Map_thumbnail_large_font

Serinus canaria 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Aves Passeriformes Fringillidae

Scientific Name: Serinus canaria
Species Authority: (Linnaeus, 1758)
Regional Assessments:
Common Name(s):
English Island Canary, Common Canary, Canary, Atlantic Canary
Taxonomic Source(s): del Hoyo, J., Collar, N.J., Christie, D.A., Elliott, A., Fishpool, L.D.C., Boesman, P. and Kirwan, G.M. 2016. HBW and BirdLife International Illustrated Checklist of the Birds of the World. Volume 2: Passerines. Lynx Edicions and BirdLife International, Barcelona, Spain and Cambridge, UK.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2016
Date Assessed: 2016-10-01
Assessor(s): BirdLife International
Reviewer(s): Butchart, S. & Symes, A.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Ashpole, J, Butchart, S., Ekstrom, J.
Justification:
Although this species may have a small range, it is not believed to approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the range size criterion (Extent of Occurrence <20,000 km2 combined with a declining or fluctuating range size, habitat extent/quality, or population size and a small number of locations or severe fragmentation). The population trend appears to be stable, and hence the species does not approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the population trend criterion (>30% decline over ten years or three generations). The population size is very large, and hence does not approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the population size criterion (<10,000 mature individuals with a continuing decline estimated to be >10% in ten years or three generations, or with a specified population structure). For these reasons the species is evaluated as Least Concern.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Countries occurrence:
Native:
Portugal; Spain (Canary Is.)
Introduced:
Bermuda
Additional data:
Continuing decline in area of occupancy (AOO):Unknown
Extreme fluctuations in area of occupancy (AOO):NoEstimated extent of occurrence (EOO) - km2:634000
Continuing decline in extent of occurrence (EOO):UnknownExtreme fluctuations in extent of occurrence (EOO):No
Continuing decline in number of locations:Unknown
Extreme fluctuations in the number of locations:No
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:The breeding population, which is confined to Europe, is estimated to number 1,500,000-2,520,000 pairs, which equates to 3,000,000-5,050,000 mature individuals (BirdLife International 2015).

Trend Justification:  The population is suspected to be stable in the absence of evidence for any declines or substantial threats.
Current Population Trend:Stable
Additional data:
Number of mature individuals:3000000-5050000Continuing decline of mature individuals:Unknown
Extreme fluctuations:NoPopulation severely fragmented:No
Continuing decline in subpopulations:Unknown
Extreme fluctuations in subpopulations:NoAll individuals in one subpopulation:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:The species inhabits a wide variety of lowland and submontane forests of pine (Pinus), laurel (Lauraceae), the edges of cultivation and wooded valleys (barrancos) with almonds (Prunus), tamarisk (Tamarix) thickets, myrtle (Myrica) hedges, tree-heaths (Erica) and especially areas of broom (Cytisus) It is also found in parks and gardens and on Desertas (Madeira) it breeds in open semi-arid areas with little or no vegetation cover. Breeding occurs from January to July and it is monogamous. The nest is a deep compact cup made of twigs, plant fibres and down, grass, moss and lichens, small leaves, animal hair (mainly sheep wool) and feathers, sited above ground in a fork at the end of a thin branch or in the crown of a small tree. Clutches are three to four eggs. It feeds mainly on seeds, particularly of herbs and grasses, as well as buds and fruit and a small number of insects. The species is resident, undertaking short-distance dispersive movements (Clement 2016).
Systems:Terrestrial
Continuing decline in area, extent and/or quality of habitat:Unknown
Generation Length (years):3.8
Movement patterns:Not a Migrant

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are not thought to be any current significant threats to this species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Conservation Actions Underway
In order to supplement the population there 12–15 individuals were released onto Fuerteventura in 1980. The species is widely kept in captivity in most areas of the world (Clement 2016).

Conservation Actions Proposed
No conservation measures are currently needed for this species.

Citation: BirdLife International. 2016. Serinus canaria. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T22720056A88429138. . Downloaded on 24 January 2017.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided