Ara tricolor 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Aves Psittaciformes Psittacidae

Scientific Name: Ara tricolor
Species Authority: Bechstein, 1811
Common Name(s):
English Cuban Macaw
Taxonomic Source(s): del Hoyo, J., Collar, N.J., Christie, D.A., Elliott, A. and Fishpool, L.D.C. 2014. HBW and BirdLife International Illustrated Checklist of the Birds of the World. Lynx Edicions BirdLife International.
Taxonomic Notes: Ara cubensis and A. tricolor (Sibley and Monroe 1990, 1993) have been lumped into A. tricolor following AOU (1998).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Extinct ver 3.1
Year Published: 2012
Date Assessed: 2012-05-01
Assessor(s): BirdLife International
Reviewer(s): Symes, A. & Butchart, S.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Brooks, T., Khwaja, N. & Mahood, S.
This species was known from Cuba, but hunting drove the population Extinct. The last reports of the species date from 1885.
Previously published Red List assessments:
2008 Extinct (EX)
2004 Extinct (EX)
2000 Extinct (EX)
1994 Not Recognized (NR)
1988 Not Recognized (NR)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Ara tricolor was endemic to mainland Cuba, and probably also the Isle of Pines (Walters 1995, Olson and Suárez 2008). There is no evidence for the historical existence of the species, or any other macaw, on Hispaniola (Olson 2005), where it has been erroneously suggested to occur (Wetherbee 1985). The last specimen was collected in 1864 (Bangs and Zappey 1905), with the last reports in 1885 (Lack 1976). At least 19 specimens (Moreno 1992) and three fossils (Olson and Suárez 2008) of the species exist.

Countries occurrence:
Regionally extinct:
Cuba; Dominican Republic; Haiti
Continuing decline in area of occupancy (AOO): Unknown
Extreme fluctuations in area of occupancy (AOO): No
Estimated extent of occurrence (EOO) - km2:
Continuing decline in extent of occurrence (EOO): Unknown
Extreme fluctuations in extent of occurrence (EOO): No
Continuing decline in number of locations: Unknown
Extreme fluctuations in the number of locations: No
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: It inhabited forest, requiring trees with large holes for nesting purposes. It probably fed mainly on hard palm seeds (Olson and Suárez 2008).

Systems: Terrestrial
Continuing decline in area, extent and/or quality of habitat: Unknown
Generation Length (years): 12.7
Movement patterns: Not a Migrant

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Its extinction was caused by hunting for food and felling of nesting trees to capture young birds for pets (Forshaw and Cooper 1989).

Citation: BirdLife International. 2012. Ara tricolor. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2012: e.T22724513A38515073. . Downloaded on 26 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided