|Scientific Name:||Macronous ptilosus|
|Species Authority:||Jardine & Selby, 1835|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Near Threatened ver 3.1|
|Contributor(s):||Yong, D. & Duckworth, W.|
|Facilitator/Compiler(s):||Benstead, P., Derhé, M., Gilroy, J. & Taylor, J.|
This species is restricted to lowland forest and some secondary growth habitats in a region in which deforestation and other forms of habitat conversion are rife. It is therefore listed as Near Threatened because its population is suspected to be undergoing a moderately rapid decline. The species's ability to persist in some disturbed habitats suggests that the rate of decline is not more rapid than this and that it does not qualify for a higher threat category.
|Previously published Red List assessments:||
|Range Description:||Macronous ptilosus occurs in the Sundaic lowlands, from peninsular Thailand, Sabah, Sarawak and Peninsular Malaysia, Kalimantan (including Anamba Islands) and Sumatra (including offshore islands), Indonesia and Brunei, where it is locally very common in suitable habitats. It also formerly occurred on Singapore, where it has been extinct since the early 1970s at least (D. L. Yong in litt. 2011).|
Native:Brunei Darussalam; Indonesia; Malaysia; Thailand
|Continuing decline in area of occupancy (AOO):||Yes|
|Extreme fluctuations in area of occupancy (AOO):||No|
|Estimated extent of occurrence (EOO) - km2:||889000|
|Continuing decline in extent of occurrence (EOO):||Yes|
|Extreme fluctuations in extent of occurrence (EOO):||No|
|Continuing decline in number of locations:||Unknown|
|Extreme fluctuations in the number of locations:||No|
|Upper elevation limit (metres):||700|
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||The global population size has not been quantified, but the species is described as generally scarce to fairly common (del Hoyo et al. 2007).
Trend Justification: This species is suspected to be experiencing a moderately rapid population decline owing to on-going habitat loss and degradation throughout its range.
|Current Population Trend:||Decreasing|
|Habitat and Ecology:||This species is found in lowland evergreen forests, including freshwater swamp forest, secondary growth and bamboo, up to 700 m. Although this species is fairly tolerant of degraded forest, being recorded at relatively high densities within selectively logged forests with luxuriant lower-storey growth and at forest edges (e.g. Edwards et al. 2011, D. L. Yong in litt. 2011), evidence from Singapore suggests that it is unable to persist in secondary forest fragments in the long term (Castelletta et al. 2000). In addition, the species is generally not found in heavily degraded and disturbed habitats such as degraded peat swamp forest (Posa 2011), plantations and scrub (Peh et al. 2006) or in highly fragmented forest (D. L. Yong in litt. 2011). In contrast to these observations, the species has been noted to be abundant in scrub located south of Similajau National Park, Sarawak, and several miles from the nearest area of forest (J. W. Duckworth in litt. 2011), perhaps indicating dispersal from optimal habitats or a higher tolerance of modified habitats locally.
|Continuing decline in area, extent and/or quality of habitat:||Yes|
|Generation Length (years):||3.9|
|Movement patterns:||Not a Migrant|
Rates of forest loss in the Sundaic lowlands have been extremely rapid, owing partly to the escalation of illegal logging and land conversion, with deliberate targeting of all remaining stands of valuable timber including those inside protected areas. Forest fires have also had a damaging effect (particularly in 1997-1998). As this species persists in secondary and logged forests, it may not be under immediate threat from selective logging, but complete forest clearance (e.g. for plantations and agriculture) remains a real threat.
Conservation Actions Underway
No targeted conservation actions are known for this species, although some of its habitat is protected, e.g. in Taman Negara and Panti Forest Reserve, Peninsular Malaysia (D. L. Yong in litt. 2011).
Conservation Actions Proposed
Monitor the species's populations across its range. Monitor rates of habitat loss and degradation within the species's range. Conduct ecological studies to determine its precise habitat requirements and response to fragmentation. Improve the management of any protected areas suffering encroachment within the species's range. Increase the area of suitable habitat that has protected status. Implement measures to reduce the number and severity of forest fires.
|Citation:||BirdLife International. 2013. Macronous ptilosus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2013: e.T22716310A49183340. . Downloaded on 26 November 2015.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|