Poliolais lopezi 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Aves Passeriformes Sylviidae

Scientific Name: Poliolais lopezi
Species Authority: (Alexander, 1903)
Common Name(s):
English White-tailed Warbler
French Camaroptère à queue blanche

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Near Threatened ver 3.1
Year Published: 2014
Date Assessed: 2014-07-24
Assessor(s): BirdLife International
Reviewer(s): Butchart, S.
Contributor(s): Dowsett-Lemaire, F.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): O'Brien, A., Shutes, S., Symes, A. & Taylor, J.
This species is listed as Near Threatened because it is precautionarily suspected that it will undergo a moderately rapid population decline over the next three generations, owing to expected increases in rates of habitat loss, as driven mainly by the expansion of agriculture.

Previously published Red List assessments:
2012 Near Threatened (NT)
2008 Near Threatened (NT)
2004 Near Threatened (NT)
2000 Lower Risk/near threatened (LR/nt)
1994 Lower Risk/least concern (LR/lc)
1988 Lower Risk/least concern (LR/lc)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Poliolais lopezi is restricted to the Obudu Plateau, eastern Nigeria (Elgood et al. 1994), the mountains of western Cameroon (Stuart 1986) and the island of Bioko (Equatorial Guinea) (Perez del Val 1996). It is locally common in its mainland range, but its status on Bioko is uncertain following reports of widespread deforestation since 1990 (del Hoyo et al. 2006).

Countries occurrence:
Cameroon; Equatorial Guinea; Nigeria
Continuing decline in area of occupancy (AOO): Yes
Extreme fluctuations in area of occupancy (AOO): No
Estimated extent of occurrence (EOO) - km2: 37200
Continuing decline in extent of occurrence (EOO): Yes
Extreme fluctuations in extent of occurrence (EOO): No
Continuing decline in number of locations: Unknown
Extreme fluctuations in the number of locations: No
Upper elevation limit (metres): 2200
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: The global population size has not been quantified, but the species is described as locally common (del Hoyo et al. 2006).

Trend Justification:  The population is inferred to be in decline owing to on-going habitat loss and degradation (del Hoyo et al. 2006), and it is suspected that it will undergo a moderately rapid decline over the next three generations owing to expected increases in the expansion of oil-palm cultivation in its range (F. Dowsett-Lemaire in litt. 2013).
Current Population Trend: Decreasing
Additional data:
Number of mature individuals: Unknown Continuing decline of mature individuals: Yes
Extreme fluctuations: No Population severely fragmented: No
Continuing decline in subpopulations: Unknown
Extreme fluctuations in subpopulations: No All individuals in one subpopulation: No
No. of individuals in largest subpopulation: 100

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: It is found in dense, moist understorey of mid-altitude and montane forest, also in forest edge and clearings (Stuart 1986), occurring always in small numbers (F. Dowsett-Lemaire in litt. 2000). It prefers thick bush and tangled undergrowth, especially where Oreacanthus manni is growing (del Hoyo et al. 2006). It occurs at 800-2,200 m on Mt Cameroon, 1,950-2,200 on Mt Manenguba and at 900-1,900 elsewhere in Cameroon, and is found up to 1,600 on Bioko. It feeds mainly on insects, foraging close to the ground. Breeding occurs in October-February in Cameroon and November-January on Bioko. It is probably monogamous and territorial. The nest is a ball or bag of moss with a side entrance, hung 1-1.5 m above the ground from a fern or herb. One or two eggs are laid (del Hoyo et al. 2006).

Systems: Terrestrial
Continuing decline in area, extent and/or quality of habitat: Yes
Generation Length (years): 3.6
Movement patterns: Not a Migrant

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Forest within the species's range is threatened by unsustainable exploitation for timber and firewood, uncontrolled burning and encroachment for agriculture (Stattersfield et al. 1998). The montane and semi-montane forests of western Cameroon are under increasing pressure from deforestation for gardens (e.g. on Mt Kupe), and in more recent years for establishing large-scale oil-palm plantations, leading to the encroachment of the Bakossi block of forest (F. Dowsett-Lemaire in litt. 2013).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Conservation Actions Underway
No targeted conservation action is known for this species.

Conservation Actions Proposed
Conduct surveys to obtain a total population estimate. Assess the status of the population and its habitat on Bioko. Monitor population trends through regular surveys. Monitor rates of habitat loss and degradation within its range. Protect important habitat for the species.

Citation: BirdLife International. 2014. Poliolais lopezi. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2014: e.T22715015A61926031. . Downloaded on 30 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided