|Scientific Name:||Hippolais languida|
|Species Authority:||(Ehrenberg, 1833)|
|Taxonomic Source(s):||del Hoyo, J., Collar, N.J., Christie, D.A., Elliott, A., Fishpool, L.D.C., Boesman, P. and Kirwan, G.M. 2016. HBW and BirdLife International Illustrated Checklist of the Birds of the World. Volume 2: Passerines. Lynx Edicions and BirdLife International, Barcelona, Spain and Cambridge, UK.|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Least Concern ver 3.1|
|Reviewer(s):||Butchart, S. & Symes, A.|
|Facilitator/Compiler(s):||Ekstrom, J., Butchart, S.|
This species has an extremely large range, and hence does not approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the range size criterion (Extent of Occurrence <20,000 km2 combined with a declining or fluctuating range size, habitat extent/quality, or population size and a small number of locations or severe fragmentation). The population trend appears to be stable, and hence the species does not approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the population trend criterion (>30% decline over ten years or three generations). The population size is very large, and hence does not approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the population size criterion (<10,000 mature individuals with a continuing decline estimated to be >10% in ten years or three generations, or with a specified population structure). For these reasons the species is evaluated as Least Concern.
|Previously published Red List assessments:|
Native:Afghanistan; Armenia (Armenia); Azerbaijan; Bahrain; Djibouti; Egypt; Eritrea; Ethiopia; Georgia; India; Iran, Islamic Republic of; Iraq; Israel; Jordan; Kazakhstan; Kenya; Kuwait; Lebanon; Oman; Pakistan; Palestinian Territory, Occupied; Qatar; Saudi Arabia; Somalia; Syrian Arab Republic; Tajikistan; Tanzania, United Republic of; Turkey; Turkmenistan; Uganda; United Arab Emirates; Uzbekistan; Yemen
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||In Europe, the breeding population is estimated to number 13,500-36,600 pairs, which equates to 27,000-73,200 mature individuals (BirdLife International 2015). Europe forms c.15% of the global range, so a very preliminary estimate of the global population size is 180,000-488,000 mature individuals.|
Trend Justification: The population is suspected to be stable in the absence of evidence for any declines or substantial threats. In Europe the population size is estimated to be stable.
|Current Population Trend:||Stable|
|Habitat and Ecology:||This species favours trees and tall bushes in a variety of habitats: orchards, plantations, maquis on mountain slopes, scattered trees at desert edge, riverine forest in valleys. It is often associated with elevated ground, in mountains and on arid, rocky slopes with sufficient taller vegetation and nearness of water. Breeding occurs from April to July and clutches are three to five eggs. The nest is a strong, neat cup of grasses, plant stems and soft twigs, often covered with cobwebs, lined with fine fibres, plant down, fur and similar soft material and placed in fork of branch. It is thought to feed mainly on insects and other invertebrates. The species is migratory and winters in east Africa (Svensson 2006).|
|Continuing decline in area, extent and/or quality of habitat:||Unknown|
|Generation Length (years):||4|
|Movement patterns:||Full Migrant|
|Major Threat(s):||There are not thought to be any current significant threats to this species, at least within Europe.|
Conservation Actions Underway
CMS Appendix II. Bern Convention Appendix II. There are currently no known conservation measures for this species within Europe.
Conservation Actions Proposed
No conservation measures are currently needed for this species within its European range.
|Citation:||BirdLife International. 2016. Hippolais languida. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T22714904A87610887.Downloaded on 23 February 2017.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|