|Scientific Name:||Zosterops vellalavella|
|Species Authority:||Hartert, 1908|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Near Threatened ver 3.1|
|Reviewer(s):||Butchart, S. & Symes, A.|
|Facilitator/Compiler(s):||Derhé, M., Dutson, G., Mahood, S., O'Brien, A.|
This species has a very small range on just one small island where it is likely to have a moderately small population. Although most of the forest on the island is either being logged or is scheduled to be logged, the species can apparently persist in degraded and logged forest, and may therefore not be declining. It is therefore currently classified as Near Threatened, but any evidence of a decline may warrant its uplisting to a higher threat category.
|Previously published Red List assessments:||
|Range Description:||Zosterops vellalavella is endemic to the small island of Vella Lavella (630 km2) in the Solomon Islands. It is very poorly known, although it has been considered common. The only count is 29 birds seen in six hours in 1998, suggesting a small total population.|
|Continuing decline in area of occupancy (AOO):||Unknown|
|Extreme fluctuations in area of occupancy (AOO):||No|
|Estimated extent of occurrence (EOO) - km2:||670|
|Continuing decline in extent of occurrence (EOO):||Unknown|
|Extreme fluctuations in extent of occurrence (EOO):||No|
|Continuing decline in number of locations:||Unknown|
|Extreme fluctuations in the number of locations:||No|
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||The population size of this species has not been quantified, but it is described as common.
Trend Justification: The population trend is difficult to determine because of uncertainty over the impacts of habitat modification on population sizes.
|Current Population Trend:||Unknown|
|Habitat and Ecology:||It occurs in forest, usually forest edge but also primary forest, logged forest (Gibbs 1996, G. Dutson pers. obs. 1998, Hornbuckle 1999) and in regrowth, including coconut plantations with some undergrowth and scattered old trees (Dutson 2011).
|Continuing decline in area, extent and/or quality of habitat:||Unknown|
|Generation Length (years):||3.5|
|Movement patterns:||Not a Migrant|
|Major Threat(s):||The majority of Vella Lavella has been or is scheduled to be logged and this may cause this species to decline (G. Dutson pers. obs. 1998).|
Conservation Actions Underway
None is known. Conservation Actions Proposed
Regularly monitor the population at selected sites. Protect significant areas of primary forest on Vella Lavella. Research its tolerance of logged and degraded forest.
|Citation:||BirdLife International. 2012. Zosterops vellalavella. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2012: e.T22714176A39644229. http://dx.doi.org/10.2305/IUCN.UK.2012-1.RLTS.T22714176A39644229.en . Downloaded on 07 October 2015.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|