|Scientific Name:||Alauda gulgula Franklin, 1831|
|Taxonomic Source(s):||Cramp, S. and Simmons, K.E.L. (eds). 1977-1994. Handbook of the birds of Europe, the Middle East and Africa. The birds of the western Palearctic. Oxford University Press, Oxford.|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Least Concern ver 3.1|
|Reviewer(s):||Butchart, S. & Symes, A.|
|Facilitator/Compiler(s):||Butchart, S., Ekstrom, J.|
This species has an extremely large range, and hence does not approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the range size criterion (Extent of Occurrence <20,000 km2 combined with a declining or fluctuating range size, habitat extent/quality, or population size and a small number of locations or severe fragmentation). Despite the fact that the population trend appears to be decreasing, the decline is not believed to be sufficiently rapid to approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the population trend criterion (>30% decline over ten years or three generations). The population size has not been quantified, but it is not believed to approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the population size criterion (<10,000 mature individuals with a continuing decline estimated to be >10% in ten years or three generations, or with a specified population structure). For these reasons the species is evaluated as Least Concern.
|Previously published Red List assessments:|
Native:Afghanistan; Bahrain; Bangladesh; Bhutan; Cambodia; China; India; Iran, Islamic Republic of; Israel; Kazakhstan; Kuwait; Kyrgyzstan; Lao People's Democratic Republic; Myanmar; Nepal; Oman; Pakistan; Philippines; Sri Lanka; Taiwan, Province of China; Tajikistan; Thailand; Turkmenistan; United Arab Emirates; Uzbekistan; Viet Nam
Vagrant:Egypt; Malaysia; Russian Federation (Central Asian Russia, European Russia); Saudi Arabia
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||The global population size has not been quantified, but the species is reported to be common in Pakistan, locally common in India and fairly common in Nepal (Grimmett et al. 1998). Additional population estimates include: c.100-10,000 breeding pairs in China and c.10,000-100,000 breeding pairs in Taiwan (Brazil 2009).|
Trend Justification: The population is suspected to be in decline owing to ongoing habitat loss (del Hoyo et al. 2004).
|Current Population Trend:||Decreasing|
|Citation:||BirdLife International. 2016. Alauda gulgula. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T22717424A94531143.Downloaded on 16 October 2018.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|