Chrysocolaptes strictus 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Aves Piciformes Picidae

Scientific Name: Chrysocolaptes strictus
Species Authority: (Horsfield, 1821)
Common Name(s):
English Javan Flameback
Taxonomic Source(s): del Hoyo, J., Collar, N.J., Christie, D.A., Elliott, A. and Fishpool, L.D.C. 2014. HBW and BirdLife International Illustrated Checklist of the Birds of the World. Lynx Edicions BirdLife International.
Taxonomic Notes: Chrysocolaptes lucidus, C. guttacristatus, C. stricklandi, C. strictus, C. haematribon, C. erythrocephalus and C. xanthocephalus (del Hoyo and Collar 2014) were previously lumped as C. lucidus following Sibley and Monroe (1990, 1993).
Identification information: c. 28-34cm. A striking woodpecker with yellowish-golden upperparts, thick black post-ocular stripe through the ear coverts to the hindneck and broad white supercillium. Females have a bright yellow crown and crest, which is red in the male. Similar spp. C. guttacristatus is larger, has much more extensive red on the rump and the female has a black crown and crest spotted with white.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Vulnerable C2a(i) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2014
Date Assessed: 2014-07-24
Assessor(s): BirdLife International
Reviewer(s): Butchart, S.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Butchart, S., Ekstrom, J., Martin, R, Symes, A. & Taylor, J.
This newly-split species has a small range and there have been relatively few recent records, therefore its total population is estimated to be small. It is thought that all subpopulations are likely to be very small, and the species inferred to be undergoing a continuing population decline owing to habitat and loss and degradation, driven primarily by agricultural expansion, logging, mining and urban development. For these reasons it has been classified as Vulnerable.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: C. strictus (incorporating kangeanensis) appears to be known only from eastern Java and Bali, Indonesia (Winkler et al. 1995); however, Collar (2011) implies that it is known from much of Java except the north-west, where C. guttacristatus chersonesus is present. There are apparently few recent records of C. strictus (Winkler et al. 1995), although Baluran National Park seems to be an important site for the species (e.g. Robson 2008).
Countries occurrence:
Continuing decline in area of occupancy (AOO): Unknown
Extreme fluctuations in area of occupancy (AOO): No
Estimated extent of occurrence (EOO) - km2: 19200
Continuing decline in extent of occurrence (EOO): Unknown
Extreme fluctuations in extent of occurrence (EOO): No
Continuing decline in number of locations: Unknown
Extreme fluctuations in the number of locations: No
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: The global population size has not been quantified owing to recent taxonomic splits, but given the small range and lack of recent records there may well be fewer than 10,000 mature individuals: a preliminary estimate therefore places the population within the band 2,500-9,999 mature individuals.

Trend Justification:  The population is suspected to be decreasing owing to ongoing habitat loss and degradation, particularly at lower altitudes.
Current Population Trend: Decreasing
Additional data:
Number of mature individuals: 2500-9999 Continuing decline of mature individuals: Yes
Extreme fluctuations: No Population severely fragmented: No
Continuing decline in subpopulations: Unknown
Extreme fluctuations in subpopulations: No All individuals in one subpopulation: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: For the pre-split C. lucidus (incorporating the present species) listed habitats suggests a fairly high tolerance of habitat modification (Winkler et al. 1995, del Hoyo et al. 2002); however, surveys on Java provide evidence that at least one of the Javan taxa in the C. lucidus complex is amongst those lowland forest species on the island that are most susceptible to fragmentation (Lambert and Collar 2002, citing data collected by B. van Balen).
Systems: Terrestrial
Continuing decline in area, extent and/or quality of habitat: Unknown
Generation Length (years): 5
Movement patterns: Not a Migrant

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): On Java, most forest below 1,000 m, and in some areas up to 1,500 m, has been cleared (van Balen et al. 2011). Habitat and loss and degradation is driven primarily by agricultural expansion, logging, mining, development and uncontrolled fire, even within protected areas.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Conservation and research actions underway
No targeted actions are known. The species occurs in Baluran National Park.

Conservation and research actions proposed
Clarify the range on Java and its persistence on Bali and the Kangean Islands. Obtain a population estimate. Determine its precise ecological requirements and its ability to persist in degraded and fragmented habitats. Ensure the effective protection of existing protected areas in which it occurs.

Citation: BirdLife International. 2014. Chrysocolaptes strictus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2014: e.T22726560A40781966. . Downloaded on 01 December 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided