|Scientific Name:||Trochalopteron yersini Robinson & Kloss, 1919|
Garrulax yersini (Robinson & Kloss, 1919)
|Taxonomic Source(s):||del Hoyo, J., Collar, N.J., Christie, D.A., Elliott, A., Fishpool, L.D.C., Boesman, P. and Kirwan, G.M. 2016. HBW and BirdLife International Illustrated Checklist of the Birds of the World. Volume 2: Passerines. Lynx Edicions and BirdLife International, Barcelona, Spain and Cambridge, UK.|
|Taxonomic Notes:||Trochalopteron yersini (del Hoyo and Collar 2016) was previously listed as Garrulax yersini.|
|Identification information:||26-28 cm. Striking, black-hooded, orange-brown laughingthrush with silver ear-patch. Blackish primary coverts contrast with bright golden to orange-olive wing-feather fringes. Voice Song is repeated, loud, rising wueeeeoo, u-weeeeoo, uuuu-weeoo or wiu-weeeu, often answered with low, mewing wiaaah, ayaaa or ohaaaah. Subdued, harsh, slurred grreet-grreet-grreet-grreet-grreet-grreet-grrr-rr when alarmed.|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Endangered B1ab(i,ii,iii,iv,v) ver 3.1|
|Reviewer(s):||Butchart, S. & Symes, A.|
|Contributor(s):||Mahood, S. & Hung, L.|
|Facilitator/Compiler(s):||Benstead, P., Westrip, J.|
This laughingthrush has a very small, and severely fragmented range, within which populations are suspected to be declining as a result of forest degradation and fragmentation. It therefore qualifies as Endangered.
|Previously published Red List assessments:|
|Range Description:||Trochalopteron yersini is endemic to the Da Lat plateau, Vietnam. It is known from a handful of localities the most important of which appear to be Mount Lang Bian, Mount Bi Doup and Chu Yang Sin National Park, with it recently discovered for the first time in Da Nhim Watershed Protection Forest (Mahood and Eames 2012). It is localised and generally uncommon.|
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||The population is estimated to number 2,500-9,999 mature individuals based on an assessment of known records, descriptions of abundance and range size. This is consistent with recorded population density estimates for congeners or close relatives with a similar body size, and the fact that only a proportion of the estimated Extent of Occurrence is likely to be occupied. This estimate is equivalent to 3,750-14,999 individuals, rounded here to 3,500-15,000 individuals.|
Trend Justification: Population declines at a moderate rate overall are suspected to be continuing owing to habitat loss and degradation across the range, although the true status of the population is poorly known owing to a lack of survey data.
|Current Population Trend:||Decreasing|
|Habitat and Ecology:||It is resident in dense undergrowth of primary and logged montane evergreen forest, secondary growth and scrub bordering forest, occupying a narrow altitudinal band from 1,500-2,440 m, although it has been recorded below 1,450 m (Mahood and Eames 2012). It is generally encountered in monospecific flocks of 4-8 individuals. Juveniles have been collected between April-June, suggesting the main breeding season is probably from March-May.|
|Continuing decline in area, extent and/or quality of habitat:||Yes|
|Generation Length (years):||4.7|
|Movement patterns:||Not a Migrant|
A government resettlement programme has greatly increased human pressure on the Da Lat plateau, increasing problems of forest degradation and fragmentation through logging, shifting agriculture, fuelwood-collection and charcoal production. On Mount Lang Bian, all land below 1,500 m is now logged or under cultivation. In the Da Nhim Watershed Protection Forest high-elevation broadleaf evergreen forest is being cleared for coffee cultivation (Mahood and Eames 2012). The species has also been reported in the illegal domestic bird trade in Vietnam, with a specimen recorded for sale (online) in the Da Lat area in 2006 (Anon 2008).
Conservation Actions Underway
It occurs in Chu Yang Sin and Bi Doup Nui Ba National Parks, which was included in the list of protected areas endorsed by the Government of Vietnam for establishment in 1986. However, no protection measures currently exist.Conservation Actions Proposed
Conduct surveys to clarify its habitat requirements, population size and local distribution. Gazette an extension to, and initiate management activities in, Chu Yang Sin National Park. Establish further protected areas containing populations of the species and other Da Lat endemics, including on Mount Lang Bian and Ho Tuyen Lam, where sustainable management of charcoal production and ecotourism could be effectively promoted. Minimise further immigration into Lac and Krong Bong districts on the Da Lat plateau.
|Amended reason:||Edited Geographic Range and Conservation Actions Information text, with a subsequent alteration to Important Conservation Actions Needed. Altered lower elevation limit. Added new Contributors and new Facilitator/Compiler. Added Taxonomic Note and associated reference.|
|Citation:||BirdLife International. 2017. Trochalopteron yersini (amended version of 2016 assessment). The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2017: e.T22715758A110435138.Downloaded on 22 September 2018.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|