Map_thumbnail_large_font

Sylvia ruppeli 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Aves Passeriformes Sylviidae

Scientific Name: Sylvia ruppeli Temminck, 1823
Regional Assessments:
Common Name(s):
English Rüppell's Warbler, Rueppell's Warbler
French Fauvette masquée
Taxonomic Source(s): del Hoyo, J., Collar, N.J., Christie, D.A., Elliott, A., Fishpool, L.D.C., Boesman, P. and Kirwan, G.M. 2016. HBW and BirdLife International Illustrated Checklist of the Birds of the World. Volume 2: Passerines. Lynx Edicions and BirdLife International, Barcelona, Spain and Cambridge, UK.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2016
Date Assessed: 2016-10-01
Assessor(s): BirdLife International
Reviewer(s): Butchart, S. & Symes, A.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Ashpole, J, Butchart, S., Ekstrom, J.
Justification:
This species has a very large range, and hence does not approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the range size criterion (Extent of Occurrence <20,000 km2 combined with a declining or fluctuating range size, habitat extent/quality, or population size and a small number of locations or severe fragmentation). The population trend appears to be decreasing, however it is not thought to be declining at a rate to approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the population trend criterion (>30% decline over ten years or three generations). The population size is very large, and hence does not approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the population size criterion (<10,000 mature individuals with a continuing decline estimated to be >10% in ten years or three generations, or with a specified population structure). For these reasons the species is evaluated as Least Concern.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Countries occurrence:
Native:
Chad; Egypt; Greece; Israel; Italy; Jordan; Lebanon; Libya; Macedonia, the former Yugoslav Republic of; Saudi Arabia; Sudan; Syrian Arab Republic; Turkey
Vagrant:
Algeria; Bulgaria; Denmark; Djibouti; Eritrea; Faroe Islands; Finland; Iran, Islamic Republic of; Mali; Malta; Niger; Romania; Sweden; United Kingdom
Additional data:
Continuing decline in area of occupancy (AOO):Unknown
Extreme fluctuations in area of occupancy (AOO):NoEstimated extent of occurrence (EOO) - km2:790000
Continuing decline in extent of occurrence (EOO):UnknownExtreme fluctuations in extent of occurrence (EOO):No
Continuing decline in number of locations:Unknown
Extreme fluctuations in the number of locations:No
Upper elevation limit (metres):1000
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:In Europe the population is estimated to be 103,000-510,000 pairs, which equates to 206,000-1,020,000 mature individuals (BirdLife International 2015). Europe forms approximately 65% of the global range, so a very preliminary estimate of the global population size is 315,000-1,570,000 mature individuals, although further validation of this estimate is needed.

Trend Justification:  In Europe the population size is estimated to be decreasing by less than 25% in 12 years (three generations) (BirdLife International 2015).
Current Population Trend:Decreasing
Additional data:
Number of mature individuals:315000-1599999Continuing decline of mature individuals:Unknown
Extreme fluctuations:NoPopulation severely fragmented:No
Continuing decline in subpopulations:Unknown
Extreme fluctuations in subpopulations:NoAll individuals in one subpopulation:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:This species breeds in dry and warm rocky areas and hillsides covered with scrub and maquis. It is found in a broad spectrum of dry Mediterranean habitats, from forested areas with sufficient undergrowth to maquis with sparse tree cover, such as open bushy woods of oak (Quercus) and cypress (Cupressus) and grassy and rocky terrain with rather dense to sparse scrub cover. In Greece, egg-laying is from mid-April to mid-May and clutches are usually four or five eggs (Aymí and Gargallo 2006). The nest is a strong cup of grass leaves and stems and some vegetable down, lined with finer materials and sited in thick, often thorny scrub, 45–75 cm above ground (Snow and Perrins 1998). It is thought to feed on adult and larval insects, although it is likely other arthropods are also taken and it also consumes berries outside the breeding season. The species is a long distance migrant (Aymí and Gargallo 2015).
Systems:Terrestrial
Continuing decline in area, extent and/or quality of habitat:Unknown
Generation Length (years):4
Movement patterns:Full Migrant

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): This species may be threatened by the future effects of climate change (Doswald et al. 2009).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Conservation Actions Underway
CMS Appendix II. Bern Convention Appendix II. There are currently no known conservation measures for this species within Europe.

Conservation Actions Proposed
No conservation measures are currently needed for this species within Europe.

Citation: BirdLife International. 2016. Sylvia ruppeli. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T22716954A87726021. . Downloaded on 22 September 2017.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided