Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Aves Passeriformes Sylviidae

Scientific Name: Cryptosylvicola randrianasoloi
Species Authority: Goodman, Langrand & Whitney, 1996
Common Name(s):
English Cryptic Warbler
Taxonomic Source(s): Goodman, S. M.; Langrand, O.; Whitney, B. M. 1996. A new genus and species of passerine from the eastern rain forest of Madagascar. Ibis 138: 153-159.
Taxonomic Notes: Described as new to science by Goodman et al. (1996).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2012
Date Assessed: 2012-05-01
Assessor(s): BirdLife International
Reviewer(s): Butchart, S. & Symes, A.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Ekstrom, J., Fisher, S., Butchart, S., Harding, M.
Although this species may have a restricted range, it is not believed to approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the range size criterion (Extent of Occurrence <20,000 km2 combined with a declining or fluctuating range size, habitat extent/quality, or population size and a small number of locations or severe fragmentation). Despite the fact that the population trend appears to be decreasing, the decline is not believed to be sufficiently rapid to approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the population trend criterion (>30% decline over ten years or three generations). The population size has not been quantified, but it is not believed to approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the population size criterion (<10,000 mature individuals with a continuing decline estimated to be >10% in ten years or three generations, or with a specified population structure). For these reasons the species is evaluated as Least Concern.
Previously published Red List assessments:
2009 Least Concern (LC)
2008 Least Concern (LC)
2004 Least Concern (LC)
2000 Lower Risk/least concern (LR/lc)
1994 Not Recognized (NR)
1988 Not Recognized (NR)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species was discovered in 1992 in the Maromiza Forest, close to the Réserve Spéciale d'Analamazaotra in the central area of the eastern rain forest of Madagascar (Goodman et al. 1996). It has subsequently been found to be restricted to, but relatively widespread in, the eastern part of the island from Anjanaharibe-Sud in the north to Andohahela in the south, being recorded from eight localities including six nature reserves, although it may well occur in areas to the north and south of its currently known range (Goodman et al. 1996).
Countries occurrence:
Continuing decline in area of occupancy (AOO): Unknown
Extreme fluctuations in area of occupancy (AOO): No
Estimated extent of occurrence (EOO) - km2: 115000
Continuing decline in extent of occurrence (EOO): Unknown
Extreme fluctuations in extent of occurrence (EOO): No
Continuing decline in number of locations: Unknown
Extreme fluctuations in the number of locations: No
Lower elevation limit (metres): 900
Upper elevation limit (metres): 2500
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: The global population size has not been quantified, but the species is described as locally common (del Hoyo et al. 2006).

Trend Justification:  The population is suspected to be in decline owing to ongoing habitat destruction.
Current Population Trend: Decreasing
Additional data:
Number of mature individuals: Unknown Continuing decline of mature individuals: Unknown
Extreme fluctuations: No Population severely fragmented: No
Continuing decline in subpopulations: Unknown
Extreme fluctuations in subpopulations: No All individuals in one subpopulation: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: The species would appear to prefer evergreen, humid rain forest between 900-2,100 m, but is found in primary forest, montane forest, along steep ridges, areas of bamboo and also in altered habitats including disturbed and degraded forest, exotic plantations next to native forest and forest fragments (Goodman et al. 1996, Morris and Hawkins 1998). In montane forest it favours areas dominated by Podocarpus, and in ridge-top sclerophyllous forest it favours areas where epiphytic moss and lichens are plentiful (Goodman et al. 1996). It inhabits the canopy and sub-canopy of trees and shrubs from 2-25 m but is found most often between 3-15 m, sally-gleaning insects from foliage, twigs and branches (Goodman et al. 1996). It has been recorded on numerous occasions in mixed species flocks (Goodman et al. 1996). The breeding season is October-December; one nest examined contained three eggs and family groups observed in November have comprised up to four individuals (Goodman et al. 1996). Records of the species in degraded and altered habitats indicate that it is tolerant of disturbance (Goodman et al. 1996).
Systems: Terrestrial
Continuing decline in area, extent and/or quality of habitat: Unknown
Generation Length (years): 3.6
Movement patterns: Not a Migrant

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The principal threat to the eastern humid forests is from slash-and-burn cultivation by subsistence farmers, resulting in progressively more degraded regrowth and leading eventually to bracken-covered areas or grassland (Stattersfield et al. 1998).

Citation: BirdLife International. 2012. Cryptosylvicola randrianasoloi. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2012: e.T22724439A39549049. . Downloaded on 04 October 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided