|Scientific Name:||Emberiza yessoensis (Swinhoe, 1863)|
|Taxonomic Source(s):||del Hoyo, J., Collar, N.J., Christie, D.A., Elliott, A., Fishpool, L.D.C., Boesman, P. and Kirwan, G.M. 2016. HBW and BirdLife International Illustrated Checklist of the Birds of the World. Volume 2: Passerines. Lynx Edicions and BirdLife International, Barcelona, Spain and Cambridge, UK.|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Near Threatened ver 3.1|
|Reviewer(s):||Butchart, S. & Symes, A.|
|Facilitator/Compiler(s):||Benstead, P., Bird, J., Calvert, R., Taylor, J., Westrip, J.|
This species is suspected to have a small to moderately small and declining population and as a result it is considered Near Threatened.
|Previously published Red List assessments:|
|Range Description:||Emberiza yessoensis breeds in Primorye in extreme south-east Russia, Honshu, Kyushu and formerly Hokkaido, Japan, Heilongjiang in north-east China, and in Mongolia, and it is a passage and/or winter visitor to North Korea (where it is also likely to breed), South Korea and the coast of eastern China. It is considered to be uncommon or rare in all parts of its range.|
Native:China; Japan; Korea, Democratic People's Republic of; Korea, Republic of; Mongolia; Russian Federation (Eastern Asian Russia)
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||The species is thought to have a moderately small population owing to its apparent rarity within its range. National population estimates include: c.100-10,000 breeding pairs, c.50-1,000 individuals on migration and < 50 wintering individuals in China; < 1,000 wintering individuals in Korea; c.100-10,000 breeding pairs, c.50-1,000 individuals on migration and < 50 wintering individuals in Japan and c.100-10,000 breeding pairs and c.50-1,000 individuals on migration in Russia (Brazil 2009). Overall, the global population may number c.10,000-19,999 individuals. This equates to 6,667-13,333 mature individuals, rounded here to 6,000-15,000 mature individuals.|
Trend Justification: The population is suspected to be in decline owing to on-going habitat destruction.
|Current Population Trend:||Decreasing|
|Habitat and Ecology:||It breeds in reedbeds and edges of marshes along rivers and lakes, but in highlands also in wet meadows and drier grasslands. It winters in coastal marshes. It appears to favour areas of shorter reeds and taller grass, as between 1998 and 2010 the population increased by 94% at Hotokenuma, Aomori Prefecture, Japan as reed height decreased and grass height increased (Mikami and Takahashi 2013). Breeding occurs from May to July. Seeds constitute a major part of its diet but it will take insects and berries in the summer.|
|Systems:||Terrestrial; Freshwater; Marine|
|Continuing decline in area, extent and/or quality of habitat:||Unknown|
|Generation Length (years):||3.6|
|Movement patterns:||Full Migrant|
|Major Threat(s):||It was reportedly more abundant a century ago. While the reason for its apparent decline is not known it is presumably declining still because of the loss and degradation of wetland habitat within its breeding range, and the destruction of coastal marshes in its Asian wintering grounds.|
Conservation Actions Underway
None are known. Conservation Actions Proposed
Monitor the population to identify trends and its status. Research the potential threats that may be driving declines and take appropriate measures to reduce these. Protect areas of important habitat.
|Amended reason:||Edited Habitats and Ecology Information text. Added a reference and a Facilitator/Compiler.|
|Citation:||BirdLife International. 2017. Emberiza yessoensis (amended version of 2016 assessment). The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2017: e.T22721016A116973846.Downloaded on 24 January 2018.|