Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Aves Passeriformes Emberizidae

Scientific Name: Emberiza yessoensis
Species Authority: (Swinhoe, 1863)
Common Name(s):
English Ochre-rumped Bunting, Japanese Reed Bunting

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Near Threatened ver 3.1
Year Published: 2012
Date Assessed: 2012-05-01
Assessor(s): BirdLife International
Reviewer(s): Butchart, S. & Symes, A.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Benstead, P., Bird, J., Calvert, R., Taylor, J.
This species is suspected to have a small to moderately small and declining population and as a result it is considered Near Threatened.

Previously published Red List assessments:
2008 Near Threatened (NT)
2004 Near Threatened (NT)
2000 Lower Risk/near threatened (LR/nt)
1994 Lower Risk/near threatened (LR/nt)
1988 Lower Risk/least concern (LR/lc)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Emberiza yessoensis breeds in Primorye in extreme south-east Russia, Honshu, Kyushu and formerly Hokkaido, Japan, Heilongjiang in north-east China, and in Mongolia, and it is a passage and/or winter visitor to North Korea (where it is also likely to breed), South Korea and the coast of eastern China. It is considered to be uncommon or rare in all parts of its range.

Countries occurrence:
China; Japan; Korea, Democratic People's Republic of; Korea, Republic of; Mongolia; Russian Federation
Hong Kong
Continuing decline in area of occupancy (AOO): Unknown
Extreme fluctuations in area of occupancy (AOO): No
Estimated extent of occurrence (EOO) - km2: 49600
Continuing decline in extent of occurrence (EOO): Unknown
Extreme fluctuations in extent of occurrence (EOO): No
Continuing decline in number of locations: Unknown
Extreme fluctuations in the number of locations: No
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: The species is thought to have a moderately small population owing to its apparent rarity within its range. National population estimates include: c.100-10,000 breeding pairs, c.50-1,000 individuals on migration and < 50 wintering individuals in China; < 1,000 wintering individuals in Korea; c.100-10,000 breeding pairs, c.50-1,000 individuals on migration and < 50 wintering individuals in Japan and c.100-10,000 breeding pairs and c.50-1,000 individuals on migration in Russia (Brazil 2009). Overall, the global population may number c.10,000-19,999 individuals. This equates to 6,667-13,333 mature individuals, rounded here to 6,000-15,000 mature individuals.

Trend Justification:  The population is suspected to be in decline owing to on-going habitat destruction.
Current Population Trend: Decreasing
Additional data:
Number of mature individuals: 6000-15000 Continuing decline of mature individuals: Unknown
Extreme fluctuations: No Population severely fragmented: No
Continuing decline in subpopulations: Unknown
Extreme fluctuations in subpopulations: No All individuals in one subpopulation: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: It breeds in reedbeds and edges of marshes along rivers and lakes, but in highlands also in wet meadows and drier grasslands. It winters in coastal marshes. Breeding occurs from May to July. Seeds constitute a major part of its diet but it will take insects and berries in the summer.

Systems: Terrestrial; Freshwater; Marine
Continuing decline in area, extent and/or quality of habitat: Unknown
Generation Length (years): 3.6
Movement patterns: Full Migrant

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): It was reportedly more abundant a century ago. While the reason for its apparent decline is not known it is presumably declining still because of the loss and degradation of wetland habitat within its breeding range, and the destruction of coastal marshes in its Asian wintering grounds.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Conservation Actions Underway
None are known.

Conservation Actions Proposed
Monitor the population to identify trends and its status. Research the potential threats that may be driving declines and take appropriate measures to reduce these. Protect areas of important habitat.

Citation: BirdLife International. 2012. Emberiza yessoensis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2012: e.T22721016A39918329. . Downloaded on 13 October 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided