||Ploceus megarhynchus Hume, 1869
||Finn's Weaver, Finn's Baya Weaver, Himalayan Weaver, Yellow Weaver
||del Hoyo, J., Collar, N.J., Christie, D.A., Elliott, A., Fishpool, L.D.C., Boesman, P. and Kirwan, G.M. 2016. HBW and BirdLife International Illustrated Checklist of the Birds of the World. Volume 2: Passerines. Lynx Edicions and BirdLife International, Barcelona, Spain and Cambridge, UK.
||17 cm. Large weaver with yellow rump, uppertail-coverts, head and underparts and dark ear-coverts. Heavily streaked mantle, back and scapulars. Female is duller with paler, more buff-tinged yellow parts, particularly crown and nape. Similar spp. Female/non-breeding male Baya Weaver P. philippinus is smaller with shorter, narrower bill and lacks dark lateral breast-patch. Voice Song is subdued twit-twit-tit-t-t-t-t-t-trrrrr wheeze whee wee we. Calls a harsh twit-twit etc.
|Red List Category & Criteria:
||Butchart, S. & Symes, A.
||Baral, H., Choudhury, A., Inskipp, C., Rahmani, A. & Laad, P.M.
||Benstead, P., Gilroy, J., Taylor, J., Ashpole, J
This species has a small, rapidly declining and severely fragmented population as a result of the loss and degradation of terai grasslands, principally through conversion to agriculture and overgrazing. These factors qualify it as Vulnerable.
|Previously published Red List assessments:|
- 2012 – Vulnerable (VU)
- 2008 – Vulnerable (VU)
- 2004 – Vulnerable (VU)
- 2000 – Vulnerable (VU)
- 1996 – Vulnerable (VU)
- 1994 – Vulnerable (VU)
- 1988 – Threatened (T)
|Range Description:||This species is endemic to the terai of the northern Indian subcontinent, where it is known from disjunct populations in Delhi (one record, species not seen since [A. Rahmani in litt. 2016]) and northern Uttar Pradesh, India (species has not been recorded in this area in the last five years [A. Rahmani in litt. 2016]) and adjacent extreme western Nepal where it is a rare breeding resident and summer visitor, and from eastern Nepal (where it is a very rare non-breeding visitor) to Assam (BirdLife International 2001). It has always been very locally distributed, and the disappearance of several colonies in recent decades indicates that it is declining. The population in Nepal is estimated at fewer than 250 birds (Inskipp et al. 2016). The species was found near Rudrapur in Uttarakhand state, India, up until 2005. Since then industrial activities within the area have resulted in a loss of grassland habitat and the species has not been seen since 2005 (P. M. Laad in litt. 2016). Based on surveys in north and north-east India the species has become extremely uncommon (A. Rahmani in litt. 2016). The global population is currently put at fewer than 10,000 mature individuals; however, it has been suggested that there could be fewer than 3,000 mature individuals (R. Bhargava per A. Rahmani in litt. 2012).|
|♦ Continuing decline in area of occupancy (AOO):||Yes|
|♦ Extreme fluctuations in area of occupancy (AOO):||No||♦ Estimated extent of occurrence (EOO) - km2:||649000|
|♦ Continuing decline in extent of occurrence (EOO):||Yes||♦ Extreme fluctuations in extent of occurrence (EOO):||No|
|♦ Number of Locations:||11-100||♦ Continuing decline in number of locations:||Yes|
|♦ Extreme fluctuations in the number of locations:||No|
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||The population is estimated to number 2,500-9,999 mature individuals, based on an analysis of records in BirdLife International (2001) suggesting the population is unlikely to exceed 10,000 individuals and may well fall well short of this. This equates to 3,750-14,999 individuals in total, rounded here to 3,500-15,000 individuals. However, it has been suggested that the total population could number fewer than 3,000 mature individuals (R. Bhargava per A. Rahmani in litt. 2012).|
Trend Justification: A rapid and on-going population decline is suspected to be occurring, owing to the conversion of terai habitats for agriculture, as well as the effects of trapping for the cage-bird trade. The recent disappearance of colonies from previously occupied sites supports this projected trend.
|Current Population Trend:||Decreasing|
|♦ Number of mature individuals:||2500-9999||♦ Continuing decline of mature individuals:||Yes|
|♦ Extreme fluctuations:||No||♦ Population severely fragmented:||No|
|♦ No. of subpopulations:||2-100||♦ Continuing decline in subpopulations:||Yes|
|♦ Extreme fluctuations in subpopulations:||No||♦ All individuals in one subpopulation:||No|