||Hylopezus auricularis (Gyldenstolpe, 1941)
||del Hoyo, J., Collar, N.J., Christie, D.A., Elliott, A., Fishpool, L.D.C., Boesman, P. and Kirwan, G.M. 2016. HBW and BirdLife International Illustrated Checklist of the Birds of the World. Volume 2: Passerines. Lynx Edicions and BirdLife International, Barcelona, Spain and Cambridge, UK.
||14 cm. Smallish, masked antpitta. Grey crown. Dark mask, white lores, broad black stripes bordering white throat. Light brownish-olive upperparts, paler uppertail-coverts. Dusky flight feathers edged ochraceous-olive, orangey-bronze wing-coverts. Rufescent tail. Creamy-white breast streaked black. Streaks become olive-brown on sides of largely white belly, warm-buff undertail-coverts. Voice Slow, trilling song, slightly descending series of hollow and high-pitched cu notes. Call is swift succession of 2-3 melodious notes fuí notes, followed by short, lower-pitched cuu. Also single cuiu call.
|Red List Category & Criteria:
||Butchart, S. & Symes, A.
||Hornbuckle, J. & Mayer, S.
||Capper, D., Pople, R., Sharpe, C.J., Stuart, T., Symes, A.
This species is currently known from a very small area, and thus qualifies as Vulnerable. Little is known about its requirements, and it cannot be considered secure. However, surveys may find the species to be more widespread, resulting in a downlisting to Near Threatened.
|Previously published Red List assessments:|
- 2012 – Vulnerable (VU)
- 2008 – Vulnerable (VU)
- 2004 – Vulnerable (VU)
- 2000 – Vulnerable (VU)
- 1994 – Not Recognized (NR)
- 1988 – Not Recognized (NR)
|Range Description:||Hylopezus auricularis is currently known from five sites in the lower río Beni drainage, north Bolivia. Four specimens were collected at Victoria, Pando, in 1937, one was observed between Lago Tumi Chucua and the río Beni in 1976, it was tape-recorded at Remanso on the río Madre de Dios in 1991 (S. Mayer in litt. 2004) and it was frequently seen near Riberalta, on the east bank of the río Beni, Beni, in 1994, where a specimen was collected in 1995 (Maijer 1998), with another three obtained at nearby Hamburgo in 1998 (Maillard et al. 2008). In 2012-2013 there were a number of unpublished sightings from the Hamburgo-Riberalta area (eBird 2016). A pair was observed foraging at a sixth locality near Las Piedras, between the río Beni and Puerto Gonzalo Moreno, Pando in September 2001 (Maillard et al. 2008). |
Bolivia, Plurinational States of
|♦ Continuing decline in area of occupancy (AOO):||Unknown|
|♦ Extreme fluctuations in area of occupancy (AOO):||No||♦ Estimated extent of occurrence (EOO) - km2:||380|
|♦ Continuing decline in extent of occurrence (EOO):||Unknown||♦ Extreme fluctuations in extent of occurrence (EOO):||No|
|♦ Number of Locations:||4||♦ Continuing decline in number of locations:||Unknown|
|♦ Extreme fluctuations in the number of locations:||No|
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||The population size is preliminarily estimated to fall into the band 2,500-9,999 mature individuals. This equates to 3,750-14,999 individuals in total, rounded here to 3,500-15,000 individuals. Its population may be considerably larger, if the species's range proves to be more expansive than first thought.|
Trend Justification: It has apparently adapted well to heavy habitat disturbance by humans. However, knowledge of its distribution and ecological requirements is very limited, and it cannot at present be considered secure.
|Current Population Trend:||Unknown|
|♦ Number of mature individuals:||2500-9999||♦ Continuing decline of mature individuals:||Unknown|
|♦ Extreme fluctuations:||No||♦ Population severely fragmented:||No|
|♦ No. of subpopulations:||2-100||♦ Continuing decline in subpopulations:||Unknown|
|♦ Extreme fluctuations in subpopulations:||No||♦ All individuals in one subpopulation:||No|