Hemispingus reyi 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Aves Passeriformes Thraupidae

Scientific Name: Hemispingus reyi
Species Authority: (Berlepsch, 1885)
Common Name(s):
English Grey-capped Hemispingus, Gray-capped Hemispingus
Taxonomic Source(s): SACC. 2006. A classification of the bird species of South America. Available at: #

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Near Threatened ver 3.1
Year Published: 2012
Date Assessed: 2012-05-01
Assessor(s): BirdLife International
Reviewer(s): Symes, A. & Butchart, S.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Butchart, S., Gilroy, J., O'Brien, A., Sharpe, C J
This species occurs within a small range, and its habitats are being increasingly eroded by human developments, particularly agriculture. However, the range is not yet severely fragmented or restricted to few locations. For these reasons, the species is classified as Near Threatened.

Previously published Red List assessments:
2008 Near Threatened (NT)
2004 Near Threatened (NT)
2000 Lower Risk/near threatened (LR/nt)
1994 Lower Risk/least concern (LR/lc)
1988 Lower Risk/least concern (LR/lc)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Hemispingus reyi occurs from northern Táchira through Mérida to Trujillo on the Cordillera de Mérida in the Andes of west Venezuela (Meyer de Schauensee and Phelps 1978, Hilty 2003). It is fairly common.

Countries occurrence:
Venezuela, Bolivarian Republic of
Continuing decline in area of occupancy (AOO): Yes
Extreme fluctuations in area of occupancy (AOO): No
Estimated extent of occurrence (EOO) - km2: 13700
Continuing decline in extent of occurrence (EOO): Yes
Extreme fluctuations in extent of occurrence (EOO): No
Continuing decline in number of locations: Unknown
Extreme fluctuations in the number of locations: No
Lower elevation limit (metres): 1900
Upper elevation limit (metres): 3200
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: The global population size has not been quantified, but this species is described as fairly common.

Trend Justification:  There are no new data on population trends, although declines could be occurring due to habitat loss.
Current Population Trend: Decreasing
Additional data:
Number of mature individuals: Unknown Continuing decline of mature individuals: Unknown
Extreme fluctuations: No Population severely fragmented: No
Continuing decline in subpopulations: Unknown
Extreme fluctuations in subpopulations: No All individuals in one subpopulation: No
No. of individuals in largest subpopulation: 100

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This species is found in or near Chusquea bamboo in montane and elfin forest and shrubby forest edge at elevations of 2,150-3,000 m (Hilty 2003).

Systems: Terrestrial
Continuing decline in area, extent and/or quality of habitat: Yes
Generation Length (years): 3.7
Movement patterns: Not a Migrant

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Although some large tracts of forest remain within its limited range, deforestation has been locally severe with logging continuing to expand to higher areas (Stattersfield et al. 1998). The east slope of the Cordillera de Mérida is being cleared for extensive cattle-ranching. Agricultural colonisation, mining concessions and road-building pose further threats to remaining habitat (Stattersfield et al. 1998).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Conservation Actions Underway
Conservation Actions Proposed
Repeat surveys of known sites in order to monitor population trends and rates of range contraction. Campaign for the protection of a sites incorporating the full mosaic of montane forest habitats within the range.

Citation: BirdLife International. 2012. Hemispingus reyi. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2012: e.T22722226A37974871. . Downloaded on 30 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided