|Scientific Name:||Stachyris leucotis|
|Species Authority:||(Strickland, 1848)|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Near Threatened ver 3.1|
|Reviewer(s):||Butchart, S. & Symes, A.|
|Facilitator/Compiler(s):||Benstead, P., Gilroy, J., Taylor, J.|
Although this species is widespread, it is scarce throughout its range and is suspected to be declining moderately rapidly owing to habitat loss. Its preference for slopes implies that it may be relatively secure, and it is therefore listed as Near Threatened.
|Previously published Red List assessments:||
|Range Description:||Stachyris leucotis occurs in the Sundaic lowlands, from peninsular Thailand, Sabah, Sarawak and Peninsular Malaysia, Kalimantan and Sumatra, Indonesia and Brunei. It is generally scarce within this range, occurring at low densities even in ideal habitat. However, mist-net studies on Borneo suggest that it is commoner than observational records suggest (del Hoyo et al. 2007).|
Native:Brunei Darussalam; Indonesia; Malaysia; Thailand
|Continuing decline in area of occupancy (AOO):||Yes|
|Extreme fluctuations in area of occupancy (AOO):||No|
|Estimated extent of occurrence (EOO) - km2:||248000|
|Continuing decline in extent of occurrence (EOO):||Yes|
|Extreme fluctuations in extent of occurrence (EOO):||No|
|Continuing decline in number of locations:||Unknown|
|Extreme fluctuations in the number of locations:||No|
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||The global population size has not been quantified, but the species is described as generally rare to scarce across its range (del Hoyo et al. 2007).
Trend Justification: Declines are suspected to be occurring as a result of habitat loss in many parts of the range, although data on the magnitude of these declines are lacking. Overall, the population is suspected to be in moderately rapid decline.
|Current Population Trend:||Decreasing|
|Habitat and Ecology:||This species is found in primary evergreen forest, including logged forests and edge, from lowlands up to 1,000 m. It is generally found in hilly areas, and is suspected to be a slope specialist.|
|Continuing decline in area, extent and/or quality of habitat:||Yes|
|Generation Length (years):||3.7|
|Movement patterns:||Not a Migrant|
|Major Threat(s):||Rates of forest loss in the Sundaic lowlands have been extremely rapid, owing partly to the escalation of illegal logging and land conversion, with deliberate targeting of all remaining stands of valuable timber including those inside protected areas. Forest fires have also had a damaging effect (particularly in 1997-1998). The magnitude of these threats may be allayed by this species's tolerance of hill forests, which are under less pressure from logging and agricultural conversion.|
Conservation Actions Underway
No targeted conservation actions are known for this species.
Conservation Actions Proposed
Conduct repeated surveys within the range to determine current distribution and abundance, as well as assess population trends and rates of habitat loss. Conduct ecological studies to improve understanding of its precise habitat requirements, particularly tolerance of secondary habitats and response to fragmentation. Effectively protect significant areas of suitable forest at key sites, in both strictly protected areas and community led multiple use areas.
|Citation:||BirdLife International. 2012. Stachyris leucotis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2012: e.T22716268A38214497. http://dx.doi.org/10.2305/IUCN.UK.2012-1.RLTS.T22716268A38214497.en . Downloaded on 09 October 2015.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|