Map_thumbnail_large_font

Serinus flavigula

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_onStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA AVES PASSERIFORMES FRINGILLIDAE

Scientific Name: Serinus flavigula
Species Authority: Salvadori, 1888
Common Name(s):
English Yellow-throated Seedeater, Yellow-throated Serin
French Serin à gorge jaune

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Endangered B1ab(i,ii,iii,v);C2a(i,ii) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2012
Date Assessed: 2012-05-01
Assessor(s): BirdLife International
Reviewer(s): Taylor, J. & Butchart, S.
Contributor(s): Vivero, J. & Wondafrash, M.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Ekstrom, J., Shutes, S., Starkey, M., Symes, A., Taylor, J.
Justification:
This species has a very small range, within which it has been recorded only rarely (on which occasions it has usually been assessed as uncommon). It is therefore estimated to have a small population, and is increasingly threatened by habitat alteration. For these reasons the species is listed as Endangered. Extensive and intensifying land-use changes within its range pose ever more serious threats, and the full extent and consequences of these require investigation.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Serinus flavigula was known from three century-old specimens (the most recent dating from 1886) taken in one small area (only 30 km2) of Shoa province, eastern Ethiopia, until its rediscovery within this range in March 1989, when at least seven birds were found and the species judged uncommon (Ash and Gullick 1990). In 1996, the species was found in two more locations: Awash National Park (an IBA), where it was judged to be not uncommon, with 25+ birds seen on Mt Fantalle; and Aliyu Amba-Dulecha (an IBA) in the eastern lowlands, where it was uncommon (EWNHS 1996). The species has also been reported from Aigaber, Ambokarra, and Melka Jebdu, most of them in Shoa province (Vivero in litt. 2003); two of these sites are so close together that they should be considered the same locality (Vivero in litt. 2003). It is likely that the species is restricted to the present area, as it is an established centre of endemism.

Countries:
Native:
Ethiopia
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: The population is estimated to number 250-999 mature individuals based on an assessment of known records, descriptions of abundance and range size. This is consistent with recorded population density estimates for congeners or close relatives with a similar body size, and the fact that only a proportion of the estimated Extent of Occurrence is likely to be occupied. This estimate is equivalent to 375-1,499 individuals in total, rounded here to 350-1,500 individuals.
Population Trend: Decreasing

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: Little is known of this species's ecology, but it would seem to prefer semi-arid desert scrub, savannah with scattered trees, thick patches of scrub on rocky hill sides, and grasslands, especially those with the tussock-grass Cymbopogon and small shrubs like Lavandula, its favoured food (EWNHS 1996). It has been recorded along the valley of a small stream at 1,400-1,500 m. The species has never been recorded from cultivated or highly degraded land and seems highly susceptible to habitat alteration and human disturbance (Vivero in litt. 2003). The only reported nest was found on top of a small Acacia bush on the rim of Mt Fantalle crater in Awash National Park in 1999 (Vivero in litt. 2003).

Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The major threat is habitat alteration and disturbance, for which the species appears to have little tolerance (Vivero in litt. 2003). Considerable portions of its range are affected by fire and conversion to farmland (EWNHS 1996). The Awash National Park is threatened by increasing human pressure and has been threatened by tribal conflicts (EWNHS 1996). As of November 2007, there were no tribal conflicts in the species's range (M. Wondafrash in litt. 2007). Such conflicts typically last for short periods of time and are not thought to significantly threaten the species (M. Wondafrash in litt. 2007). Pastoralists and their livestock have now moved into Awash National Park and fires are a regular occurrence (EWNHS 1996).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Conservation Actions Underway
The species occurs in Awash National Park, but the extent of protection that this confers is limited. No species-specific conservation action or fieldwork is being undertaken at present.

Conservation Actions Proposed
Conduct surveys of its distribution and population numbers, in order to evaluate its conservation status (EWNHS 1996). Study its habitat preferences and feeding requirements, to help evaluate its conservation status (EWNHS 1996). Determine whether the population in Awash National Park is contiguous with that at Aliyu Amba-Dulecha (Vivero in litt. 2003). Improve the protection of Awash National Park. Increase the area of suitable habitat that has protected status.


Citation: BirdLife International 2012. Serinus flavigula. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 22 October 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided