Map_thumbnail_large_font

Emberiza cirlus

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA AVES PASSERIFORMES EMBERIZIDAE

Scientific Name: Emberiza cirlus
Species Authority: Linnaeus, 1766
Common Name(s):
English Cirl Bunting

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2012
Date Assessed: 2012-05-01
Assessor(s): BirdLife International
Reviewer(s): Butchart, S. & Symes, A.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Ekstrom, J., Butchart, S.
Justification:
This species has an extremely large range, and hence does not approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the range size criterion (Extent of Occurrence <20,000 km2 combined with a declining or fluctuating range size, habitat extent/quality, or population size and a small number of locations or severe fragmentation). Despite the fact that the population trend appears to be decreasing, the decline is not believed to be sufficiently rapid to approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the population trend criterion (>30% decline over ten years or three generations). The population size is extremely large, and hence does not approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the population size criterion (<10,000 mature individuals with a continuing decline estimated to be >10% in ten years or three generations, or with a specified population structure). For these reasons the species is evaluated as Least Concern.

Geographic Range [top]

Countries:
Native:
Albania; Algeria; Andorra; Austria; Bosnia and Herzegovina; Bulgaria; Croatia; France; Germany; Gibraltar; Greece; Hungary; Italy; Liechtenstein; Macedonia, the former Yugoslav Republic of; Montenegro; Morocco; Portugal; Romania; San Marino; Serbia (Serbia); Slovakia; Spain (Canary Is. - Vagrant); Switzerland; Tunisia; Turkey; United Kingdom
Regionally extinct:
Luxembourg
Introduced:
New Zealand
Vagrant:
Belgium; Czech Republic; Denmark; Egypt; Iran, Islamic Republic of; Ireland; Malta; Netherlands; Poland; Ukraine
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: In Europe (which covers >95% of the breeding range), the breeding population is estimated to be 2,000,000-5,200,000 breeding pairs, equating to 6,000,000-15,600,000 individuals (BirdLife International 2004).
Population Trend: Decreasing

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Systems: Terrestrial

Citation: BirdLife International 2012. Emberiza cirlus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 24 October 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided