Map_thumbnail_large_font

Haemorhous cassinii 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_onStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Aves Passeriformes Fringillidae

Scientific Name: Haemorhous cassinii (Baird, 1854)
Common Name(s):
English Cassin's Finch
Synonym(s):
Carpodacus cassinii Baird, 1854
Taxonomic Source(s): del Hoyo, J., Collar, N.J., Christie, D.A., Elliott, A., Fishpool, L.D.C., Boesman, P. and Kirwan, G.M. 2016. HBW and BirdLife International Illustrated Checklist of the Birds of the World. Volume 2: Passerines. Lynx Edicions and BirdLife International, Barcelona, Spain and Cambridge, UK.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Near Threatened ver 3.1
Year Published: 2016
Date Assessed: 2016-10-01
Assessor(s): BirdLife International
Reviewer(s): Butchart, S. & Symes, A.
Contributor(s): Rosenberg, K., Wells, J. & Butcher, G.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Bird, J., Harding, M., Sharpe, C.J., Westrip, J.
Justification:
Survey data have shown that this species has undergone moderately rapid declines and therefore it qualifies as Near Threatened.

Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:Carpodacus cassinii is found throughout the conifer belts of North America's western interior mountains, from southern British Columbia and southern Alberta in Canada, south through the Rocky Mountains of the USA to wintering populations in northern Mexico (Clement et al. 1993, Hahn 1996). Migration is erratic, dependent on food supply in the breeding range (Clement et al. 1993, Hahn 1996). Population trends should therefore probably be viewed with some caution, due to apparent lack of site fidelity (Hahn 1996), but the species has declined by 2.3% annually from 1966 to 2002 (J. Wells and K. Rosenberg in litt. 2003).
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Canada; Mexico; United States
Additional data:
Continuing decline in area of occupancy (AOO):Unknown
Extreme fluctuations in area of occupancy (AOO):NoEstimated extent of occurrence (EOO) - km2:2730000
Continuing decline in extent of occurrence (EOO):UnknownExtreme fluctuations in extent of occurrence (EOO):No
Continuing decline in number of locations:Unknown
Extreme fluctuations in the number of locations:NoLower elevation limit (metres):2200
Upper elevation limit (metres):2900
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:Rich et al. PIF North American Landbirds Conservation Plan (2004).



Trend Justification:  This species has undergone a small or statistically insignificant decrease over the last 40 years in North America (data from Breeding Bird Survey and/or Christmas Bird Count: Butcher and Niven 2007).
Current Population Trend:Decreasing
Additional data:
Continuing decline of mature individuals:Unknown
Extreme fluctuations:NoPopulation severely fragmented:No
Continuing decline in subpopulations:Unknown
Extreme fluctuations in subpopulations:NoAll individuals in one subpopulation:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:Inhabits montane pine forests.

Systems:Terrestrial
Continuing decline in area, extent and/or quality of habitat:Unknown
Generation Length (years):4
Movement patterns:Full Migrant

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There is little information on potential threats to C. cassinii, but a preference for open forest habitat suggests that selective logging or small-scale clear-cutting will not be deleterious to this species (Hahn 1996). A major future threat to this species may be climate change: the forests where it is found are predicted to get drier, with concomitant increases in fire and potential increases in pest infestations, including bark beetles that can kill trees (G. Butcher in litt. 2016).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Conservation Actions Underway
No targeted actions are known for this species, but it is on the watch list as part of the State of North America's Birds (North American Bird Conservation Initiative 2016).

Conservation Actions Proposed
Continue to monitor the population and its trends. Determine what the threats to the species are and develop appropriate conservation actions. Work with owners and managers of montane pine forests to ensure that logging practices are beneficial to the species.


Citation: BirdLife International. 2016. Haemorhous cassinii. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T22720560A94672811. . Downloaded on 19 November 2017.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided