Map_thumbnail_large_font

Jabouilleia danjoui

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_onStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA AVES PASSERIFORMES TIMALIIDAE

Scientific Name: Jabouilleia danjoui
Species Authority: (Robinson & Kloss, 1919)
Common Name(s):
English Short-tailed Scimitar-babbler, Short-tailed Scimitar Babbler, Short-tailed Scimitar-Babbler

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Near Threatened ver 3.1
Year Published: 2013
Date Assessed: 2013-11-01
Assessor(s): BirdLife International
Reviewer(s): Butchart, S.
Contributor(s): Duckworth, W., Eames, J.C., Mahood, S. & Pilgrim, J.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Benstead, P., Gilroy, J., Taylor, J.
Justification:
This species is thought to have a moderately small population, which is suspected to be experiencing a moderately rapid decline owing to on-going deforestation. It is therefore listed as Near Threatened.

History:
2012 Near Threatened

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Jabouilleia danjoui is known from east Tonkin, north, central and south Annam, Vietnam, where small numbers have been recorded at many sites, and central Laos, where a fairly large population apparently survives near the Vietnamese border. In East Tonkin, it is found very close to the border with China and probably occurs in suitable habitat there also (Vogel et al. 2003). Race naungmungensis has been described from the Naung Mung area of Kachin State, northern Myanmar (Rappole et al. 2005). It is very localised in occurrence and absent from areas of apparently suitable habitat (R. Craik in litt. 2011, S. Mahood in litt. 2011).

Countries:
Native:
Lao People's Democratic Republic; Myanmar; Viet Nam
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: The global population size has not been formerly quantified, but the species is described as generally uncommon, although locally common (del Hoyo et al. 2007). The number of mature individuals is preliminarily estimated at fewer than 20,000.
Population Trend: Decreasing

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: In south Annam, subspecies danjoui is found in montane evergreen forest between 1,500 and 2,100 m, but the northern subspecies parvirostris is mainly found in lowland forest between 50 and 900 m, ascending locally to 1,650 m. This species frequents the lower storey, often foraging on the ground. It is noted to tolerate some habitat modification as it is able to survive in secondary forest (del Hoyo et al. 2007).

Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): This species is threatened by deforestation and forest degradation throughout its range, particularly in areas where it occurs at lower elevations. The occurrence of subspecies danjoui at higher elevations may render is susceptible to the effects of projected climate change.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Conservation Actions Underway
It occurs in several protected areas throughout its range, including Nakai-Nam Theun NBCA in Laos, Ke Go, Vu Quang and Pu Mat nature reserves in Vietnam.

Conservation Actions Proposed
Conduct repeated surveys within the species's range to determine its current distribution and abundance, as well as assess population trends. Monitor rates of habitat loss. Conduct ecological studies to improve understanding of its precise habitat requirements, tolerance of secondary habitats and response to fragmentation. Increase the area of suitable habitat that has protected status.


Citation: BirdLife International 2013. Jabouilleia danjoui. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.3. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 20 December 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided