Map_thumbnail_large_font

Vermivora bachmanii

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_onStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA AVES PASSERIFORMES PARULIDAE

Scientific Name: Vermivora bachmanii
Species Authority: (Audubon, 1833)
Common Name(s):
English Bachman's Warbler

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Critically Endangered D ver 3.1
Year Published: 2013
Date Assessed: 2013-11-01
Assessor(s): BirdLife International
Reviewer(s): Butchart, S.
Contributor(s): Budney, G. & Rosenberg, K.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Bird, J., Butchart, S., Pople, R., Sharpe, C J & Symes, A.
Justification:
This last confirmed breeding record of this species was in 1937, and it has not been reported since 1988. It may have gone extinct as a result of habitat destruction both on the breeding and wintering grounds. However, it cannot yet be presumed to be Extinct until all remnant patches of possible breeding habitat have been searched, and unconfirmed reports have been followed up. Any remaining population is likely to be tiny, and for these reasons it is treated as Critically Endangered (Possibly Extinct).

History:
2012 Critically Endangered

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Vermivora bachmanii is known to have bred in Missouri, Arkansas, Kentucky, Alabama and South Carolina, USA, and there are breeding-season records from various other south-east states. Birds wintered in Cuba and occasionally Florida, USA. The last nest was found in 1937, but there have been more recent (unconfirmed) sightings (K. Rosenberg in litt. 2003). Small areas of suitable habitat remain, and the species may still survive (Curson et al. 1994).

Countries:
Possibly extinct:
Cuba; United States
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: Any remaining population is assumed to be tiny (numbering fewer than 50 individuals and mature individuals), with the last (unconfirmed) sighting in 1988.
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: It bred in seasonally flooded swamp-forest, always near standing water (Curson et al. 1994), apparently showing a strong association with canebrakes of the bamboo Arundinaria gigantea, and blackberry (Pulliam 2010). Like the closely-related V. cyanoptera and V. chrysoptera it may have been a bird of gaps, edges, and early-mid successional habitats within the forest mosaic (although bachmanii had more of a preference for forest canopy), and it apparently did not require primeval swamp forest: the last documented breeding site had previously been a rice field some decades before (Pulliam 2010). Winter habitat requirements were much less specific, with records from dry forest, wetlands and urban areas (Hamel 1995), but apparently favouring wooded areas with flowering Hibiscus trees (Curson et al. 1994). Breeding occurred from March-June, with the nest constructed in the shelter of a dense bush or tangle of vegetation (Curson et al. 1994). Migrants were seen in Peninsular and insular Florida in early spring and late summer (March-April and July-August; Pulliam 2010).

Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The drainage of river-bottom swamplands (Curson et al. 1994), and the near-total clearance of canebrakes in the USA, combined with the conversion of much of Cuba to sugarcane plantation, offer the best explanation for the disappearance of this species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Conservation Actions Underway
There is currently no action being taken for this species. Searches within the large expanses of suitable habitat that remain on the wintering grounds would be costly and most probably futile (A. Mitchell in litt. 1998).

Conservation Actions Proposed
Systematically search any potentially suitable habitat with thick canebrake and blackberry brush within the (former) breeding range; including that away from historic sites, which may no longer be suitable (Pulliam 2010). Follow up any reports of birds within the breeding range, on passage, or on the wintering grounds.


Citation: BirdLife International 2013. Vermivora bachmanii. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 20 October 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided