Map_thumbnail_large_font

Alcedo euryzona

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_onStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA AVES CORACIIFORMES ALCEDINIDAE

Scientific Name: Alcedo euryzona
Species Authority: Temminck, 1830
Common Name(s):
English Javan Blue-banded Kingfisher, Blue-banded Kingfisher
Taxonomic Notes:

Alcedo euryzona and A. peninsulae (del Hoyo and Collar 2014) were previously lumped as A. euryzona following Sibley and Monroe (1990, 1993).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Critically Endangered C2a(i) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2014
Date Assessed: 2014-07-24
Assessor(s): BirdLife International
Reviewer(s): Butchart, S.
Contributor(s): Aik, Y., Davison, G., Cox, B., van Balen, B. & Yong, D.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Benstead, P., Bird, J., Taylor, J., Tobias, J., Martin, R & Symes, A.
Justification:
This newly-split kingfisher is largely restricted to rivers in lowland forest and, as such, is suspected to be undergoing a continuing population decline as a result of significant losses in the extent of this habitat throughout its range. There are very few recent records, and it is precautionarily inferred that any remaining subpopulations are extremely small and declining. It has therefore been listed as Critically Endangered, however there remains a possibility it has been under-recorded, and if it is found to be more numerous than is currently feared it may warrant downlisting in future.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Alcedo euryzona is endemic to Java, Indonesia, where apparently the only record since the 1930s is a report of one seen in Gunung Halimun National Park in June 2009 (Birdlife International 2001, B. Cox in litt. 2009). It may be under-recorded owing to its shy behaviour and often remote habitat (B. van Balen in litt. 2012).

Countries:
Native:
Indonesia
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: Given the lack of recent records, any remaining population is precautionarily inferred to be extremely small, and a preliminary estimate places the population in the band 50-249 mature individuals.
Population Trend: Decreasing

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: It is generally sedentary on rocky or slow-flowing streams and larger rivers running through forest (usually humid evergreen, but also back-mangroves and mixed dipterocarp-dominated forest), most commonly in the lowlands, but ascending locally to 1,500 m (Fry and Fry 1999, del Hoyo et al. 2001). It is predominantly piscivorous, also consuming crustaceans, insects and small reptiles (Fry and Fry 1999, del Hoyo et al. 2001). Breeding has been recorded in March-April (Fry and Fry 1999).

Systems: Terrestrial; Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The burgeoning human population on Java brings with it intense pressure on natural resources, one aspect of which has been a massive reduction in forest cover, particularly in the lowlands. This threat continues in the form of conversion to agriculture, development and uncontrolled fire, even within protected areas.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Conservation Actions Underway
The species has been recorded within Gunung Halimun National Park, Java (D. L. Yong in litt. 2013).

Conservation Actions Proposed
Urgently clarify its current distribution and population status, making the species as a key target during surveys, and increasing the focus on hill forest and lower montane areas. As and when extant populations are found, research its range and ecological requirements. Lobby for effective management of existing protected areas and for the expansion of the protected area network.


Citation: BirdLife International 2014. Alcedo euryzona. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 02 October 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided