|Scientific Name:||Jabouilleia danjoui|
|Species Authority:||(Robinson & Kloss, 1919)|
|Identification information:||19.5 cm. Robust, short-tailed babbler with narrow, slightly downcurved bill. Dark brown above with light shaft-streaks, whitish below with double dark brown moustachial/malar stripe. Rufescent breast with smudgy dark brown streaks and pale rufous neck-patch. Subspecies parvirostris has blacker moustachial/malar stripes and breast streaking, darker rufous on neck and breast and shorter bill. Newly discovered subspecies in central Vietnam is colder and darker brown and rufous plumage is duller and paler. Subspecies naungmungensis has longer bill, strong black moustachial line, no buffy-rufous tinge to breast, is shorter-tailed and longer-legged. Bill length roughly intermediate between other subspecies. Voice Sings with series of clear, monotone whistles. Harsh chrrr-chrrr-chrrr when alarmed.|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Near Threatened ver 3.1|
|Contributor(s):||Duckworth, W., Eames, J.C., Mahood, S. & Pilgrim, J.|
|Facilitator/Compiler(s):||Benstead, P., Gilroy, J., Taylor, J. & Symes, A.|
This species is thought to have a moderately small population, which is suspected to be experiencing a moderately rapid decline owing to on-going deforestation. It is therefore listed as Near Threatened as it almost qualifies for a threatened listing under criteria A2c+3c+4c; C1+2a(i).
|Previously published Red List assessments:||
|Range Description:||Jabouilleia danjoui is known from east Tonkin, north, central and south Annam, Vietnam, where small numbers have been recorded at many sites, and central Laos, where a fairly large population apparently survives near the Vietnamese border. In East Tonkin, it is found very close to the border with China and probably occurs in suitable habitat there also (Vogel et al. 2003). Race naungmungensis has been described from the Naung Mung area of Kachin State, northern Myanmar (Rappole et al. 2005). It is very localised in occurrence and absent from areas of apparently suitable habitat (R. Craik in litt. 2011, S. Mahood in litt. 2011).|
Native:Lao People's Democratic Republic; Myanmar; Viet Nam
|Continuing decline in area of occupancy (AOO):||Yes|
|Extreme fluctuations in area of occupancy (AOO):||No|
|Estimated extent of occurrence (EOO) - km2:||126000|
|Continuing decline in extent of occurrence (EOO):||Yes|
|Extreme fluctuations in extent of occurrence (EOO):||No|
|Continuing decline in number of locations:||Unknown|
|Extreme fluctuations in the number of locations:||No|
|Lower elevation limit (metres):||50|
|Upper elevation limit (metres):||2100|
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||The global population size has not been formerly quantified, but the species is described as generally uncommon, although locally common (del Hoyo et al. 2007). The number of mature individuals is preliminarily estimated at fewer than 20,000.
Trend Justification: Data on population trends are lacking, but high rates of forest clearance and degradation are occurring throughout much of the species's range (J. Pilgrim in litt. 2011), the effects of which are perhaps partially buffered by the species's occurrence in montane forest in some areas and its apparently tolerance of some habitat modification (del Hoyo et al. 2007). On the basis of this information, a moderately rapid population decline is suspected.
|Current Population Trend:||Decreasing|
|Habitat and Ecology:||In south Annam, subspecies danjoui is found in montane evergreen forest between 1,500 and 2,100 m, but the northern subspecies parvirostris is mainly found in lowland forest between 50 and 900 m, ascending locally to 1,650 m. This species frequents the lower storey, often foraging on the ground. It is noted to tolerate some habitat modification as it is able to survive in secondary forest (del Hoyo et al. 2007).|
|Continuing decline in area, extent and/or quality of habitat:||Yes|
|Generation Length (years):||5.5|
|Movement patterns:||Not a Migrant|
This species is threatened by deforestation and forest degradation throughout its range, particularly in areas where it occurs at lower elevations. The occurrence of subspecies danjoui at higher elevations may render is susceptible to the effects of projected climate change.
Conservation Actions Underway
It occurs in several protected areas throughout its range, including Nakai-Nam Theun NBCA in Laos, Ke Go, Vu Quang and Pu Mat nature reserves in Vietnam. Conservation Actions Proposed
Conduct repeated surveys within the species's range to determine its current distribution and abundance, as well as assess population trends. Monitor rates of habitat loss. Conduct ecological studies to improve understanding of its precise habitat requirements, tolerance of secondary habitats and response to fragmentation. Increase the area of suitable habitat that has protected status.
|Citation:||BirdLife International. 2015. Jabouilleia danjoui. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2015: e.T22715999A66593652. . Downloaded on 01 December 2015.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|