Map_thumbnail_large_font

Garrulax cinereifrons

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_onStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA AVES PASSERIFORMES TIMALIIDAE

Scientific Name: Garrulax cinereifrons
Species Authority: Blyth, 1851
Common Name(s):
English Ashy-headed Laughingthrush

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Vulnerable B1ab(i,ii,iii,iv,v);C2a(i) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2012
Date Assessed: 2012-05-01
Assessor(s): BirdLife International
Reviewer(s): Butchart, S. & Symes, A.
Contributor(s): Kaluthota, C.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Benstead, P., Gilroy, J., Taylor, J.
Justification:
This species is listed as Vulnerable, as it has a small population and range, which are severely fragmented and undergoing continuing declines as a result of clearance and degradation of humid forest habitats.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Garrulax cinereifrons is endemic to Sri Lanka, where it is confined to the lowlands and adjacent hills of the wet zone in the south-west of the island. Little is known of its population, but it appears never to have been abundant and now has a declining, increasingly fragmented population of probably no more than a few thousand individuals.

Countries:
Native:
Sri Lanka
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: The population is estimated to number 2,500-9,999 mature individuals, based on a detailed analysis in BirdLife International (2001), who concluded that its total population numbers no more than a few thousand individuals. This estimate equates to 3,750-14,999 individuals, rounded here to 3,500-15,000 individuals.
Population Trend: Decreasing

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: The species occurs in both edge and interior of primary and logged humid forests, up to 1,520 m. It is a 'gap-edge' specialist, being almost invariably associated with canopy gaps, even in deep areas away from forest boundaries (Siriwardhane 2007). In its apparent stronghold, the Sinharaja Forest, the species occurs in higher densities in the 20 year old selectively logged forest than in the unlogged forest (Siriwardhane 2007). It forages among litter and in understorey vegetation, usually in monospecific or mixed-species flocks, often with Orange-billed Babbler Turdoides rufescens. Its diet consists of small vertebrates (e.g. frogs), small invertebrates in leaf-litter and seeds. It also plucks ripe fruit from understorey trees and herbs and possibly picks fallen ripe fruits as well. Breeding season is probably extended since nests have been found even in December (Siriwardhane 2007), but mainly April to September.

Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The main threat is the extensive clearance of forests, particularly in the wet zone, through logging, fuelwood-collection, conversion to agriculture and tree plantations, gem mining, settlement and fire. It could benefit from low levels of selective logging, as this may increase the number of small light gaps that provide suitable habitat for this species. However, wholesale clearance and fragmentation is likely to be highly detrimental, as it is probably unable to move between isolated patches. Much fragmentation is driven by clearance (of forest and home gardens) for small-scale tea cultivation, and although illegal, encroachment into government-owned forests is on-going, as they lack proper conservation status and are often considered proposed forest reserves (C. Kaluthota in litt. 2012).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Conservation Actions Underway
It is legally protected in Sri Lanka. A moratorium was passed in 1990 to protect wet zone forests from logging. A survey of the biodiversity of 200 forest sites was carried out in 1991-1996, and research has been carried out on the micro-habitat requirements of this species.

Conservation Actions Proposed
Conduct a comprehensive survey in order to clarify its distribution and status and to produce management recommendations for this species in conservation forests and other protected areas. Research its life history and ecology, particularly the effects of forest fragmentation on its population and distribution. Encourage protection of remaining important areas of forest holding this and other threatened species, including proposals to designate conservation forests, and ensure their effective management. Maintain the current ban on the logging of wet zone forests. Promote programmes to create awareness of the value of biological resources amongst local communities. Implement strict law enforcement to prevent encroachment into existing protected areas (C. Kaluthota in litt. 2012).


Citation: BirdLife International 2012. Garrulax cinereifrons. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.3. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 28 November 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided