Map_thumbnail_large_font

Prunella atrogularis 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Aves Passeriformes Prunellidae

Scientific Name: Prunella atrogularis (Br&t, 1844)
Regional Assessments:
Common Name(s):
English Black-throated Accentor
Taxonomic Source(s): Cramp, S. and Simmons, K.E.L. (eds). 1977-1994. Handbook of the birds of Europe, the Middle East and Africa. The birds of the western Palearctic. Oxford University Press, Oxford.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2016
Date Assessed: 2016-10-01
Assessor(s): BirdLife International
Reviewer(s): Butchart, S. & Symes, A.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Ashpole, J, Butchart, S., Ekstrom, J.
Justification:
This species has an extremely large range, and hence does not approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the range size criterion (Extent of Occurrence <20,000 km2 combined with a declining or fluctuating range size, habitat extent/quality, or population size and a small number of locations or severe fragmentation). The population trend appears to be stable, and hence the species does not approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the population trend criterion (>30% decline over ten years or three generations). The population size may be moderately small to large, but it is not believed to approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the population size criterion (<10,000 mature individuals with a continuing decline estimated to be >10% in ten years or three generations, or with a specified population structure). For these reasons the species is evaluated as Least Concern.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Countries occurrence:
Native:
Afghanistan; China; India; Iran, Islamic Republic of; Kazakhstan; Kyrgyzstan; Mongolia; Nepal; Pakistan; Russian Federation (Central Asian Russia, Eastern Asian Russia, European Russia); Tajikistan; Turkmenistan; Uzbekistan
Vagrant:
Finland; France; Germany; Israel; Kuwait; Oman; Sweden
Additional data:
Continuing decline in area of occupancy (AOO):Unknown
Extreme fluctuations in area of occupancy (AOO):NoEstimated extent of occurrence (EOO) - km2:5040000
Continuing decline in extent of occurrence (EOO):UnknownExtreme fluctuations in extent of occurrence (EOO):No
Continuing decline in number of locations:Unknown
Extreme fluctuations in the number of locations:No
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:In Europe, the breeding population is estimated to number 1,500-2,100 pairs, which equates to 3,000-4,200 mature individuals (BirdLife International 2015). Europe forms <5% of the global range, so extrapolating to the global population size would be inappropriate. The population is therefore placed in the band 10,000-99,999 mature individuals.

Trend Justification:  The population is suspected to be stable in the absence of evidence for any declines or substantial threats. The tiny European population is estimated to be fluctuating (BirdLife International 2015).
Current Population Trend:Stable
Additional data:
Number of mature individuals:10000-99999Continuing decline of mature individuals:Unknown
Extreme fluctuations:NoPopulation severely fragmented:No
Continuing decline in subpopulations:Unknown
Extreme fluctuations in subpopulations:NoAll individuals in one subpopulation:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:During the breeding season this species favours low, thick, thorny scrub and avoids open habitats. It is found in clumps of stunted spruce (Picea) in subalpine zone in Urals (Hatchwell and de Juana 2016) as well as in mountain larch (Larix) forests and willow Salix bushes (Hagemeijer and Blair 1997). Race huttoni is found in coniferous and deciduous forests and in scrub, often with juniper (Juniperus). It breeds from May to August and is thought to be monogamous. The nest is a bulky cup of moss, twigs, grasses and stems, lined with fine grass and hairs and placed in a tree or a shrub, most often in spruce or juniper. Clutches are three to five eggs. It feeds mainly on insects and other small arthropods, worms and snails. The species is migratory (Hatchwell and de Juana 2016).
Systems:Terrestrial
Continuing decline in area, extent and/or quality of habitat:Unknown
Generation Length (years):4.6
Movement patterns:Full Migrant

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Within Europe, the species’s habitat is not threatened and the species is not currently threatened (Tucker and Heath 1994).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Conservation Actions Underway
Bern Convention Appendix II. In Russia, its forests are protected by law. The Yugyd Va National Park and the Pechora-Ilych Nature Reserve lie within this species’s range (Tucker and Heath 1994).

Conservation Actions Proposed

Further research on its breeding and wintering ecology are needed in order to clarify the species’s population status, to assess threats and to identify further necessary conservation measures. More information is needed on the huttoni race (Hatchwell and de Juana 2016). Future exploitation in the Urals should be monitored (Tucker and Heath 1994).

Citation: BirdLife International. 2016. Prunella atrogularis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T22718644A88042898. . Downloaded on 22 June 2018.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided