|Scientific Name:||Zosterornis latistriatus (Gonzales & Kennedy, 1990)|
Stachyris latistriata Gonzales & Kennedy, 1990
|Taxonomic Source(s):||del Hoyo, J., Collar, N.J., Christie, D.A., Elliott, A., Fishpool, L.D.C., Boesman, P. and Kirwan, G.M. 2016. HBW and BirdLife International Illustrated Checklist of the Birds of the World. Volume 2: Passerines. Lynx Edicions and BirdLife International, Barcelona, Spain and Cambridge, UK.|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Near Threatened ver 3.1|
|Reviewer(s):||Butchart, S. & Symes, A.|
|Facilitator/Compiler(s):||Butchart, S., Gilroy, J., Taylor, J. & Ashpole, J|
This species has an extremely small range, being known from the slopes of just two mountains. Although its habitat is not currently threatened, it should be monitored carefully for any evidence of future land-use changes within occupied areas. Land-use changes within its very restricted range could have serious impacts on the global population. It is currently listed as Near Threatened as it almost qualifies for listing as threatened under criterion B1ab(i,iii).
|Previously published Red List assessments:|
|Range Description:||Stachyris latistriata is endemic to Panay, Philippines, where it occurs on Mt Baloy, Mt Madja-as, and Dagsalan, upper Aklan River. It is common (described as the most abundant bird species) in montane mossy forest on Mt Baloy, as well as on Mt Madja-as. It is likely to occupy this habitat throughout the estimated 700 km2 of Panay's remaining closed-canopy high-elevation forest.|
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||The global population size has not been quantified, but the species is described as common (del Hoyo et al. 2007).|
Trend Justification: Data on population trends are lacking, but the habitats occupied by this species are unlikely to be affected by human activities owing to their steep, sloping nature. It is therefore suspected to be stable.
|Current Population Trend:||Stable|
|Habitat and Ecology:||This species is known from montane mossy forest from 1,100 m to 1,900 m.|
|Continuing decline in area, extent and/or quality of habitat:||Unknown|
|Generation Length (years):||3.7|
|Movement patterns:||Not a Migrant|
|Major Threat(s):||This species is likely to be affected by the wholesale clearance of forest habitats as a result of logging, agricultural conversion and mining activities occurring within the range.|
Conservation Actions Underway
No targeted conservation actions are known for this species.
Conservation Actions Proposed
Monitor populations and habitat trends at known sites throughout the range. Effectively protect significant areas of suitable forest at key sites, in both strictly protected areas and community-led multiple use areas.
|Citation:||BirdLife International. 2016. Zosterornis latistriatus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T22716232A94485626.Downloaded on 26 February 2018.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|