|Scientific Name:||Leucopeza semperi|
|Species Authority:||Sclater, 1877|
|Taxonomic Source(s):||del Hoyo, J., Collar, N.J., Christie, D.A., Elliott, A., Fishpool, L.D.C., Boesman, P. and Kirwan, G.M. 2016. HBW and BirdLife International Illustrated Checklist of the Birds of the World. Volume 2: Passerines. Lynx Edicions and BirdLife International, Barcelona, Spain and Cambridge, UK.|
|Identification information:||14.5 cm. Large, dull, long-legged warbler. Adult dark grey above and whitish below. Immature brownish-grey above with buffy underparts. Long, pale legs. Voice Song unknown. Call a scolding tuck-tick-tick-tuck. Hints Listen for calls from dense undergrowth.|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Critically Endangered D ver 3.1|
|Reviewer(s):||Butchart, S. & Symes, A.|
|Contributor(s):||Temple, H., John, L., Isidore, L., Haynes, P., Dornelly, A. & Morton, M.|
|Facilitator/Compiler(s):||Bird, J., Butchart, S., Calvert, R., Pople, R., Sharpe, C J, Symes, A. & Wheatley, H.|
This species has not been recorded with certainty since 1961, and there are few records from the 20th century despite being apparently more abundant before then. It may have been driven extinct by introduced mongooses, perhaps compounded by habitat loss. However, it possibly remains extant because some suitable habitat remains, searches have not been adequately extensive, and there have been a number of possible or tentative sightings. A tiny population is assumed to remain and therefore it is treated as Critically Endangered.
|Previously published Red List assessments:|
|Range Description:||Leucopeza semperi is endemic to St Lucia, where it is extremely rare and there have been no confirmed records for many years. It eluded almost all 20th century efforts to find a population. There are a mere handful of reports since the 1920s and no certain records since 1961. Sightings in 1965, 1989, 1995 and 2003 have not been confirmed (Keith 1997, H. Temple in litt. 2003). Recently, there have been possible sightings at Louvet in 2014 and Marquis in 2015 in lower elevation forest (A. Toussaint, pers. comm.). It was apparently more abundant in the 19th century, and has clearly undergone a significant decline (Keith 1997). It possibly remains extant because some suitable habitat remains and searches have not been adequately extensive.|
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||Any remaining population is assumed to be tiny (numbering fewer than 50 individuals and mature individuals), with the last confirmed record in 1961.|
|Current Population Trend:||Unknown|
|Habitat and Ecology:||It is known from the undergrowth of montane and elfin forest. The ecology is virtually unknown, but it is apparently largely terrestrial and possibly even nests on the ground.|
|Continuing decline in area, extent and/or quality of habitat:||Unknown|
|Generation Length (years):||3.9|
|Movement patterns:||Not a Migrant|
|Major Threat(s):||The introduction of mongooses Herpestes javanicus in 1884 portended the disappearance of this species, as they probably preyed on adults (Keith 1997), nestlings and eggs (Curson et al. 1994). The decline may have been compounded by habitat loss, but suitable forest still remains on the island. Having a montane distribution that is close to the maximum altitude within its range, this species is potentially susceptible to climate change (BirdLife International unpublished data).|
Conservation Actions Underway
In 2016, Forestry Department staff were trained and five days of searches were carried out in areas deemed likely habitat (M. Morton in litt. 2016).
Conservation Actions ProposedSurvey to locate any remaining population. Search areas have been prioritized, but this work is not yet resourced.
|Citation:||BirdLife International. 2016. Leucopeza semperi. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T22721873A94736500.Downloaded on 27 February 2017.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|