|Scientific Name:||Anthus berthelotii|
|Species Authority:||Bolle, 1862|
|Taxonomic Source(s):||del Hoyo, J., Collar, N.J., Christie, D.A., Elliott, A., Fishpool, L.D.C., Boesman, P. and Kirwan, G.M. 2016. HBW and BirdLife International Illustrated Checklist of the Birds of the World. Volume 2: Passerines. Lynx Edicions and BirdLife International, Barcelona, Spain and Cambridge, UK.|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Least Concern ver 3.1|
|Reviewer(s):||Butchart, S. & Symes, A.|
|Facilitator/Compiler(s):||Ashpole, J, Butchart, S., Ekstrom, J.|
Although this species may have a restricted range, it is not believed to approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the range size criterion (Extent of Occurrence <20,000 km2 combined with a declining or fluctuating range size, habitat extent/quality, or population size and a small number of locations or severe fragmentation). The population trend appears to be stable, and hence the species does not approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the population trend criterion (>30% decline over ten years or three generations). The population size is very large, and hence does not approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the population size criterion (<10,000 mature individuals with a continuing decline estimated to be >10% in ten years or three generations, or with a specified population structure). For these reasons the species is evaluated as Least Concern.
|Previously published Red List assessments:|
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||The breeding population, which is confined to Europe, is estimated to number 30,000-150,000 pairs, which equates to 60,000-300,000 mature individuals (BirdLife International 2015).|
Trend Justification: The population is suspected to be stable in the absence of evidence for any declines or substantial threats.
|Current Population Trend:||Stable|
|Habitat and Ecology:||The species is found in the Canary Islands and Madeira where it is sedentary (Tucker and Heath 1994). Birds are found from sea level to over 2,000 m in all habitats except dense woodland and wetter areas. In the eastern Canaries it uses dry, sparsely vegetated semi-desert areas of volcanic rock and other open habitats such as tracks. In the western Canaries it is found in mountainous areas and on rocky hillsides. In Madeira it is most frequently found in the high sierras but can also be found on cliffs and fields near the sea.|
It breeds from late January to August probably producing two broods of two to five eggs. The nest of dry grass and roots lined with hair, wool or feathers is built in the shelter of a small bush or stone. It feeds mainly on insects and other invertebrates but also consumes seeds (Tyler 2016). There is no evidence to suggest the species makes seasonal altitudinal movements (Tyler 2016).
|Continuing decline in area, extent and/or quality of habitat:||Unknown|
|Generation Length (years):||3.7|
|Movement patterns:||Not a Migrant|
|Major Threat(s):||There are currently no known threats to this species, however future large-scale developments may impinge on its habitats (Tyler 2016).|
Conservation Actions Underway
Bern Convention Appendix II. There have been studies on aspects of the species such as breeding ecology, population history and prevalence of disease (Garcia-del-Rey and Creswell 2007, Illera et al. 2008).
Conservation Actions Proposed
Key sites should be identified and legal protection from development ensured. Populations should be monitored and research continued.
|Citation:||BirdLife International. 2016. Anthus berthelotii. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T22718508A88185452.Downloaded on 27 February 2017.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|