||Falco chicquera Daudin, 1800
||Red-headed Falcon, Red-necked Falcon
||del Hoyo, J., Collar, N.J., Christie, D.A., Elliott, A. and Fishpool, L.D.C. 2014. HBW and BirdLife International Illustrated Checklist of the Birds of the World. Volume 1: Non-passerines. Lynx Edicions BirdLife International, Barcelona, Spain and Cambridge, UK.
Falco chicquera and F. ruficollis (del Hoyo and Collar 2014) were previously lumped as F. chicquera following Sibley and Monroe (1990, 1993).
||30-36cm. A small, dashing falcon with a chestnut crown and neck, white throat, and plain, pale blue-grey upperside and tail with a black subterminal band and white tip. Underparts are white with fine black barring. Similar spp. African F. ruficollis has a darker, narrowly black-barred back and tail, black moustacial stripe and eyebrow, and denser black barring below.
|Red List Category & Criteria:
||Butchart, S. & Symes, A.
||Rahmani, A., Ayé, R., Singh, A.P., Vyas, V., Baral, H., Inskipp, C. & Subramanya, S.
||Butchart, S., Ekstrom, J., Martin, R, Westrip, J.
This recently-split falcon is suspected to be undergoing a moderately rapid population decline over three generations owing to the effects of ongoing habitat degradation. It is therefore classified as Near Threatened.
|Previously published Red List assessments:|
- 2014 – Near Threatened (NT)
|Range Description:||Falco chicquera is found across much of South Asia, including Pakistan, India, Sri Lanka, Nepal, Bhutan, Bangladesh, and into Myanmar. It has also been claimed to occur in south-eastern Iran (del Hoyo et al. 1994) however the species is only known there from one historical record (R. Ayé in litt. 2014). This species is noted to have disappeared from many parts of India, in what is perceived as an overall decline (A. Rahmani in litt. 2011), it is widespread but uncommon in Pakistan, where it has declined since the 1940s in part due to the falconry trade (Roberts 1991), and rare in Bangladesh. In Nepal it is uncommon at Koshi in the far eastern terai but is widely but very thinly spread over other localities in the terai (Inskipp et al. 2016) with most Nepal records outside the protected areas’ system (Inskipp et al. 2016).|
Bangladesh; India; Nepal; Pakistan
Myanmar; Sri Lanka
Present - origin uncertain:
|♦ Continuing decline in area of occupancy (AOO):||Unknown|
|♦ Extreme fluctuations in area of occupancy (AOO):||No||♦ Estimated extent of occurrence (EOO) - km2:||5800000|
|♦ Continuing decline in extent of occurrence (EOO):||Unknown||♦ Extreme fluctuations in extent of occurrence (EOO):||No|
|♦ Continuing decline in number of locations:||Unknown|
|♦ Extreme fluctuations in the number of locations:||No|
|♦ Upper elevation limit (metres):||1400|
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|