|Scientific Name:||Poliolais lopezi|
|Species Authority:||(Alexander, 1903)|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Near Threatened ver 3.1|
|Facilitator/Compiler(s):||O'Brien, A., Shutes, S., Symes, A. & Taylor, J.|
This species is listed as Near Threatened because it is precautionarily suspected that it will undergo a moderately rapid population decline over the next three generations, owing to expected increases in rates of habitat loss, as driven mainly by the expansion of agriculture.
|Previously published Red List assessments:||
|Range Description:||Poliolais lopezi is restricted to the Obudu Plateau, eastern Nigeria (Elgood et al. 1994), the mountains of western Cameroon (Stuart 1986) and the island of Bioko (Equatorial Guinea) (Perez del Val 1996). It is locally common in its mainland range, but its status on Bioko is uncertain following reports of widespread deforestation since 1990 (del Hoyo et al. 2006).|
Native:Cameroon; Equatorial Guinea; Nigeria
|Continuing decline in area of occupancy (AOO):||Yes|
|Extreme fluctuations in area of occupancy (AOO):||No|
|Estimated extent of occurrence (EOO) - km2:||37200|
|Continuing decline in extent of occurrence (EOO):||Yes|
|Extreme fluctuations in extent of occurrence (EOO):||No|
|Continuing decline in number of locations:||Unknown|
|Extreme fluctuations in the number of locations:||No|
|Upper elevation limit (metres):||2200|
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||The global population size has not been quantified, but the species is described as locally common (del Hoyo et al. 2006).
Trend Justification: The population is inferred to be in decline owing to on-going habitat loss and degradation (del Hoyo et al. 2006), and it is suspected that it will undergo a moderately rapid decline over the next three generations owing to expected increases in the expansion of oil-palm cultivation in its range (F. Dowsett-Lemaire in litt. 2013).
|Current Population Trend:||Decreasing|
|Habitat and Ecology:||It is found in dense, moist understorey of mid-altitude and montane forest, also in forest edge and clearings (Stuart 1986), occurring always in small numbers (F. Dowsett-Lemaire in litt. 2000). It prefers thick bush and tangled undergrowth, especially where Oreacanthus manni is growing (del Hoyo et al. 2006). It occurs at 800-2,200 m on Mt Cameroon, 1,950-2,200 on Mt Manenguba and at 900-1,900 elsewhere in Cameroon, and is found up to 1,600 on Bioko. It feeds mainly on insects, foraging close to the ground. Breeding occurs in October-February in Cameroon and November-January on Bioko. It is probably monogamous and territorial. The nest is a ball or bag of moss with a side entrance, hung 1-1.5 m above the ground from a fern or herb. One or two eggs are laid (del Hoyo et al. 2006).|
|Continuing decline in area, extent and/or quality of habitat:||Yes|
|Generation Length (years):||3.6|
|Movement patterns:||Not a Migrant|
Forest within the species's range is threatened by unsustainable exploitation for timber and firewood, uncontrolled burning and encroachment for agriculture (Stattersfield et al. 1998). The montane and semi-montane forests of western Cameroon are under increasing pressure from deforestation for gardens (e.g. on Mt Kupe), and in more recent years for establishing large-scale oil-palm plantations, leading to the encroachment of the Bakossi block of forest (F. Dowsett-Lemaire in litt. 2013).
Conservation Actions Underway
No targeted conservation action is known for this species. Conservation Actions Proposed
Conduct surveys to obtain a total population estimate. Assess the status of the population and its habitat on Bioko. Monitor population trends through regular surveys. Monitor rates of habitat loss and degradation within its range. Protect important habitat for the species.
|Citation:||BirdLife International. 2014. Poliolais lopezi. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2014: e.T22715015A61926031. . Downloaded on 30 May 2016.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|