Map_thumbnail_large_font

Hippolais languida 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Aves Passeriformes Acrocephalidae

Scientific Name: Hippolais languida
Species Authority: (Ehrenberg, 1833)
Regional Assessments:
Common Name(s):
English Upcher's Warbler
French Hypolaïs d'Upcher
Taxonomic Source(s): del Hoyo, J., Collar, N.J., Christie, D.A., Elliott, A., Fishpool, L.D.C., Boesman, P. and Kirwan, G.M. 2016. HBW and BirdLife International Illustrated Checklist of the Birds of the World. Volume 2: Passerines. Lynx Edicions and BirdLife International, Barcelona, Spain and Cambridge, UK.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2016
Date Assessed: 2016-10-01
Assessor(s): BirdLife International
Reviewer(s): Butchart, S. & Symes, A.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Ekstrom, J., Butchart, S.
Justification:
This species has an extremely large range, and hence does not approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the range size criterion (Extent of Occurrence <20,000 km2 combined with a declining or fluctuating range size, habitat extent/quality, or population size and a small number of locations or severe fragmentation). The population trend appears to be stable, and hence the species does not approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the population trend criterion (>30% decline over ten years or three generations). The population size is very large, and hence does not approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the population size criterion (<10,000 mature individuals with a continuing decline estimated to be >10% in ten years or three generations, or with a specified population structure). For these reasons the species is evaluated as Least Concern.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Countries occurrence:
Native:
Afghanistan; Armenia (Armenia); Azerbaijan; Bahrain; Djibouti; Egypt; Eritrea; Ethiopia; Georgia; India; Iran, Islamic Republic of; Iraq; Israel; Jordan; Kazakhstan; Kenya; Kuwait; Lebanon; Oman; Pakistan; Palestinian Territory, Occupied; Qatar; Saudi Arabia; Somalia; Syrian Arab Republic; Tajikistan; Tanzania, United Republic of; Turkey; Turkmenistan; Uganda; United Arab Emirates; Uzbekistan; Yemen
Vagrant:
Cyprus; Sudan
Additional data:
Continuing decline in area of occupancy (AOO):Unknown
Extreme fluctuations in area of occupancy (AOO):NoEstimated extent of occurrence (EOO) - km2:3890000
Continuing decline in extent of occurrence (EOO):UnknownExtreme fluctuations in extent of occurrence (EOO):No
Continuing decline in number of locations:Unknown
Extreme fluctuations in the number of locations:No
Upper elevation limit (metres):2400
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:In Europe, the breeding population is estimated to number 13,500-36,600 pairs, which equates to 27,000-73,200 mature individuals (BirdLife International 2015). Europe forms c.15% of the global range, so a very preliminary estimate of the global population size is 180,000-488,000 mature individuals.

Trend Justification:  The population is suspected to be stable in the absence of evidence for any declines or substantial threats. In Europe the population size is estimated to be stable.
Current Population Trend:Stable
Additional data:
Number of mature individuals:180000-489999Continuing decline of mature individuals:Unknown
Extreme fluctuations:NoPopulation severely fragmented:No
Continuing decline in subpopulations:Unknown
Extreme fluctuations in subpopulations:NoAll individuals in one subpopulation:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:This species favours trees and tall bushes in a variety of habitats: orchards, plantations, maquis on mountain slopes, scattered trees at desert edge, riverine forest in valleys. It is often associated with elevated ground, in mountains and on arid, rocky slopes with sufficient taller vegetation and nearness of water. Breeding occurs from April to July and clutches are three to five eggs. The nest is a strong, neat cup of grasses, plant stems and soft twigs, often covered with cobwebs, lined with fine fibres, plant down, fur and similar soft material and placed in fork of branch. It is thought to feed mainly on insects and other invertebrates. The species is migratory and winters in east Africa (Svensson 2006).
Systems:Terrestrial
Continuing decline in area, extent and/or quality of habitat:Unknown
Generation Length (years):4
Movement patterns:Full Migrant

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are not thought to be any current significant threats to this species, at least within Europe.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Conservation Actions Underway
CMS Appendix II. Bern Convention Appendix II. There are currently no known conservation measures for this species within Europe.

Conservation Actions Proposed
No conservation measures are currently needed for this species within its European range.

Citation: BirdLife International. 2016. Hippolais languida. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T22714904A87610887. . Downloaded on 23 February 2017.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided