||Grallaria ridgelyi Krabbe, Agro, Rice, Jacome, Navarrete & Sornoza, 1999
||del Hoyo, J., Collar, N.J., Christie, D.A., Elliott, A., Fishpool, L.D.C., Boesman, P. and Kirwan, G.M. 2016. HBW and BirdLife International Illustrated Checklist of the Birds of the World. Volume 2: Passerines. Lynx Edicions and BirdLife International, Barcelona, Spain and Cambridge, UK.
||22 cm. Remarkably plumaged, large antpitta. Black crown. Dark grey nape and much of face, except bold white moustachial. Grey-brown upperparts, with more rusty-tinged wings and dark-streaked mantle and scapulars. Whitish grey underparts. Grey legs and all-black, deep-based bill. Reddish irides. Voice Song consists of 6-10 or more notes separated by intervals of 1-2 seconds, distinctly lower pitched than songs of its closest relatives. Softer, two-noted ho-co call.
|Red List Category & Criteria:
||Butchart, S. & Symes, A.
||Krabbe, N., Ridgely, R., Marks, T., Sornoza, F., Aucca Chutas, C., Simpson, N., Schaefer, H.M., Waliczky, Z. & Valqui, T.
||Benstead, P., Capper, D., Mahood, S., Pople, R., Sharpe, C.J., Stuart, T., Díaz, D.
Although the range of this species has been extended considerably recently, it is still only known from five locations, and much of the intervening habitat is likely to be unsuitable. It occurs at a very low density and has highly specific habitat requirements, so it probably has a very small population. Habitat loss is ongoing within its range so it is likely to be declining. For these reasons it is listed as Endangered.
|Previously published Red List assessments:|
- 2012 – Endangered (EN)
- 2008 – Endangered (EN)
- 2004 – Endangered (EN)
- 2000 – Endangered (EN)
- 1994 – Not Recognized (NR)
- 1988 – Not Recognized (NR)
|Range Description:||Grallaria ridgelyi was discovered in 1997 in southern Ecuador. Although its range has been estimated as Tapichalaca Biological Reserve environs, east and south-east to the Cordillera de Tzunantza and southern Cordillera del Condor, south-west to the río Isimanchi, and possibly further north and south (Krabbe et al. 1999), it is currently known only from Tapichalaca Biological Reserve (formerly Quebrada Honda Reserve), adjacent parts of Podocarpus National Park, Cerro Toledo, San Luis, rio Blanco and the Cordillera del Condor, Peru (Heinz et al. 2005, O'Neill 2006). Initially, three specimens were taken and c.12 pairs observed (Koeppel 1998), but two further specimens have since been collected in both Ecuador and Peru and additional birds noted (Krabbe et al. 1999, O'Neill 2006). It occurs at an estimated density of six pairs per km2 at the type-locality (Krabbe et al. 1999), but at lower densities elsewhere. Very little of the habitat between the known sites is high enough for the species and therefore unlikely to be occupied (R. S. Ridgely in litt. 2007). It is likely to have a very small population. |
|♦ Continuing decline in area of occupancy (AOO):||Yes|
|♦ Extreme fluctuations in area of occupancy (AOO):||No||♦ Estimated extent of occurrence (EOO) - km2:||1300|
|♦ Continuing decline in extent of occurrence (EOO):||Yes||♦ Extreme fluctuations in extent of occurrence (EOO):||No|
|♦ Number of Locations:||3||♦ Continuing decline in number of locations:||Unknown|
|♦ Extreme fluctuations in the number of locations:||No||♦ Lower elevation limit (metres):||2300|
|♦ Upper elevation limit (metres):||2680|
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|