Map_thumbnail_large_font

Lonchura stygia 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_onStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Aves Passeriformes Estrildidae

Scientific Name: Lonchura stygia
Species Authority: Stresemann, 1924
Common Name(s):
English Black Mannikin, Black Munia
Taxonomic Source(s): del Hoyo, J., Collar, N.J., Christie, D.A., Elliott, A., Fishpool, L.D.C., Boesman, P. and Kirwan, G.M. 2016. HBW and BirdLife International Illustrated Checklist of the Birds of the World. Volume 2: Passerines. Lynx Edicions and BirdLife International, Barcelona, Spain and Cambridge, UK.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Near Threatened ver 3.1
Year Published: 2017
Date Assessed: 2016-10-01
Assessor(s): BirdLife International
Reviewer(s): Butchart, S. & Symes, A.
Contributor(s): Bishop, K., Bostock, N. & Stronach, N.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Derhé, M., Dutson, G., Mahood, S., O'Brien, A., Stattersfield, A., North, A.
Justification:
The reasons for this species's scarcity are poorly known; however it is thought to have a moderately small population which is is probably declining owing to trapping and habitat degradation. It is consequently classified as Near Threatened.

Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:Lonchura stygia is known from a small area of the Trans-Fly region of New Guinea, from Mandum (Papua, formerly Irian Jaya, Indonesia) to Lake Daviumbu (Papua New Guinea). It is reportedly locally common in flocks of up to 20 birds; however, it is less common than the largely sympatric Grey-crowned Munia L. nevermanni, and only one was seen in four months of fieldwork in its Papuan range (K. D. Bishop in litt. 1987). Two individuals were recorded at Kiunga airstrip in 2005 and 20 in the same area in 2014 (Beehler and Pratt 2016).

Countries occurrence:
Native:
Indonesia; Papua New Guinea
Additional data:
Continuing decline in area of occupancy (AOO):Unknown
Extreme fluctuations in area of occupancy (AOO):NoEstimated extent of occurrence (EOO) - km2:35900
Continuing decline in extent of occurrence (EOO):UnknownExtreme fluctuations in extent of occurrence (EOO):No
Continuing decline in number of locations:Unknown
Extreme fluctuations in the number of locations:No
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:The global population size has not been quantified, but the species is described as locally common (Clement 1999).

Trend Justification:  There are no data on population trends; however, this species appears to be in slow decline owing to trapping and habitat degradation.
Current Population Trend:Decreasing
Additional data:
Number of mature individuals:UnknownContinuing decline of mature individuals:Yes
Extreme fluctuations:NoPopulation severely fragmented:No
Continuing decline in subpopulations:Unknown
Extreme fluctuations in subpopulations:NoAll individuals in one subpopulation:No
No. of individuals in largest subpopulation:100

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:It inhabits savannas, marshes and riverine grasses, often on floating islands, but sometimes visiting rice crops (Beehler et al. 1986, Coates 1990, Gregory 1995). Nests are made of grass and lined with soft seed heads and are found in tall, floating grasses (Pratt and Beehler 2015).

Systems:Terrestrial; Freshwater
Continuing decline in area, extent and/or quality of habitat:Yes
Generation Length (years):3
Movement patterns:Not a Migrant

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): It may be threatened as a result of destruction of reedbeds by introduced rusa deer Rusa timorensis and by encroachment of woodland on grasslands, possibly promoted by the activities of pigs (although woodlands might also represent suitable habitat for this species) (N. Stronach in litt. 1993, N. Stronach in litt. 1994). In the dry season, birds concentrate around drinking pools and are susceptible to trapping for the cage-bird trade; 250 were being exported from Merauke Airport in August 1993 (N. Bostock in litt. 1993). Since 1998, over 1,200 individuals have been imported into EU countries (the species is listed in Annex D of the EU Wildlife Trade Regulations and therefore EU import levels are monitored) (UNEP-WCMC CITES Trade Database, January 2005).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Conservation Actions Underway
None is known.

Conservation Actions Proposed
Assess the population size. Quantify the impact of trapping. Control the trade in this species. Regularly monitor the population at well-known sites. Research its relative abundance in different habitats.


Citation: BirdLife International. 2017. Lonchura stygia. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2017: e.T22719890A111124460. . Downloaded on 25 May 2017.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided