|Scientific Name:||Streptopelia decaocto Frivaldszky, 1838|
|Taxonomic Source(s):||del Hoyo, J., Collar, N.J., Christie, D.A., Elliott, A. and Fishpool, L.D.C. 2014. HBW and BirdLife International Illustrated Checklist of the Birds of the World. Volume 1: Non-passerines. Lynx Edicions BirdLife International, Barcelona, Spain and Cambridge, UK.|
Streptopelia decaocto and S. xanthocycla (del Hoyo and Collar 2014) were previously lumped as S. decaocto following Sibley and Monroe (1990, 1993).
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Least Concern ver 3.1|
|Reviewer(s):||Butchart, S. & Symes, A.|
|Facilitator/Compiler(s):||Butchart, S., Ekstrom, J., Symes, A., Taylor, J., Ashpole, J|
This species has an extremely large range, and hence does not approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the range size criterion (Extent of Occurrence <20,000 km2 combined with a declining or fluctuating range size, habitat extent/quality, or population size and a small number of locations or severe fragmentation). The population trend appears to be increasing, and hence the species does not approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the population trend criterion (>30% decline over ten years or three generations). The population size is extremely large, and hence does not approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the population size criterion (<10,000 mature individuals with a continuing decline estimated to be >10% in ten years or three generations, or with a specified population structure). For these reasons the species is evaluated as Least Concern.
|Previously published Red List assessments:|
Native:Afghanistan; Albania; Austria; Azerbaijan; Bahrain; Bangladesh; Belarus; Belgium; Bhutan; Bosnia and Herzegovina; Bulgaria; China; Croatia; Cyprus; Czech Republic; Denmark; Egypt; Estonia; Faroe Islands; Finland; France; Germany; Greece; Hungary; Iceland; India; Iran, Islamic Republic of; Iraq; Ireland; Israel; Italy; Jordan; Kazakhstan; Korea, Democratic People's Republic of; Korea, Republic of; Kuwait; Kyrgyzstan; Latvia; Lebanon; Liechtenstein; Lithuania; Luxembourg; Macedonia, the former Yugoslav Republic of; Moldova; Monaco; Montenegro; Morocco; Nepal; Netherlands; Norway; Oman; Pakistan; Palestinian Territory, Occupied; Poland; Portugal; Qatar; Romania; Russian Federation (Central Asian Russia, European Russia); Saudi Arabia; Serbia; Slovakia; Slovenia; Spain; Sri Lanka; Svalbard and Jan Mayen; Sweden; Switzerland; Syrian Arab Republic; Tajikistan; Turkey; Turkmenistan; Ukraine; United Arab Emirates; United Kingdom; Uzbekistan
Introduced:Antigua and Barbuda; Bahamas; Belize; Bonaire, Sint Eustatius and Saba; Cayman Islands; Cuba; Curaçao; Dominica; Guadeloupe; Japan; Martinique; Mexico; Montserrat; Saint Kitts and Nevis; Sint Maarten (Dutch part); Turks and Caicos Islands; United States
Vagrant:Anguilla; Malta; Tunisia; Yemen
Present - origin uncertain:Grenada
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||Rich et al. (2004) have estimated the global population to number c.8,000,000 individuals. The European population is estimated at 7,910,000-14,300,000 pairs, which equates to 15,800,000-28,600,000 mature individuals or c. 24,000,000-43,000,000 individuals (BirdLife International 2015). Europe forms c. 40% of the global range, so a revised estimate of the global population size is c.60,000,000-110,000,000 individuals, although further validation of this estimate is needed.|
Trend Justification: The population is suspected to be increasing as ongoing habitat degradation is creating new areas of suitable habitat. In Europe, the population is estimated to have undergone a modest increase between 1980 and 2013 (EBCC 2015).
|Current Population Trend:||Increasing|
|Habitat and Ecology:||In its original range it inhabits semi-desert and arid country with scattered trees such as Acacia (Baptista et al. 2015). Elsewhere it is found in towns and cities, parks, orchards and gardens. It mainly feeds on the ground taking seed, cereal grain, fruits of herbs and grasses and some green parts of plants. It will also take some invertebrates. It is generally resident (Baptista et al. 2015).|
|Continuing decline in area, extent and/or quality of habitat:||Unknown|
|Generation Length (years):||5.3|
|Movement patterns:||Not a Migrant|
|Major Threat(s):||There are currently no known serious threats to this species.|
Conservation Actions Underway
EU Birds Directive Annex II. There are currently no known conservation measures for this species.
Conservation Actions Proposed
Currently no conservation measures are required for this species.
|Citation:||BirdLife International. 2016. Streptopelia decaocto. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T22727811A86083415.Downloaded on 22 January 2018.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|