Dicaeum haematostictum 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Aves Passeriformes Dicaeidae

Scientific Name: Dicaeum haematostictum
Species Authority: Sharpe, 1876
Common Name(s):
English Visayan Flowerpecker, Black-belted Flowerpecker
Taxonomic Notes: Dicaeum australe (Sibley and Monroe 1990, 1993) has been split into D. australe and D. haematostictum following Brooks et al. (1992).

Identification information: 10 cm. A tiny canopy-dwelling passerine. Black upperparts with blue gloss. White underparts, greyer on belly, with prominent black bar on upper breast and bright scarlet patch extending from the bar and continuing as line down centre of breast and belly. Longish, fine bill. Voice Song a series of thin, high-pitched, sweet notes. Call a thin seep interspersed with harder tup tup notes. Hints Sings from exposed perches and frequents fruiting berry trees.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Vulnerable A2c+3c+4c ver 3.1
Year Published: 2012
Date Assessed: 2012-05-01
Assessor(s): BirdLife International
Reviewer(s): Butchart, S. & Symes, A.
Contributor(s): Allen, D. & Bucol, A.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Benstead, P., Gilroy, J., Taylor, J.
This species is listed as Vulnerable because its population is believed to have declined rapidly as a result of extensive forest clearance. It is projected that continued habitat loss will cause future rapid declines in its population and range.

Previously published Red List assessments:
2008 Vulnerable (VU)
2006 Vulnerable (VU)
2004 Vulnerable (VU)
2000 Vulnerable (VU)
1996 Endangered (EN)
1994 Endangered (EN)
1988 Not Recognized (NR)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Dicaeum haematostictum is endemic to the Western Visayas in the Philippines (Collar et al. 1999). Formerly widespread and common on Negros at least, it appears to have undergone a steep decline, with surprisingly few recorded during recent surveys, although it was reportedly abundant around Mt Talinis in 1991-1992, and was recorded at Simpang Forest, Sipalay in 2005 (J. Hornbuckle per A. Bucol in litt. 2007), with records from multiple sites in 2011 (per D. Allen in litt. 2012). Its status on Panay is unclear. Despite a number of recent records, no birds were recorded from Mt Madja-as during a month of fieldwork in 1991. It is presumed extinct on Guimaras, although this requires verification.

Countries occurrence:
Continuing decline in area of occupancy (AOO): Yes
Extreme fluctuations in area of occupancy (AOO): No
Estimated extent of occurrence (EOO) - km2: 24000
Continuing decline in extent of occurrence (EOO): Yes
Extreme fluctuations in extent of occurrence (EOO): No
Number of Locations: 6-10
Continuing decline in number of locations: Yes
Extreme fluctuations in the number of locations: No
Upper elevation limit (metres): 1250
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: The population size is preliminarily estimated to fall into the band 10,000-19,999 individuals. This equates to 6,667-13,333 mature individuals, rounded here to 6,000-15,000 mature individuals.

Trend Justification:  A rapid and on-going population decline is suspected to be taking place, owing to the rapid loss and degradation of forest habitats, although this species's apparent tolerance of moderate levels of habitat disturbance suggests that declines may not be drastic.
Current Population Trend: Decreasing
Additional data:
Number of mature individuals: 6000-15000 Continuing decline of mature individuals: Yes
Extreme fluctuations: No Population severely fragmented: Yes
No. of subpopulations: 2-100 Continuing decline in subpopulations: Yes
Extreme fluctuations in subpopulations: No All individuals in one subpopulation: No
No. of individuals in largest subpopulation: 1-89

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: It occurs in a variety of habitats in the lowlands and hills, up to 1,250 m on Mt Talinis (A. Bucol in litt. 2007) but generally below 1,000 m in other areas. These include primary and secondary forests, heavily degraded forest, scrubby habitats and even gardens, where it frequents fruiting or flowering trees.

Systems: Terrestrial
Continuing decline in area, extent and/or quality of habitat: Yes
Generation Length (years): 2.4
Movement patterns: Not a Migrant

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Chronic deforestation has led to its presumed extinction on Guimaras and its decline on Negros; however, its ability to tolerate substantial habitat modification may alleviate the overall level of threat posed.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Conservation Actions Underway
There are recent records from Bulabong Puti-an and the tiny (0.5 km2) Sampunong Bolo National Parks on Panay, Mt Canlaon Natural Park and the North Negros Forest Reserve, which receives only nominal protection. It has also been recently recorded in the Mt Talinis/Twin Lakes area, which has been proposed for conservation related funding.

Conservation Actions Proposed
Conduct further surveys, particularly on Panay and Guimaras, to assess its status and identify additional appropriate areas for protection. Gazette further areas of forest for protection, following surveys to identify key populations. Promote more effective protection of the North Negros Forest Reserve and other remaining lowland forest tracts in the Western Visayas.

Citation: BirdLife International. 2012. Dicaeum haematostictum. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2012: e.T22717510A40667231. . Downloaded on 30 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided