Paroreomyza flammea 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Aves Passeriformes Fringillidae

Scientific Name: Paroreomyza flammea
Species Authority: (Wilson, 1889)
Common Name(s):
English Kakawahie, Molokai Creeper
Taxonomic Source(s): Brooks, T. 2000. Extinct species. In: BirdLife International (ed.), Threatened birds of the world, pp. 701-708. Lynx Edicions and BirdLife International, Barcelona and Cambridge, U.K.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Extinct ver 3.1
Year Published: 2012
Date Assessed: 2012-05-01
Assessor(s): BirdLife International
Reviewer(s): Symes, A. & Butchart, S.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Brooks, T., Harding, M., Khwaja, N., Mahood, S.
This species is known from the Hawaiian island of Lana'i, USA, but is now Extinct, probably as a result of habitat destruction and introduced diseases. The last records date from 1961-1963, and a survey in 1979 failed to find the species.
Previously published Red List assessments:
2008 Extinct (EX)
2004 Extinct (EX)
2000 Extinct (EX)
1996 Extinct (EX)
1994 Extinct (EX)
1988 Threatened (T)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Paroreomyza flammea was endemic to Moloka'i, Hawaii, USA (Stattersfield et al. 1998). It was common in 1907, but declined rapidly afterwards and was rare by the 1930s (Gorresen et al. 2009). The last record was in the Kamako'u Preserve in 1961-1963 (Collar et al. 1994). Surveys from 1979 onwards have failed to locate the species (Gorresen et al. 2009).

Countries occurrence:
Regionally extinct:
United States
Continuing decline in area of occupancy (AOO): Unknown
Extreme fluctuations in area of occupancy (AOO): No
Estimated extent of occurrence (EOO) - km2:
Continuing decline in extent of occurrence (EOO): Unknown
Extreme fluctuations in extent of occurrence (EOO): No
Continuing decline in number of locations: Unknown
Extreme fluctuations in the number of locations: No
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This species was an insectivore, foraging in wet `ohi`a forests above 500 m (USFWS 2003).

Systems: Terrestrial
Continuing decline in area, extent and/or quality of habitat: Unknown
Generation Length (years): 9.7
Movement patterns: Not a Migrant

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Its extinction was presumably due to habitat destruction and disease (Collar et al. 1994). It is not thought to have been collected for ornament (Amante-Helweg and Conant 2009).

Citation: BirdLife International. 2012. Paroreomyza flammea. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2012: e.T22720823A38744202. . Downloaded on 26 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided