||Schoenicola platyurus (Jerdon, 1844)
Schoenicola platyura Collar et al. (1994)
Schoenicola platyura Sibley and Monroe (1990, 1993)
Schoenicola platyura BirdLife International (2004)
Schoenicola platyura BirdLife International (2000)
||del Hoyo, J., Collar, N.J., Christie, D.A., Elliott, A., Fishpool, L.D.C., Boesman, P. and Kirwan, G.M. 2016. HBW and BirdLife International Illustrated Checklist of the Birds of the World. Volume 2: Passerines. Lynx Edicions and BirdLife International, Barcelona, Spain and Cambridge, UK.
||18 cm. Large, plain warbler with whitish underparts and broad, rounded tail. Rufescent-brown upperparts when breeding, but colder and greyer when plumage worn. Faint, dark cross-bars on tail and narrow, pale supercilium that extends to just behind eye. Similar spp. Thick-billed Warbler Acrocephalus aedon resembles worn S. platyura, but lacks supercilium and has a narrower tail. Voice Sweet, shrill trill, delivered in a constant stream and ending with a few warbling and chak notes. Sharp metallic zink notes when agitated. Territorial songs are given-out from tall exposed perches that emerge above the grass. Hints Males are very vocal and visible during early breeding season, so the best time to survey for the species is between the end of April and late May, just before the onset of monsoon rains. Later in monsoon, weather conditions can hamper access to suitable habitats.
|Red List Category & Criteria:
||Butchart, S. & Symes, A.
||Subramanya, S., Praveen, J. & Vinod, U.
||Benstead, P., Gilroy, J., Taylor, J., Allinson, T
This species has a small, fragmented, declining range and population as a result of the clearance and modification of grasslands. It therefore qualifies as Vulnerable.
|Previously published Red List assessments:|
- 2012 – Vulnerable (VU)
- 2008 – Vulnerable (VU)
- 2004 – Vulnerable (VU)
- 2000 – Vulnerable (VU)
- 1994 – Lower Risk/near threatened (LR/nt)
- 1988 – Lower Risk/least concern (LR/lc)
|Range Description:||Schoenicola platyurus is endemic to the Western Ghats, India, where it is known from Maharashtra, Andhra Pradesh, Karnataka, Kerala and Tamil Nadu (BirdLife International 2001). It was formerly locally common in hills and mountains, and the relative lack of recent records could be indicative of declines. However, most suitable areas for this species are difficult to reach during the monsoon period, when individuals are easier to detect, so few sites have been surveyed (Subramanaya in litt. 2007). Recent sightings have come from Maharashtra and Karnataka (Subramanaya in litt. 2006), Kerala and Tamil Nadu, and there is an unconfirmed record from Sri Lanka. It occurs at low densities across most of its range, with perhaps less than 5 individuals per Km2 (S. Subramanya in litt. 2012). However, densities in excess of 25 breeding pairs per Km2 are perhaps possible at key sites (S. Subramanya in litt. 2012).|
|♦ Continuing decline in area of occupancy (AOO):||Yes|
|♦ Extreme fluctuations in area of occupancy (AOO):||No||♦ Estimated extent of occurrence (EOO) - km2:||192000|
|♦ Continuing decline in extent of occurrence (EOO):||Yes||♦ Extreme fluctuations in extent of occurrence (EOO):||No|
|♦ Number of Locations:||11-100||♦ Continuing decline in number of locations:||Yes|
|♦ Extreme fluctuations in the number of locations:||No||♦ Lower elevation limit (metres):||700|
|♦ Upper elevation limit (metres):||2400|
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||The population is estimated to number 2,500-9,999 mature individuals based on an assessment of known records, descriptions of abundance and range size. This is consistent with recorded population density estimates for congeners or close relatives with a similar body size, and the fact that only a proportion of the estimated Extent of Occurrence is likely to be occupied. This estimate is equivalent to 3,750-14,999 individuals, rounded here to 3,500-15,000 individuals.|
Trend Justification: A moderate and continuing negative population trend is suspected owing to the paucity of recent records, probably associated with continuing habitat disturbance.
|Current Population Trend:||Decreasing|
|♦ Number of mature individuals:||2500-9999||♦ Continuing decline of mature individuals:||Yes|
|♦ Extreme fluctuations:||No||♦ Population severely fragmented:||Yes|
|♦ No. of subpopulations:||2-100||♦ Continuing decline in subpopulations:||Yes|
|♦ Extreme fluctuations in subpopulations:||No||♦ All individuals in one subpopulation:||No|
|♦ No. of individuals in largest subpopulation:||1-89|