Habia gutturalis 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Aves Passeriformes Cardinalidae

Scientific Name: Habia gutturalis
Species Authority: (Sclater, 1854)
Common Name(s):
English Sooty Ant-tanager, Sooty Ant Tanager, Sooty Ant-Tanager
Taxonomic Source(s): SACC. 2006. A classification of the bird species of South America. Available at: #
Taxonomic Notes: The genera Piranga, Habia and Chlorothraupis were formerly placed in Thraupidae but have been moved to Cardinalidae following AOU (2009).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Near Threatened ver 3.1
Year Published: 2012
Date Assessed: 2012-05-01
Assessor(s): BirdLife International
Reviewer(s): Butchart, S. & Symes, A.
Contributor(s): Donegan, T., Hilty, S. & Salaman, P.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Gilroy, J., O'Brien, A., Sharpe, C J, Taylor, J.
Improved knowledge of this species's distribution indicates that its range is larger than previously thought and no longer approaches the threshold for Vulnerable. However, it is suspected to be undergoing a moderately rapid decline owing to severe habitat loss, and is therefore considered Near Threatened.

Previously published Red List assessments:
2011 Near Threatened (NT)
2008 Near Threatened (NT)
2004 Near Threatened (NT)
2000 Lower Risk/near threatened (LR/nt)
1994 Lower Risk/near threatened (LR/nt)
1988 Threatened (T)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Habia gutturalis has a restricted range within northern Colombia, where it occurs in the upper Sinú valley at the north end of the west Andes, and east along the north base of the Andes to the middle Magdalena valley (Hilty and Brown 1986). Despite a report that it may benefit from forest destruction (Willis 1972) it is now considered rare across its range (S. L. Hilty in litt. 1986).

Countries occurrence:
Continuing decline in area of occupancy (AOO): Yes
Extreme fluctuations in area of occupancy (AOO): No
Estimated extent of occurrence (EOO) - km2: 80300
Continuing decline in extent of occurrence (EOO): Yes
Extreme fluctuations in extent of occurrence (EOO): No
Continuing decline in number of locations: Yes
Extreme fluctuations in the number of locations: No
Lower elevation limit (metres): 100
Upper elevation limit (metres): 1000
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: The global population size has not been quantified, but this species is described as 'fairly common'.

Trend Justification:  Data on population trends are lacking, but declines are likely to be occurring as there have been few recent sightings, and severe habitat destruction is ongoing within the species's range. The population is suspected to have declined by c.30% over the last 11 years (Fundación ProAves de Colombia 2011), which may equate to a moderately rapid decline (20-29%) over the last three generations (13 years).

Current Population Trend: Decreasing
Additional data:
Number of mature individuals: Unknown Continuing decline of mature individuals: Yes
Extreme fluctuations: No Population severely fragmented: No
Continuing decline in subpopulations: Unknown
Extreme fluctuations in subpopulations: No All individuals in one subpopulation: No
No. of individuals in largest subpopulation: 100

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This species occurs in undergrowth in tall secondary and patchy woodland at 100-1,100 m (Isler and Isler 1987), often beside streams. It is highly insectivorous (Isler and Isler 1987), with pairs or small family groups following swarms of army ants or joining mixed-species flocks (Ridgely and Tudor 1989).

Systems: Terrestrial
Continuing decline in area, extent and/or quality of habitat: Yes
Generation Length (years): 4.2
Movement patterns: Not a Migrant

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Suitable habitat within its range is unprotected and relatively reduced (P. G. W. Salaman in litt. 1999). The middle and lower Magdalena valley has been extensively deforested since the 19th century (for agriculture), and clearance of its foothills has been near total since the 1950s (Forero 1989). Deforestation in the Caribbean lowlands of Colombia has been severe (T. Donegan in litt. 2009). In addition to clearance for agriculture, deforestation is being driven by gold mining in the Serranía de San Lucas (T. Donegan in litt. 2009). However, the species shows some resilience to habitat fragmentation, can persist in patches of mature secondary growth and frequents forest borders (T. Donegan in litt. 2009).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Conservation Actions Underway
This species occurs in several protected areas (T. Donegan in litt. 2009).

Conservation Actions Proposed
Survey known and likely sites within and surrounding the range to determine the full extent of distribution, as well as estimate rates of population decline and range contraction. Conduct ecological studies to identify habitat associations and tolerance of habitat destruction. Protect areas of suitable habitat.

Citation: BirdLife International. 2012. Habia gutturalis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2012: e.T22722423A38172091. . Downloaded on 01 December 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided