|Scientific Name:||Woodfordia lacertosa|
|Species Authority:||(Murphy & Mathews, 1929)|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Near Threatened ver 3.1|
|Reviewer(s):||Butchart, S. & Symes, A.|
|Contributor(s):||Dutson, G. & Leary, T.|
|Facilitator/Compiler(s):||Derhé, M., Dutson, G., Mahood, S., O'Brien, A.|
Endemic to one small island, this species is likely to have a moderately small population. At present it is likely to be declining only slowly owing to the forest practices of the islanders, however its decline would accelerate were commercial logging to be initiated.
|Previously published Red List assessments:||
|Range Description:||Woodfordia lacertosa is endemic to Nendo (505 km2) in the Santa Cruz islands of the Solomon Islands. The population size is not known, but the very few observations on this island suggest that it is uncommon in degraded forest (Gibbs 1996, G. Dutson pers. obs 1997, T. Leary in litt. 2000).|
|Continuing decline in area of occupancy (AOO):||Unknown|
|Extreme fluctuations in area of occupancy (AOO):||No|
|Estimated extent of occurrence (EOO) - km2:||540|
|Continuing decline in extent of occurrence (EOO):||Unknown|
|Extreme fluctuations in extent of occurrence (EOO):||No|
|Continuing decline in number of locations:||Unknown|
|Extreme fluctuations in the number of locations:||No|
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||The population size of this species has not been quantified, but it is described as uncommon to fairly common.
Trend Justification: There are no data on population trends; however, the species is suspected to be declining slowly, owing to habitat degradation.
|Current Population Trend:||Decreasing|
|Habitat and Ecology:||It is a forest species, favouring primary forest but also occurring in degraded and secondary forests with some remaining large trees (Dutson 2011).|
|Continuing decline in area, extent and/or quality of habitat:||Yes|
|Generation Length (years):||4.4|
|Movement patterns:||Not a Migrant|
|Major Threat(s):||Whilst there still appears to be large areas of closed-canopy forest on Nendo, this species would be threatened by any large-scale logging. There are no current plans for commercial logging on Nendo where the inhabitants presently favour small-scale "ecoforestry" schemes (G. Dutson pers. obs 1997).|
Conservation Actions Underway
None is known. Conservation Actions Proposed
Regularly monitor the population at selected sites. Protect significant areas of primary forest on Nendo. Research its tolerance of logged and degraded forest. Support the islanders in their "ecoforestry" schemes.
|Citation:||BirdLife International. 2012. Woodfordia lacertosa. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2012: e.T22714338A39638628. http://dx.doi.org/10.2305/IUCN.UK.2012-1.RLTS.T22714338A39638628.en . Downloaded on 07 October 2015.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|