|Scientific Name:||Herpsilochmus gentryi|
|Species Authority:||Whitney & Alvarez Alonso, 1998|
|Taxonomic Source(s):||SACC. 2006. A classification of the bird species of South America. Available at: #http://www.museum.lsu.edu/~Remsen/SACCBaseline.htm#.|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Near Threatened ver 3.1|
|Reviewer(s):||Butchart, S. & Symes, A.|
|Facilitator/Compiler(s):||Butchart, S., Gilroy, J., Sharpe, C J|
This habitat specialist is listed as Near Threatened as it is known from a small range, and is probably declining. It is likely to be at increased risk from human encroachment in the near future owing to rising population pressures within its range. However, the range is not yet severely fragmented or restricted to few locations. For these reasons, the species is classified as Near Threatened.
|Previously published Red List assessments:||
|Range Description:||Herpsilochmus gentryi occurs in the Marañón, Tigre, Corrientes, Pucacuro and Pastaza drainages in north-central Peru (Loreto) and east Ecuador (Pastaza), where it is common at a moderate number of sites since its discovery in the mid-1990s. It was previously thought to occur only in two rare and patchy types of terra firme forest, growing on hill-top nutrient-poor soils, but a third type is apparently inhabited in Ecuador.|
|Continuing decline in area of occupancy (AOO):||Yes|
|Extreme fluctuations in area of occupancy (AOO):||No|
|Estimated extent of occurrence (EOO) - km2:||9500|
|Continuing decline in extent of occurrence (EOO):||Unknown|
|Extreme fluctuations in extent of occurrence (EOO):||No|
|Number of Locations:||11-100|
|Continuing decline in number of locations:||Unknown|
|Extreme fluctuations in the number of locations:||No|
|Upper elevation limit (metres):||200|
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||The population size of this species has not been quantified, but it is described as locally common in general, being rare and local in Ecuador but locally fairly common in Peru.
Trend Justification: This species is suspected to lose 3.5% of suitable habitat within its distribution over three generations (14 years) based on a model of Amazonian deforestation (Soares-Filho et al. 2006, Bird et al. 2011). Although susceptible to fragmentation and/or edge effects, it is therefore suspected to decline by <25% over three generations.
|Current Population Trend:||Decreasing|
|Habitat and Ecology:||It occurs in canopy and subcanopy of humid tropical forest up to 200 m. Apparently restricted to terra firme forest growing on nutrient-poor podzolic or quartzitic soils, as well as on high, dry ridgetops.|
|Continuing decline in area, extent and/or quality of habitat:||Yes|
|Generation Length (years):||4.8|
|Movement patterns:||Not a Migrant|
|Major Threat(s):||In the Iquitos area, Peru, an increasing amount of its habitat is being cleared owing to human population growth. Much of the remainder of its range is remote and subject to little human pressure.|
Conservation Actions Underway
It is well protected in Ecuador, by the Kapawi Ecological Reserve, whilst the Allapahuayo-Mishana Reserved Zone in Peru encompasses large areas of suitable habitat. Conservation Actions Proposed
Conduct surveys of suitable habitats within and surrounding the known range to determine its true distribution and abundance. Increase the area of suitable habitat that has protected status, particularly near Iquitos.
|Citation:||BirdLife International. 2012. Herpsilochmus gentryi. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2012: e.T22724610A38083354. http://dx.doi.org/10.2305/IUCN.UK.2012-1.RLTS.T22724610A38083354.en . Downloaded on 04 October 2015.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|