|Scientific Name:||Leiothrix lutea|
|Species Authority:||(Scopoli, 1786)|
|Taxonomic Source(s):||AERC TAC. 2003. AERC TAC Checklist of bird taxa occurring in Western Palearctic region, 15th Draft. Available at: #http://www.aerc.eu/DOCS/Bird_taxa_of _the_WP15.xls#.|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Least Concern ver 3.1|
|Reviewer(s):||Butchart, S. & Symes, A.|
|Facilitator/Compiler(s):||Stattersfield, A., Ekstrom, J., Butchart, S.|
This species has an extremely large range, and hence does not approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the range size criterion (Extent of Occurrence <20,000 km2 combined with a declining or fluctuating range size, habitat extent/quality, or population size and a small number of locations or severe fragmentation). Despite the fact that the population trend appears to be decreasing, the decline is not believed to be sufficiently rapid to approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the population trend criterion (>30% decline over ten years or three generations). The population size has not been quantified, but it is not believed to approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the population size criterion (<10,000 mature individuals with a continuing decline estimated to be >10% in ten years or three generations, or with a specified population structure). For these reasons the species is evaluated as Least Concern.
|Previously published Red List assessments:||
Native:Bhutan; China; Hong Kong; India; Myanmar; Nepal; Pakistan; Viet Nam
Introduced:France; Italy; Japan; Réunion; United States
|Continuing decline in area of occupancy (AOO):||Unknown|
|Extreme fluctuations in area of occupancy (AOO):||No|
|Estimated extent of occurrence (EOO) - km2:||985000|
|Continuing decline in extent of occurrence (EOO):||Unknown|
|Extreme fluctuations in extent of occurrence (EOO):||No|
|Continuing decline in number of locations:||Unknown|
|Extreme fluctuations in the number of locations:||No|
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||The global population size has not been quantified, but the species is reported to be locally common (Grewal et al. 2002), while national population sizes have been estimated at c.10,000-100,000 breeding pairs in China and c.100-10,000 introduced breeding pairs in Japan (Brazil 2009).
Trend Justification: The population is suspected to be in decline owing to ongoing habitat destruction and capture for the cagebird trade (del Hoyo et al. 2007).
|Current Population Trend:||Decreasing|
|Major Threat(s):||This species has been heavily traded: since 1997 when it was listed on CITES Appendix II, 227,517 wild-caught individuals have been recorded in international trade (UNEP-WCMC CITES Trade Database, January 2005).|
|Citation:||BirdLife International. 2012. Leiothrix lutea. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2012: e.T22716522A39605604. http://dx.doi.org/10.2305/IUCN.UK.2012-1.RLTS.T22716522A39605604.en . Downloaded on 06 October 2015.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|