|Scientific Name:||Hemispingus reyi|
|Species Authority:||(Berlepsch, 1885)|
|Taxonomic Source(s):||SACC. 2006. A classification of the bird species of South America. Available at: #http://www.museum.lsu.edu/~Remsen/SACCBaseline.htm#.|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Near Threatened ver 3.1|
|Reviewer(s):||Symes, A. & Butchart, S.|
|Facilitator/Compiler(s):||Butchart, S., Gilroy, J., O'Brien, A., Sharpe, C J|
This species occurs within a small range, and its habitats are being increasingly eroded by human developments, particularly agriculture. However, the range is not yet severely fragmented or restricted to few locations. For these reasons, the species is classified as Near Threatened.
|Previously published Red List assessments:||
|Range Description:||Hemispingus reyi occurs from northern Táchira through Mérida to Trujillo on the Cordillera de Mérida in the Andes of west Venezuela (Meyer de Schauensee and Phelps 1978, Hilty 2003). It is fairly common.|
Native:Venezuela, Bolivarian Republic of
|Continuing decline in area of occupancy (AOO):||Yes|
|Extreme fluctuations in area of occupancy (AOO):||No|
|Estimated extent of occurrence (EOO) - km2:||13700|
|Continuing decline in extent of occurrence (EOO):||Yes|
|Extreme fluctuations in extent of occurrence (EOO):||No|
|Continuing decline in number of locations:||Unknown|
|Extreme fluctuations in the number of locations:||No|
|Lower elevation limit (metres):||1900|
|Upper elevation limit (metres):||3200|
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||The global population size has not been quantified, but this species is described as fairly common.
Trend Justification: There are no new data on population trends, although declines could be occurring due to habitat loss.
|Current Population Trend:||Decreasing|
|Habitat and Ecology:||This species is found in or near Chusquea bamboo in montane and elfin forest and shrubby forest edge at elevations of 2,150-3,000 m (Hilty 2003).|
|Continuing decline in area, extent and/or quality of habitat:||Yes|
|Generation Length (years):||3.7|
|Movement patterns:||Not a Migrant|
|Major Threat(s):||Although some large tracts of forest remain within its limited range, deforestation has been locally severe with logging continuing to expand to higher areas (Stattersfield et al. 1998). The east slope of the Cordillera de Mérida is being cleared for extensive cattle-ranching. Agricultural colonisation, mining concessions and road-building pose further threats to remaining habitat (Stattersfield et al. 1998).|
Conservation Actions Underway
Conservation Actions Proposed
Repeat surveys of known sites in order to monitor population trends and rates of range contraction. Campaign for the protection of a sites incorporating the full mosaic of montane forest habitats within the range.
|Citation:||BirdLife International. 2012. Hemispingus reyi. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2012: e.T22722226A37974871. . Downloaded on 30 November 2015.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|