Bradypterus alfredi 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Aves Passeriformes Sylviidae

Scientific Name: Bradypterus alfredi
Species Authority: Hartlaub, 1890
Common Name(s):
English Bamboo Warbler, Bamboo Scrub-Warbler
French Fauvette d'Alfred

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2012
Date Assessed: 2012-05-01
Assessor(s): BirdLife International
Reviewer(s): Butchart, S. & Symes, A.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Ekstrom, J., Butchart, S., Harding, M.
This species has a very large range, and hence does not approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the range size criterion (Extent of Occurrence <20,000 km2 combined with a declining or fluctuating range size, habitat extent/quality, or population size and a small number of locations or severe fragmentation). Despite the fact that the population trend appears to be decreasing, the decline is not believed to be sufficiently rapid to approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the population trend criterion (>30% decline over ten years or three generations). The population size has not been quantified, but it is not believed to approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the population size criterion (<10,000 mature individuals with a continuing decline estimated to be >10% in ten years or three generations, or with a specified population structure). For these reasons the species is evaluated as Least Concern.
Previously published Red List assessments:
2009 Least Concern (LC)
2008 Least Concern (LC)
2004 Least Concern (LC)
2000 Lower Risk/least concern (LR/lc)
1994 Lower Risk/least concern (LR/lc)
1988 Near Threatened (NT)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This taxon comprises two subspecies. The nominate is known from west Ethiopia at Didessa (Shoa Province), Bulcha forest (Sidamo Province) and Gambela, south Sudan, from Gilo where is was frequent in 1997, the eastern Democratic Republic of Congo, from the plateau west of Lake Albert and Rwenzoris south to the mountains north-west of Baraka, Bunia (Ituri District), Nyangabo (South Lendu plateau) and Lwiro and Dipidi in Upemba National Park, although it may also occur in the south-east of the country, and west Uganda, at Bugoma Forest and Mubuku Valley. Subspecies kungwensis occurs in west Tanzania at Mount Kungwe and Mount Mahari, with an isolated population in Mwinilunga District, north-west Zambia, and is rare and localized throughout its range, although the reasons for its rarity remain obscure (Urban et al. 1997, Collar and Stuart 1985).
Countries occurrence:
Congo, The Democratic Republic of the; Ethiopia; South Sudan; Sudan; Tanzania, United Republic of; Uganda; Zambia
Continuing decline in area of occupancy (AOO): Unknown
Extreme fluctuations in area of occupancy (AOO): No
Estimated extent of occurrence (EOO) - km2: 91500
Continuing decline in extent of occurrence (EOO): Unknown
Extreme fluctuations in extent of occurrence (EOO): No
Continuing decline in number of locations: Unknown
Extreme fluctuations in the number of locations: No
Lower elevation limit (metres): 1200
Upper elevation limit (metres): 2500
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: The global population size has not been quantified, but the species is described as rare and localised throughout its range (del Hoyo et al. 2006).

Trend Justification:  The population is suspected to be in decline owing to ongoing habitat destruction.
Current Population Trend: Decreasing
Additional data:
Number of mature individuals: Unknown Continuing decline of mature individuals: Unknown
Extreme fluctuations: No Population severely fragmented: Yes
Continuing decline in subpopulations: Unknown
Extreme fluctuations in subpopulations: No All individuals in one subpopulation: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: The species is found in a wide variety of habitats, mainly bamboo but also areas of high grass and dense cover both in and outside forest and in forest edge, from 1,100-2,300 m, and from 525-1,260 m in Ethiopia (Sibley and Monroe 1990, Urban et al. 1997). In the Democratic Republic of Congo and Ethiopia it occurs in a complex mosaic of riverine marshland, Combretum/Terminalia savanna, crops, and mixed deciduous woodland, also occurring near villages (Urban et al. 1997). In Sudan it inhabits grassy secondary growth and in Zambia moist evergreen forest (Urban et al. 1997). Its breeding ecology is unknown (Urban et al. 1997). It keeps to the ground stratum, mainly below 1.5 m, feeding on insects (Urban et al. 1997).
Systems: Terrestrial
Continuing decline in area, extent and/or quality of habitat: Unknown
Generation Length (years): 3.5
Movement patterns: Not a Migrant

Citation: BirdLife International. 2012. Bradypterus alfredi. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2012: e.T22714475A39494238. . Downloaded on 01 December 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided