Map_thumbnail_large_font

Herpsilochmus gentryi 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Aves Passeriformes Thamnophilidae

Scientific Name: Herpsilochmus gentryi Whitney & Alvarez Alonso, 1998
Common Name(s):
English Ancient Antwren
Taxonomic Source(s): SACC. 2005 and updates. A classification of the bird species of South America. Available at: #http://www.museum.lsu.edu/~Remsen/SACCBaseline.htm#.
Identification information:

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2017
Date Assessed: 2017-10-01
Assessor(s): BirdLife International
Reviewer(s): Symes, A.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Butchart, S., Gilroy, J., Sharpe, C.J., Westrip, J.
Justification:
This species has a very large range as calculated by a Minimum Convex Polygon, and hence does not approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the range size criterion (extent of occurrence <20,000 km2 combined with a declining or fluctuating range size, habitat extent/quality, or population size and a small number of locations or severe fragmentation). Despite the fact that the population trend appears to be decreasing, the decline is not believed to be sufficiently rapid to approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the population trend criterion (>30% decline over ten years or three generations). The population size has not been quantified, but it is not believed to approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the population size criterion (<10,000 mature individuals with a continuing decline estimated to be >10% in ten years or three generations, or with a specified population structure). Therefore, this species is now listed as Least Concern.

Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:Herpsilochmus gentryi occurs in the Marañón, Tigre, Corrientes, Pucacuro and Pastaza drainages in north-central Peru (Loreto) and east Ecuador (Pastaza), where it is common at a moderate number of sites since its discovery in the mid-1990s. It was previously thought to occur only in two rare and patchy types of terra firme forest, growing on hill-top nutrient-poor soils, but a third type is apparently inhabited in Ecuador.

Countries occurrence:
Native:
Ecuador; Peru
Additional data:
Continuing decline in area of occupancy (AOO):Yes
Extreme fluctuations in area of occupancy (AOO):NoEstimated extent of occurrence (EOO) - km2:65300
Continuing decline in extent of occurrence (EOO):UnknownExtreme fluctuations in extent of occurrence (EOO):No
Number of Locations:11-100Continuing decline in number of locations:Unknown
Extreme fluctuations in the number of locations:No
Upper elevation limit (metres):200
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:The population size of this species has not been quantified, but it is described as locally common in general, being rare and local in Ecuador but locally fairly common in Peru.

Trend Justification:  This species is suspected to lose 3.5% of suitable habitat within its distribution over three generations (14 years) based on a model of Amazonian deforestation (Soares-Filho et al. 2006, Bird et al. 2011). Although susceptible to fragmentation and/or edge effects, it is therefore suspected to decline by <25% over three generations.
Current Population Trend:Decreasing
Additional data:
Number of mature individuals:UnknownContinuing decline of mature individuals:Unknown
Extreme fluctuations:NoPopulation severely fragmented:No
Continuing decline in subpopulations:Unknown
Extreme fluctuations in subpopulations:NoAll individuals in one subpopulation:No
No. of individuals in largest subpopulation:100

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:It occurs in canopy and subcanopy of humid tropical forest up to 200 m. Apparently restricted to terra firme forest growing on nutrient-poor podzolic or quartzitic soils, as well as on high, dry ridgetops.

Systems:Terrestrial
Continuing decline in area, extent and/or quality of habitat:Yes
Generation Length (years):4.8
Movement patterns:Not a Migrant

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): In the Iquitos area, Peru, an increasing amount of its habitat is being cleared owing to human population growth. Much of the remainder of its range is remote and subject to little human pressure.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Conservation Actions Underway
It is well protected in Ecuador, by the Kapawi Ecological Reserve, whilst the Allapahuayo-Mishana Reserved Zone in Peru encompasses large areas of suitable habitat.

Conservation Actions Proposed
Conduct surveys of suitable habitats within and surrounding the known range to determine its true distribution and abundance. Increase the area of suitable habitat that has protected status, particularly near Iquitos.


Citation: BirdLife International. 2017. Herpsilochmus gentryi. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2017: e.T22724610A118474964. . Downloaded on 21 May 2018.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided