Map_thumbnail_large_font

Zosterornis latistriatus 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_onStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Aves Passeriformes Zosteropidae

Scientific Name: Zosterornis latistriatus (Gonzales & Kennedy, 1990)
Common Name(s):
English Panay Striped Babbler, Panay Striped-babbler, Panay Striped-Babbler
Synonym(s):
Stachyris latistriata Gonzales & Kennedy, 1990
Taxonomic Source(s): del Hoyo, J., Collar, N.J., Christie, D.A., Elliott, A., Fishpool, L.D.C., Boesman, P. and Kirwan, G.M. 2016. HBW and BirdLife International Illustrated Checklist of the Birds of the World. Volume 2: Passerines. Lynx Edicions and BirdLife International, Barcelona, Spain and Cambridge, UK.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Near Threatened ver 3.1
Year Published: 2016
Date Assessed: 2016-10-01
Assessor(s): BirdLife International
Reviewer(s): Butchart, S. & Symes, A.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Butchart, S., Gilroy, J., Taylor, J. & Ashpole, J
Justification:
This species has an extremely small range, being known from the slopes of just two mountains. Although its habitat is not currently threatened, it should be monitored carefully for any evidence of future land-use changes within occupied areas. Land-use changes within its very restricted range could have serious impacts on the global population. It is currently listed as Near Threatened as it almost qualifies for listing as threatened under criterion B1ab(i,iii).

Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:Stachyris latistriata is endemic to Panay, Philippines, where it occurs on Mt Baloy, Mt Madja-as, and Dagsalan, upper Aklan River. It is common (described as the most abundant bird species) in montane mossy forest on Mt Baloy, as well as on Mt Madja-as. It is likely to occupy this habitat throughout the estimated 700 km2 of Panay's remaining closed-canopy high-elevation forest.

Countries occurrence:
Native:
Philippines
Additional data:
Continuing decline in area of occupancy (AOO):Unknown
Extreme fluctuations in area of occupancy (AOO):NoEstimated extent of occurrence (EOO) - km2:430
Continuing decline in extent of occurrence (EOO):UnknownExtreme fluctuations in extent of occurrence (EOO):No
Number of Locations:2Continuing decline in number of locations:Unknown
Extreme fluctuations in the number of locations:NoLower elevation limit (metres):1000
Upper elevation limit (metres):1900
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:The global population size has not been quantified, but the species is described as common (del Hoyo et al. 2007).

Trend Justification:  Data on population trends are lacking, but the habitats occupied by this species are unlikely to be affected by human activities owing to their steep, sloping nature. It is therefore suspected to be stable.
Current Population Trend:Stable
Additional data:
Number of mature individuals:UnknownContinuing decline of mature individuals:Unknown
Extreme fluctuations:NoPopulation severely fragmented:No
Continuing decline in subpopulations:Unknown
Extreme fluctuations in subpopulations:NoAll individuals in one subpopulation:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:This species is known from montane mossy forest from 1,100 m to 1,900 m.

Systems:Terrestrial
Continuing decline in area, extent and/or quality of habitat:Unknown
Generation Length (years):3.7
Movement patterns:Not a Migrant

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): This species is likely to be affected by the wholesale clearance of forest habitats as a result of logging, agricultural conversion and mining activities occurring within the range.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Conservation Actions Underway
No targeted conservation actions are known for this species.

Conservation Actions Proposed
Monitor populations and habitat trends at known sites throughout the range. Effectively protect significant areas of suitable forest at key sites, in both strictly protected areas and community-led multiple use areas.


Citation: BirdLife International. 2016. Zosterornis latistriatus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T22716232A94485626. . Downloaded on 26 February 2018.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided