Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Aves Passeriformes Zosteropidae

Scientific Name: Zosterops vellalavella
Species Authority: Hartert, 1908
Common Name(s):
English Banded White-eye, Belted White-eye

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Near Threatened ver 3.1
Year Published: 2012
Date Assessed: 2012-05-01
Assessor(s): BirdLife International
Reviewer(s): Butchart, S. & Symes, A.
Contributor(s): Dutson, G.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Derhé, M., Dutson, G., Mahood, S., O'Brien, A.
This species has a very small range on just one small island where it is likely to have a moderately small population. Although most of the forest on the island is either being logged or is scheduled to be logged, the species can apparently persist in degraded and logged forest, and may therefore not be declining. It is therefore currently classified as Near Threatened, but any evidence of a decline may warrant its uplisting to a higher threat category.

Previously published Red List assessments:
2008 Near Threatened (NT)
2004 Near Threatened (NT)
2000 Lower Risk/near threatened (LR/nt)
1994 Lower Risk/least concern (LR/lc)
1988 Lower Risk/least concern (LR/lc)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Zosterops vellalavella is endemic to the small island of Vella Lavella (630 km2) in the Solomon Islands. It is very poorly known, although it has been considered common. The only count is 29 birds seen in six hours in 1998, suggesting a small total population.

Countries occurrence:
Solomon Islands
Continuing decline in area of occupancy (AOO): Unknown
Extreme fluctuations in area of occupancy (AOO): No
Estimated extent of occurrence (EOO) - km2: 670
Continuing decline in extent of occurrence (EOO): Unknown
Extreme fluctuations in extent of occurrence (EOO): No
Continuing decline in number of locations: Unknown
Extreme fluctuations in the number of locations: No
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: The population size of this species has not been quantified, but it is described as common.

Trend Justification:  The population trend is difficult to determine because of uncertainty over the impacts of habitat modification on population sizes.
Current Population Trend: Unknown
Additional data:
Number of mature individuals: Unknown Continuing decline of mature individuals: Unknown
Extreme fluctuations: No Population severely fragmented: No
Continuing decline in subpopulations: Unknown
Extreme fluctuations in subpopulations: No All individuals in one subpopulation: No
No. of individuals in largest subpopulation: 100

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: It occurs in forest, usually forest edge but also primary forest, logged forest (Gibbs 1996, G. Dutson pers. obs. 1998, Hornbuckle 1999) and in regrowth, including coconut plantations with some undergrowth and scattered old trees (Dutson 2011).

Systems: Terrestrial
Continuing decline in area, extent and/or quality of habitat: Unknown
Generation Length (years): 3.5
Movement patterns: Not a Migrant

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The majority of Vella Lavella has been or is scheduled to be logged and this may cause this species to decline (G. Dutson pers. obs. 1998).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Conservation Actions Underway
None is known.

Conservation Actions Proposed
Regularly monitor the population at selected sites. Protect significant areas of primary forest on Vella Lavella. Research its tolerance of logged and degraded forest.

Citation: BirdLife International. 2012. Zosterops vellalavella. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2012: e.T22714176A39644229. . Downloaded on 07 October 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided