Map_thumbnail_large_font

Zosterops strenuus 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_on

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Aves Passeriformes Zosteropidae

Scientific Name: Zosterops strenuus
Species Authority: Gould, 1855
Common Name(s):
English Robust White-eye
Taxonomic Source(s): del Hoyo, J., Collar, N.J., Christie, D.A., Elliott, A., Fishpool, L.D.C., Boesman, P. and Kirwan, G.M. 2016. HBW and BirdLife International Illustrated Checklist of the Birds of the World. Volume 2: Passerines. Lynx Edicions and BirdLife International, Barcelona, Spain and Cambridge, UK.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Extinct ver 3.1
Year Published: 2016
Date Assessed: 2016-10-01
Assessor(s): BirdLife International
Reviewer(s): Butchart, S. & Symes, A.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Brooks, T., Khwaja, N. & Mahood, S.
Justification:
This species was endemic to Lord Howe Island, Australia, but it is now Extinct due to overpredation by introduced rats. It was last recorded in 1908, and not found on a survey in 1928.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:Zosterops strenuus was endemic to lowland forests on Lord Howe Island, Australia (Stattersfield et al. 1998). It was very common before 1918 (McAllan et al. 2004), with the last records coming from 1908 (Hull 1909), but it plummeted to extinction following the arrival of black rats Rattus rattus on the island (Hindwood 1940). It could not be found in 1928 (Sharland 1929).

Countries occurrence:
Regionally extinct:
Australia
Additional data:
Continuing decline in area of occupancy (AOO):Unknown
Extreme fluctuations in area of occupancy (AOO):NoEstimated extent of occurrence (EOO) - km2:
Continuing decline in extent of occurrence (EOO):UnknownExtreme fluctuations in extent of occurrence (EOO):No
Continuing decline in number of locations:Unknown
Extreme fluctuations in the number of locations:No
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:No extant population remains.
Additional data:
Continuing decline of mature individuals:Unknown
Extreme fluctuations:NoPopulation severely fragmented:No
Continuing decline in subpopulations:Unknown
Extreme fluctuations in subpopulations:NoAll individuals in one subpopulation:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:It inhabited lowland forest, palm glades and the scrubby vegetation of more open and settled areas. It probably fed on fruit, insects, flowers and other birds' eggs (Garnett et al. 2011).

Systems:Terrestrial
Continuing decline in area, extent and/or quality of habitat:Unknown
Generation Length (years):3.5
Movement patterns:Not a Migrant

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The cause of its extinction was predation by black rats.


Citation: BirdLife International. 2016. Zosterops strenuus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T22714223A94406811. . Downloaded on 25 May 2017.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided