Map_thumbnail_large_font

Vermivora cyanoptera

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA AVES PASSERIFORMES PARULIDAE

Scientific Name: Vermivora cyanoptera
Species Authority: (Linnaeus, 1766)
Common Name(s):
English Blue-winged Warbler
Synonym(s):
Vermivora pinus Stotz et al. (1996)
Vermivora pinus Sibley and Monroe (1990, 1993)
Vermivora pinus BirdLife International (2004, 2008)
Taxonomic Notes: Use of the specific name cyanoptera follows SACC (2011) and AOU (2010).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2012
Date Assessed: 2012-05-01
Assessor(s): BirdLife International
Reviewer(s): Butchart, S. & Symes, A.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Ekstrom, J., Butchart, S.
Justification:
This species has an extremely large range, and hence does not approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the range size criterion (Extent of Occurrence <20,000 km2 combined with a declining or fluctuating range size, habitat extent/quality, or population size and a small number of locations or severe fragmentation). Despite the fact that the population trend appears to be decreasing, the decline is not believed to be sufficiently rapid to approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the population trend criterion (>30% decline over ten years or three generations). The population size is very large, and hence does not approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the population size criterion (<10,000 mature individuals with a continuing decline estimated to be >10% in ten years or three generations, or with a specified population structure). For these reasons the species is evaluated as Least Concern.

Geographic Range [top]

Countries:
Native:
Bahamas; Belize; Canada; Cayman Islands; Colombia; Costa Rica; Cuba; Dominican Republic; El Salvador; Guadeloupe; Guatemala; Haiti; Honduras; Mexico; Nicaragua; Panama; Puerto Rico; Turks and Caicos Islands; United States; Virgin Islands, U.S.
Vagrant:
Aruba; Jamaica; Saint Pierre and Miquelon
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population Trend: Decreasing

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Systems: Terrestrial

Citation: BirdLife International 2012. Vermivora cyanoptera. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 20 October 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided