Serinus reichenowi 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Aves Passeriformes Fringillidae

Scientific Name: Serinus reichenowi
Species Authority: Salvadori, 1888
Common Name(s):
English Reichenow's Seedeater, Kenya Yellow-rumped Seedeater
Taxonomic Notes: Serinus atrogularis and S. reichenowi (Sibley and Monroe 1990, 1993) are recognised as separate species, contra Dowsett and Forbes-Watson (1993). East African reichenowi is specifically distinct from Central African atrogularis (which it approaches or contacts in western Kenya) on account of: white vs grey forehead and supercilium (3); white chin, throat and breast vs marbled blackish-and-white throat and blackish breast (3);  no broad white tips to inner vanes of rectrices (but also not present on some other forms of atrogularis);  broader streaking on crown with whiter background, producing stronger pattern (2).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2013
Date Assessed: 2013-11-01
Assessor(s): BirdLife International
Reviewer(s): Butchart, S.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Symes, A.
This species has an extremely large range, and hence does not approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the range size criterion (Extent of Occurrence <20,000 km2 combined with a declining or fluctuating range size, habitat extent/quality, or population size and a small number of locations or severe fragmentation). The population trend appears to be stable, and hence the species does not approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the population trend criterion (>30% decline over ten years or three generations). The population size has not been quantified, but it is not believed to approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the population size criterion (<10,000 mature individuals with a continuing decline estimated to be >10% in ten years or three generations, or with a specified population structure). For these reasons the species is evaluated as Least Concern.
Previously published Red List assessments:
2012 Least Concern (LC)
2008 Not Recognized (NR)
2004 Not Recognized (NR)
2000 Not Recognized (NR)
1994 Not Recognized (NR)
1988 Lower Risk/least concern (LR/lc)

Geographic Range [top]

Countries occurrence:
Djibouti; Ethiopia; Kenya; Somalia; South Sudan; Tanzania, United Republic of; Uganda
Continuing decline in area of occupancy (AOO): Unknown
Extreme fluctuations in area of occupancy (AOO): No
Estimated extent of occurrence (EOO) - km2: 853000
Continuing decline in extent of occurrence (EOO): Unknown
Extreme fluctuations in extent of occurrence (EOO): No
Continuing decline in number of locations: Unknown
Extreme fluctuations in the number of locations: No
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Current Population Trend: Stable
Additional data:
Continuing decline of mature individuals: Unknown
Extreme fluctuations: No Population severely fragmented: No
Continuing decline in subpopulations: Unknown
Extreme fluctuations in subpopulations: No All individuals in one subpopulation: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Citation: BirdLife International. 2013. Serinus reichenowi. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2013: e.T22720154A50431720. . Downloaded on 26 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided