Map_thumbnail_large_font

Ploceus bannermani

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_onStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA AVES PASSERIFORMES PLOCEIDAE

Scientific Name: Ploceus bannermani
Species Authority: Chapin, 1932
Common Name(s):
English Bannerman's Weaver
French Tisserin de Bannerman

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Vulnerable B1ab(i,ii,iii,v) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2012
Date Assessed: 2012-05-01
Assessor(s): BirdLife International
Reviewer(s): Taylor, J. & Butchart, S.
Contributor(s): DeMarco, J., Dowsett-Lemaire, F., Forboseh, P., Hall, P., Maisels, F., Thomas, D. & Whytock, R.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Benstead, P., Ekstrom, J., Shutes, S., Symes, A., Taylor, J.
Justification:
This species is more common than previously thought. However, while not dependent on primary forest, the species's forest-edge habitat is at risk from clearance for subsistence agriculture in part of its small, fragmented range. It therefore qualifies as Vulnerable.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Ploceus bannermani occurs in western Cameroon (chiefly in the Bamenda Highlands, notably at Mt Oku, also Mt Tchabal Mbabo on the Adamawa Plateau) and eastern Nigeria (on the Obudu and Mambilla Plateaux, where 12-40 were seen per day in 1988). In 1999, it was found to be common in suitable habitat on the crater of Mt Manenguba, south-west Cameroon (Dowsett-Lemaire and Dowsett 1999c) and, in 1998, rare or local at Kodmin in the nearby Bakossi Mountains, this latter representing a small range-extension to the south-west (Dowsett-Lemaire and Dowsett 1998d).

Countries:
Native:
Cameroon; Nigeria
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: The population size is preliminarily estimated to fall into the band 10,000-19,999 individuals. This equates to 6,667-13,333 mature individuals, rounded here to 6,000-15,000 mature individuals.
Population Trend: Decreasing

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: It occurs at 1,100-2,900 m, occupying forest edge and dense, shrubby habitat in more open parts of montane forest (Dowsett-Lemaire and Dowsett 1998c) and even farmland, where there are some natural trees and shrubs (J. DeMarco in litt. 2000). On the Obudu Plateau, it occurs along the edges of narrow strips of forest in deep ravines. It would appear to tolerate a certain amount of forest degradation (Elgood et al. 1994). Breeding has been observed in December and January at Lake Manengouba, and in November in Danko Forest Reserve, Nigeria.

Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There is considerable loss of habitat in the Bamenda Highlands due to clearance for agriculture, grazing, firewood-collection and timber-extraction (J. DeMarco in litt. 2000). Forest fires are probably responsible for the greatest proportion of habitat loss (P. Forboseh in litt. 2003), for example c.500 ha of forest was burnt around Lake Oku in March 2000 (J. DeMarco in litt. 2000). However, the status of forest patches in Manenguba Crater is satisfactory and under very little human pressure (Dowsett-Lemaire and Dowsett 1999c). Plans for a 70,000 ha palm oil plantation threaten to significantly fragment large areas of suitable habitat in southwestern Cameroon if approved (Linder et al. 2012).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Conservation Actions Underway
Local communities are actively engaged in conserving montane forest at Mt Oku, with support from the Kilum-Ijim Forest Project (J. DeMarco in litt. 2000). There is an ongoing programme to monitor the condition of forest there, as well as the overall extent of forest cover in the Bamenda Highlands (J. DeMarco in litt. 2000). Community-based conservation activities was extended to other forest fragments in the Bamenda Highlands in 2000 (J. DeMarco in litt. 2000). A small area of forest is protected on the Obudu Plateau, and the montane area within the Gashaka-Gumti National Park, adjacent to Mambilla Plateau, affords good protection to the species (P. Hall in litt. 1999).

Conservation Actions Proposed
Conduct field surveys on the Mambilla and Obudu Plateaux in Nigeria to ascertain the species's status there (P. Hall in litt. 1999). Conduct surveys in forest patches and other suitable habitat in the Cameroon mountains which are as yet unsurveyed (F. Maisels in litt. 1998, J. DeMarco in litt. 2000). Assess the total population size. Carry out regular surveys to monitor population trends. Monitor rates of forest clearance and degradation within its range. Increase the area of suitable habitat that is covered by protected areas and community-based conservation management.


Citation: BirdLife International 2012. Ploceus bannermani. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 02 October 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided