|Scientific Name:||Hippolais olivetorum|
|Species Authority:||(Strickland, 1837)|
|Taxonomic Source(s):||del Hoyo, J., Collar, N.J., Christie, D.A., Elliott, A., Fishpool, L.D.C., Boesman, P. and Kirwan, G.M. 2016. HBW and BirdLife International Illustrated Checklist of the Birds of the World. Volume 2: Passerines. Lynx Edicions and BirdLife International, Barcelona, Spain and Cambridge, UK.|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Least Concern ver 3.1|
|Reviewer(s):||Butchart, S. & Symes, A.|
|Facilitator/Compiler(s):||Ashpole, J, Butchart, S., Ekstrom, J.|
This species has a very large range, and hence does not approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the range size criterion (Extent of Occurrence <20,000 km2 combined with a declining or fluctuating range size, habitat extent/quality, or population size and a small number of locations or severe fragmentation). The population trend appears to be stable, and hence the species does not approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the population trend criterion (>30% decline over ten years or three generations). The population size is not believed to approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the population size criterion (<10,000 mature individuals with a continuing decline estimated to be >10% in ten years or three generations, or with a specified population structure). For these reasons the species is evaluated as Least Concern.
|Previously published Red List assessments:|
Native:Albania; Bosnia and Herzegovina; Botswana; Bulgaria; Croatia; Cyprus; Czech Republic; Egypt; Ethiopia; Greece; Israel; Jordan; Kenya; Kuwait; Lebanon; Macedonia, the former Yugoslav Republic of; Malawi; Montenegro; Palestinian Territory, Occupied; Saudi Arabia; Serbia (Serbia); South Africa; Sudan; Syrian Arab Republic; Tanzania, United Republic of; Turkey; Yemen; Zambia; Zimbabwe
Vagrant:Algeria; Cameroon; Djibouti; Eritrea; Germany; Italy; Niger; Nigeria; Oman; Romania; Somalia; Spain; Ukraine
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||In Europe (which covers c.90% of the breeding range), the breeding population is estimated to be 10,800-25,000 pairs, which equates to 21,500-50,100 mature individuals (BirdLife International 2015). So a very preliminary estimate of the global population size is 23,800-55,600 mature individuals, although further validation of this estimate is needed.|
Trend Justification: In Europe the population size is estimated to be stable (BirdLife International 2015).
|Current Population Trend:||Stable|
|Habitat and Ecology:||This species inhabits orchards of almond (Prunus dulcis), olive (Olea) and pistachio (Pistacia vera), open oak (Quercus) woods, maquis on mountain slopes, savanna-like open woods and sparse trees on grassland, and similar. The presence of some taller trees is preferred. Breeding occurs from May to June. The nest is a well-built, deep cup of grasses, plant stems and soft twigs, often covered with cobwebs and lined with fine fibres, plant down, fur and similar soft material. It is sited in the fork of a branch of a tree. Clutches are three or four eggs. It is thought to mainly feed on insects and other invertebrates, and in the summer it also takes fruits and berries, including figs (Ficus). The species is migratory, wintering in southern Africa (Svensson 2006).|
|Continuing decline in area, extent and/or quality of habitat:||Unknown|
|Generation Length (years):||4|
|Movement patterns:||Full Migrant|
|Major Threat(s):||The ecology of this species is not well known, however it may be threatened by changes in habitat structure, especially from clearance and thinning of woodland and agricultural intensification in olive-groves and fruit plantations. Agricultural pesticide use may decrease insect prey numbers. In addition, bird trapping in Greece may impact the species (Tucker and Heath 1994).|
Conservation Actions Underway
CMS Appendix II. Bern Convention Appendix II. EU Birds Directive Annex I. There are currently no known conservation measures for this species within Europe.
Conservation Actions Proposed
Due to economic and cultural factors, the habitat of this species is likely to remain non-threatened, although it is essential that funding to assist olive production should favour old traditional plantations and management. Studies should look at the impact of the intensification of agriculture and forestry and the use of broad spectrum pesticides should be avoided. A survey of the species’s population status is needed, as well as research on its ecological requirements (Tucker and Heath 1994).
|Citation:||BirdLife International. 2016. Hippolais olivetorum. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T22714908A87611501.Downloaded on 21 February 2017.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|