|Scientific Name:||Phylloscopus inornatus (Blyth, 1842)|
|Taxonomic Source(s):||del Hoyo, J., Collar, N.J., Christie, D.A., Elliott, A., Fishpool, L.D.C., Boesman, P. and Kirwan, G.M. 2016. HBW and BirdLife International Illustrated Checklist of the Birds of the World. Volume 2: Passerines. Lynx Edicions and BirdLife International, Barcelona, Spain and Cambridge, UK.|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Least Concern ver 3.1|
|Reviewer(s):||Butchart, S. & Symes, A.|
|Facilitator/Compiler(s):||Ashpole, J, Butchart, S., Ekstrom, J.|
This species has an extremely large range, and hence does not approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the range size criterion (extent of occurrence <20,000 km2 combined with a declining or fluctuating range size, habitat extent/quality, or population size and a small number of locations or severe fragmentation). The population trend appears to be stable, and hence the species does not approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the population trend criterion (>30% decline over ten years or three generations). The population size has not been quantified, but it is not believed to approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the population size criterion (<10,000 mature individuals with a continuing decline estimated to be >10% in ten years or three generations, or with a specified population structure). For these reasons the species is evaluated as Least Concern.
|Previously published Red List assessments:|
Native:Bhutan; Cambodia; China; Denmark; Germany; Hong Kong; India; Iran, Islamic Republic of; Japan; Kazakhstan; Korea, Democratic People's Republic of; Korea, Republic of; Kuwait; Kyrgyzstan; Lao People's Democratic Republic; Latvia; Malaysia; Mongolia; Myanmar; Nepal; Pakistan; Poland; Russian Federation (Central Asian Russia, Eastern Asian Russia, European Russia); Singapore; Taiwan, Province of China; Thailand; Viet Nam
Vagrant:Algeria; Austria; Belgium; Bulgaria; Cyprus; Czech Republic; Egypt; Estonia; Faroe Islands; Finland; France; Gibraltar; Greece; Hungary; Iceland; Indonesia; Israel; Italy; Libya; Luxembourg; Malta; Morocco; Netherlands; Norway; Oman; Portugal; Saudi Arabia; Slovakia; Slovenia; Spain (Canary Is.); Sweden; Switzerland; Turkey; United Arab Emirates; United Kingdom
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||The global population size has not been quantified. In Europe, the breeding population is estimated to number 5,000-20,000 pairs, which equates to 10,000-40,000 mature individuals (BirdLife International 2015), but Europe forms <5% of the global range.|
Trend Justification: The population is suspected to be stable in the absence of evidence for any declines or substantial threats. The European population trend is unknown (BirdLife International 2015).
|Current Population Trend:||Stable|
|Habitat and Ecology:||This species breeds in a variety of broadleaf woodlands, including birch (Betula), willow (Salix) and poplar (Populus) groves and the edges of conifer forests, particularly in silver fir (Abies). In the south of its range it is found in mixed birch and larch (Larix), spruce (Picea), stunted cedar (Cedrus), juniper (Juniperus) and rhododendrons (Rhododendron), alders (Alnus) and other shrubs. After breeding it may occur in dwarf birch and stunted bushes above the tree-line. It breeds in June and July and lays two to four eggs. The nest consists of dry grasses, pine needles, moss, strips of rotting wood, fine plant fibres and animal hair and is placed on the ground under the roots of a tree, a fallen branch, against a decaying tree stump or under a bush. It feeds mainly on small invertebrates but may also take some small seeds. The species is migratory, wintering in south-east Asia (Clement 2015).|
|Continuing decline in area, extent and/or quality of habitat:||Unknown|
|Generation Length (years):||3.6|
|Movement patterns:||Full Migrant|
Conservation Actions Underway
CMS Appendix II. Bern Convention Appendix II. There are currently no known conservation measures for this species within its European range.
Conservation Actions Proposed
No conservation measures are currently needed for this species within Europe.
|Citation:||BirdLife International. 2016. Phylloscopus inornatus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T22715310A87672009.Downloaded on 19 October 2017.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|