||Crithagra xantholaema (Salvadori, 1896)
||Salvadori's Seedeater, Salvadori's Serin
||Serin de Salvadori
Serinus xantholaemus Salvadori, 1896
Serinus xantholaema xantholaema BirdLife International (2000)
Serinus xantholaema xantholaema Collar et al. (1994)
Serinus xantholaema xantholaema Collar and Andrew (1988)
||del Hoyo, J., Collar, N.J., Christie, D.A., Elliott, A., Fishpool, L.D.C., Boesman, P. and Kirwan, G.M. 2016. HBW and BirdLife International Illustrated Checklist of the Birds of the World. Volume 2: Passerines. Lynx Edicions and BirdLife International, Barcelona, Spain and Cambridge, UK.
||11 cm. Small, greyish canary with black collar. This uniformly drab, greyish brown canary has a bright yellow throat with a thin black breast band which is diagnostic. In flight shows a greenish yellow rump. Very often the black band is very much reduced and only shows a black spot on sides of breast. Similar spp. Yellow-throated Serin is almost identical to the female of this species and away from known range when seen alone, identification problems will arise. Voice Similar to Yellow-throated Serin. Hints The best known site is alongside the stream that runs from The Sofamor Caves, Ethiopa. Also in dry scrub adjacent to juniper forests near Arero, Ethiopia.
|Red List Category & Criteria:
||Butchart, S. & Symes, A.
||Ash, J. & Vivero, J.
||Benstead, P., Ekstrom, J., Shutes, S., Starkey, M., Symes, A., Taylor, J. & Westrip, J.
This species is listed as Vulnerable because it is believed to have a small population which is declining owing to habitat alteration, mainly through agriculture, as a result of human population growth within its range.
|Previously published Red List assessments:|
- 2012 – Vulnerable (VU)
- 2008 – Vulnerable (VU)
- 2004 – Vulnerable (VU)
- 2000 – Lower Risk/near threatened (LR/nt)
- 1996 – Vulnerable (VU)
- 1994 – Vulnerable (VU)
- 1988 – Near Threatened (NT)
|Range Description:||Serinus xantholaemus is known from central Harar, northern Bale and central Sidamo provinces (central Borena zone), Ethiopia. There have been at least 30 reliable records since 1900 (J. S. Ash in litt. 1999), among which post-1970 records have come from Sheik Hussein, Sof Omar, Arero Forest, Anferara Forest and Mankubsa-Weleno Forest, Yavello Wildlife Sanctuary (EWNHS 1996, Vivero Pol 2001, J. Vivero in litt. 2003, Shimelis undated). Although uncommon at presently known sites, it may prove to be fairly widespread and not uncommon in a huge area that is very poorly known in ornithological terms (J. S. Ash in litt. 1999, J. Vivero in litt. 2003). |
|♦ Continuing decline in area of occupancy (AOO):||Unknown|
|♦ Extreme fluctuations in area of occupancy (AOO):||No||♦ Estimated extent of occurrence (EOO) - km2:||154000|
|♦ Continuing decline in extent of occurrence (EOO):||Unknown||♦ Extreme fluctuations in extent of occurrence (EOO):||No|
|♦ Number of Locations:||6-10||♦ Continuing decline in number of locations:||Unknown|
|♦ Extreme fluctuations in the number of locations:||No||♦ Lower elevation limit (metres):||1000|
|♦ Upper elevation limit (metres):||1500|
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||The population is placed in the range bracket for 2,500-9,999 mature individuals based on information from J. Vivero (in litt. 2003). This equates to 3,750-14,999 individuals in total, rounded here to 3,500-15,000 individuals.|
Trend Justification: The species's population is suspected to be in decline owing to habitat destruction and degradation, despite the species's apparent tolerance of disturbance by humans and cattle (J. Vivero in litt. 2003), which requires further research. The likely rate of decline has not been quantified.
|Current Population Trend:||Decreasing|
|♦ Number of mature individuals:||2500-9999||♦ Continuing decline of mature individuals:||Yes|
|♦ Extreme fluctuations:||No||♦ Population severely fragmented:||No|
|♦ No. of subpopulations:||1||♦ Continuing decline in subpopulations:||No|
|♦ Extreme fluctuations in subpopulations:||No||♦ All individuals in one subpopulation:||Yes|
|♦ No. of individuals in largest subpopulation:||100|