||Peucaea aestivalis (Lichtenstein, 1823)
Aimophila aestivalis — BirdLife International (1990, 1993)
Aimophila aestivalis — Stotz et al. (1996)
Aimophila aestivalis — Sibley and Monroe (1990, 1993)
||del Hoyo, J., Collar, N.J., Christie, D.A., Elliott, A., Fishpool, L.D.C., Boesman, P. and Kirwan, G.M. 2016. HBW and BirdLife International Illustrated Checklist of the Birds of the World. Volume 2: Passerines. Lynx Edicions and BirdLife International, Barcelona, Spain and Cambridge, UK.
||15 cm. A medium sized rufous, grey and buff Sparrow. Upperparts grey streaked brown or rufous, head with vague rufous/brown lateral crown strip and grey median crown stripe, breast buff/grey-buff becoming white on the belly, tail dark paler terminally with small white tip (western races generally paler and more rufous with more buffy breast). Juvenile darker with distinct whitish eye-ring. Similar spp. Should not be sympatric with either Botteri's Sparrow A. botterii or Cassin's Sparrow A. cassinii which are most similar, though care should be taken with out-of-range birds; both these species have a more uniform grey crowned appearance. Voice Song a whistle followed by a trill, usually given from a pine tree or bush or sometimes in a song flight. Hints Shy and secretive except when singing, mostly in the early morning and evening, which continues well into the breeding season.
|Red List Category & Criteria:
||Butchart, S. & Symes, A.
||Dunning, J., Shackleford, C. & Taillie, P.
||Bird, J., Capper, D., O'Brien, A., Wege, D., Westrip, J.
This species has declined steadily at a moderately rapid rate. However, the rate of decline has slowed and although the species is described as rare, it may soon warrant downlisting. At present it remains classified as Near Threatened.
|Previously published Red List assessments:|
- 2016 – Near Threatened (NT)
- 2012 – Near Threatened (NT)
- 2008 – Near Threatened (NT)
- 2004 – Near Threatened (NT)
- 2000 – Lower Risk/near threatened (LR/nt)
- 1994 – Lower Risk/least concern (LR/lc)
- 1988 – Lower Risk/least concern (LR/lc)
|Range Description:||Peucaea aestivalis occurs on the coastal plain and Piedmont of south U.S.A., from extreme south Virginia to central Florida and east Texas. Occasional birds are reported north to south-central Missouri, Kentucky and Tennessee, and it formerly occurred as far north as south-west Pennsylvania, south Ohio, Illinois and Indiana. Only the northern populations were migratory, reaching as far as North Carolina. In 1890-1915, its range expanded dramatically in response to the clearance of old pine forests and the abandonment of Mid-west farms. This expansion peaked in 1915-1920, and a gradual decline in the north of its range began in the 1930s, mostly occurring before the 1960s, because of forest succession. Maximum densities of singing males in South Carolina were 0.41-0.48/ha in occupied patches of suitable habitat, but many populations are isolated and prone to local extinction (Dunning 1993, J. B. Dunning in litt. 1999, C. E. Shackleford in litt. 1999). Since 1980, declines have been estimated at 1.7% per year, equating to 15.8% over a 10 year period. These declines and the contraction of the species's range are continuing. |
|♦ Continuing decline in area of occupancy (AOO):||Unknown|
|♦ Extreme fluctuations in area of occupancy (AOO):||No||♦ Estimated extent of occurrence (EOO) - km2:||1150000|
|♦ Continuing decline in extent of occurrence (EOO):||Unknown||♦ Extreme fluctuations in extent of occurrence (EOO):||No|
|♦ Continuing decline in number of locations:||Unknown|
|♦ Extreme fluctuations in the number of locations:||No|
|♦ Upper elevation limit (metres):||900|
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|