al. 2008).

Countries occurrence:
Bolivia, Plurinational States of
Continuing decline in area of occupancy (AOO): Unknown
Extreme fluctuations in area of occupancy (AOO): No
Estimated extent of occurrence (EOO) - km2: 380
Continuing decline in extent of occurrence (EOO): Unknown
Extreme fluctuations in extent of occurrence (EOO): No
Number of Locations: 4
Continuing decline in number of locations: Unknown
Extreme fluctuations in the number of locations: No
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: The population size is preliminarily estimated to fall into the band 2,500-9,999 mature individuals. This equates to 3,750-14,999 individuals in total, rounded here to 3,500-15,000 individuals. Its population may be considerably larger, if the species's range proves to be more expansive than first thought.

Trend Justification:  It has apparently adapted well to heavy habitat disturbance by humans. However, knowledge of its distribution and ecological requirements is very limited, and it cannot at present be considered secure.
Current Population Trend: Unknown
Additional data:
Number of mature individuals: 2500-9999 Continuing decline of mature individuals: Unknown
Extreme fluctuations: No Population severely fragmented: No
No. of subpopulations: 2-100 Continuing decline in subpopulations: Unknown
Extreme fluctuations in subpopulations: No All individuals in one subpopulation: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: The site near Riberalta is a matrix of clay-pits (for brick-making), grassy open spaces and low secondary forest, with this species apparently occurring in low-lying, muddy forest and thickets (Maijer 1998). Most records are from thickets adjacent to open areas, possibly because birds move from the interior to the forest edge to sing (Maijer 1998).

Systems: Terrestrial
Continuing decline in area, extent and/or quality of habitat: Unknown
Generation Length (years): 2.9
Movement patterns: Not a Migrant

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): It has apparently adapted well to heavy habitat disturbance by humans (Maijer 1998). However, knowledge of its distribution and ecological requirements is very limited, and it cannot at present be considered secure (Maijer 1998).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Conservation Actions Underway
None is known.

Conservation Actions Proposed
Survey suitable habitats in north Bolivia (S. Mayer in litt. 1999). Conduct research into the species's ecology (S. Mayer in litt. 1999). Designate a protected area for the species (J. Hornbuckle in litt. 1999).

Citation: BirdLife International. 2012. Hylopezus auricularis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2012: e.T22728454A38285354. . Downloaded on 08 October 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided