Map_thumbnail_large_font

Hippolais polyglotta 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Aves Passeriformes Acrocephalidae

Scientific Name: Hippolais polyglotta (Vieillot, 1817)
Regional Assessments:
Common Name(s):
English Melodious Warbler
French Hypolaïs polyglotte
Taxonomic Source(s): del Hoyo, J., Collar, N.J., Christie, D.A., Elliott, A., Fishpool, L.D.C., Boesman, P. and Kirwan, G.M. 2016. HBW and BirdLife International Illustrated Checklist of the Birds of the World. Volume 2: Passerines. Lynx Edicions and BirdLife International, Barcelona, Spain and Cambridge, UK.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2017
Date Assessed: 2016-10-01
Assessor(s): BirdLife International
Reviewer(s): Butchart, S. & Symes, A.
Contributor(s): Dowsett, R.J.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Ashpole, J, Butchart, S., Ekstrom, J.
Justification:
This species has an extremely large range, and hence does not approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the range size criterion (Extent of Occurrence <20,000 km2 combined with a declining or fluctuating range size, habitat extent/quality, or population size and a small number of locations or severe fragmentation). The population trend appears to be increasing, and hence the species does not approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the population trend criterion (>30% decline over ten years or three generations). The population size is extremely large, and hence does not approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the population size criterion (<10,000 mature individuals with a continuing decline estimated to be >10% in ten years or three generations, or with a specified population structure). For these reasons the species is evaluated as Least Concern.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Countries occurrence:
Native:
Algeria; Andorra; Austria; Belgium; Burkina Faso; Cameroon; Côte d'Ivoire; Croatia; France; Gambia; Germany; Ghana; Gibraltar; Guinea; Guinea-Bissau; Italy; Liberia; Luxembourg; Mali; Mauritania; Morocco; Netherlands; Nigeria; Portugal; Senegal; Sierra Leone; Slovenia; Spain; Switzerland; Togo; Tunisia; United Kingdom; Western Sahara
Vagrant:
Benin; Central African Republic; Cyprus; Czech Republic; Denmark; Greece; Iceland; Kenya; Libya; Malta; Niger; Norway; Poland; Sweden
Additional data:
Continuing decline in area of occupancy (AOO):Unknown
Extreme fluctuations in area of occupancy (AOO):NoEstimated extent of occurrence (EOO) - km2:2750000
Continuing decline in extent of occurrence (EOO):UnknownExtreme fluctuations in extent of occurrence (EOO):No
Continuing decline in number of locations:Unknown
Extreme fluctuations in the number of locations:No
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:In Europe, the breeding population is estimated to number 2,330,000-3,750,000 pairs, which equates to 4,670,000-7,490,000 mature individuals (BirdLife International 2015). Europe forms c.75% of the global range, so a very preliminary estimate of the global population size is 6,226,000-9,986,000 mature individuals, placed here in the range 6,000,000-9,999,999 mature individuals, although further validation of this estimate is needed.

Trend Justification:  The population is suspected to be increasing owing to a northerly and easterly range expansion (del Hoyo et al. 2006), although in Europe, trends between 1989 and 2013 have been stable (EBCC 2015).
Current Population Trend:Increasing
Additional data:
Number of mature individuals:6200000-9999999Continuing decline of mature individuals:Unknown
Extreme fluctuations:NoPopulation severely fragmented:No
Continuing decline in subpopulations:Unknown
Extreme fluctuations in subpopulations:NoAll individuals in one subpopulation:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:This species is found in maquis, orchards, large and ill-kept gardens, oak (Quercus) scrub, dense thorny bushes in meadows, thickets in forest glades or at forest edges, overgrown pastureland and riverine forest. It breeds from March to July. The nest is a well-built cup of grasses, plant stems and soft twigs, often covered with pieces of bark and lichens, attached with cobwebs. It is lined with fine fibres, roots, fur and similar materials and placed in the fork of a branch in a tree. Clutches are four to five eggs. The diet is mainly insects and other invertebrates but it also takes some fruits and berries in the summer. The species is migratory, wintering in west Africa (Svensson and Christie 2013).
Systems:Terrestrial
Continuing decline in area, extent and/or quality of habitat:Unknown
Generation Length (years):4
Movement patterns:Full Migrant

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): This species is threatened by the effects of climate change, which  may reduce its range (Engler et al. 2013).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Conservation Actions Underway
CMS Appendix II. Bern Convention Appendix II. There are currently no known conservation measures for this species within Europe.

Conservation Actions Proposed

No conservation measures are currently needed for this species within Europe.

Amended [top]

Amended reason: Edited the origin of occurrence in Benin. Added a Contributor. Edited Population Justification text.

Citation: BirdLife International. 2017. Hippolais polyglotta. (amended version published in 2016) The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2017: e.T22714912A111814759. . Downloaded on 18 October 2017.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided