Map_thumbnail_large_font

Xenoligea montana

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_onStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA AVES PASSERIFORMES PARULIDAE

Scientific Name: Xenoligea montana
Species Authority: (Chapman, 1917)
Common Name(s):
English White-winged Warbler, White-winged Ground-warbler

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Vulnerable A2c+3c+4c;B1ab(i,ii,iii,iv,v);C2a(i) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2012
Date Assessed: 2012-05-01
Assessor(s): BirdLife International
Reviewer(s): Butchart, S. & Symes, A.
Contributor(s): Bayard, P. & Fernandez, E.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Fisher, S., Isherwood, I., Mahood, S., Pople, R., Sharpe, C J, Wege, D.
Justification:
This species is considered Vulnerable because it has a small and severely fragmented range and population, which has undergone a considerable historic decline and presumably continues to decline rapidly as a result of habitat loss.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Xenoligea montana is known from the Massifs de la Hotte and de la Selle, Haiti, and the Sierras de Baoruco and de Neiba, and the Cordillera Central in the Dominican Republic. The population size has been estimated to be approximately 3,300 adults (Maclean 2004). It is extremely threatened in Haiti, and may already have been extirpated from much of the country, including the Massif de la Selle (Raffaele et al. 1998, Dávalos and Brooks 2001), but there are recent records from Pic Macaya National Park where it is fairly common in wet karst limestone forest (P. Bayard and E. Fernandez in litt. 2003, Latta et al. 2006). In the Dominican Republic, it is still locally common, but is presumably declining.

Countries:
Native:
Dominican Republic; Haiti
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: The population is estimated to number 2,500-9,999 individuals based on an assessment of known records, descriptions of abundance and range size. This is consistent with recorded population density estimates for congeners or close relatives with a similar body size, and the fact that only a proportion of the estimated Extent of Occurrence is likely to be occupied. This estimate is equivalent to 1,667-6,666 mature individuals, rounded here to 1,500-7,000 mature individuals.
Population Trend: Decreasing

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: It inhabits dense stands of montane broadleaved vegetation including low trees, open thickets and humid shrubbery, and sometimes pines. It occurs between 875 and 2,000 m, but mostly at 1,300-1,800 m in moist montane forest of broadleaf or mixed broadleaf and pines (Latta et al. 2006). It forages for insects and seeds in low, dense vegetation and is particularly associated with the Florida trema Trema micrantha, which produces one of its favourite fruits (Raffaele et al. 1998, Latta et al. 2006). It probably nests on or near the ground in April-May (Curson et al. 1994).

Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Habitat loss for agriculture and timber is probably the principal threat since large areas of montane growth have been cleared on Hispaniola. Predation of nests by introduced mongooses may have contributed to this species's decline (Curson et al. 1994).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Conservation Actions Underway
It occurs in a number of protected areas including Pic Macaya and (at least formerly) La Visite National Parks, Haiti, as well as Sierra de Baoruco and Armando Bermudez National Parks, the Dominican Republic.

Conservation Actions Proposed
Assess the status of the population, especially in Haiti (Ottenwalder 1992c). Determine its precise habitat requirements and the status of this habitat (Ottenwalder 1992c). Ensure that the protected-areas network adequately protects this species (Ottenwalder 1992c). Enforce the protection afforded to the species habitat by Sierra de Baoruco National Park.


Citation: BirdLife International 2012. Xenoligea montana. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 23 October 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided