Map_thumbnail_large_font

Zosterops flavus 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_onStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Aves Passeriformes Zosteropidae

Scientific Name: Zosterops flavus
Species Authority: (Horsfield, 1821)
Common Name(s):
English Javan White-eye
Taxonomic Source(s): del Hoyo, J., Collar, N.J., Christie, D.A., Elliott, A., Fishpool, L.D.C., Boesman, P. and Kirwan, G.M. 2016. HBW and BirdLife International Illustrated Checklist of the Birds of the World. Volume 2: Passerines. Lynx Edicions and BirdLife International, Barcelona, Spain and Cambridge, UK.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Vulnerable A2bd+3bd+4bd ver 3.1
Year Published: 2016
Date Assessed: 2016-10-01
Assessor(s): BirdLife International
Reviewer(s): Butchart, S. & Symes, A.
Contributor(s): Eaton, J., van Balen, B. & Chng, S.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Benstead, P., Gilroy, J., Khwaja, N., Mahood, S. & Martin, R
Justification:
The species is no longer abundant at any location and has declined or disappeared from multiple locations across its highly restricted and fragmented range, and is likely to be declining moderately rapidly as a result of trapping to supply the domestic cage bird trade and through habitat loss. For these reasons the species is  assessed as Vulnerable.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:Zosterops flavus is restricted to Java and southern Kalimantan, Indonesia. The population on Java is restricted in range and highly localised, and in Kalimantan there are few records, indicating a similar distribution here. 

Countries occurrence:
Native:
Indonesia
Additional data:
Continuing decline in area of occupancy (AOO):Yes
Extreme fluctuations in area of occupancy (AOO):NoEstimated extent of occurrence (EOO) - km2:17700
Continuing decline in extent of occurrence (EOO):YesExtreme fluctuations in extent of occurrence (EOO):No
Continuing decline in number of locations:Yes
Extreme fluctuations in the number of locations:No
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:The population size of this species has not been quantified, but given its localised distribution and apparent rapid declines in recent years it may be smaller than previously assumed.

Trend Justification:  Populations have declined in numbers greatly at several sites throughout Java (Eaton et al. 2016) and the species has been completely lost from at least one location where it had previously been numerous (S. van Balen in litt. 2016). Active trapping of the species using decoys has been observed in recent years (Eaton et al. 2016).
Current Population Trend:Decreasing
Additional data:
Number of mature individuals:UnknownContinuing decline of mature individuals:Yes
Extreme fluctuations:NoPopulation severely fragmented:No
Continuing decline in subpopulations:Unknown
Extreme fluctuations in subpopulations:NoAll individuals in one subpopulation:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:This species occurs in mangroves, coastal scrub, relict coastal forest and scattered trees.

Systems:Terrestrial
Continuing decline in area, extent and/or quality of habitat:Yes
Generation Length (years):3.5
Movement patterns:Not a Migrant

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): This species is threatened by excessive capture for the domestic cage bird trade, which appears to be driving rapid declines in the population at least on Java (Eaton et al. 2015, S. van Balen in litt. 2016). White-eyes are trapped and sold in vast quantities on Java and are a hugely popular as cheap cage birds (S. van Balen in litt. 2016). Any species may be trapped where it is encountered, which means that trappers exploring mangrove areas target this species. 42 Javan White-eyes were observed over a three day inventory of the main markets on Java in 2014 (Chng et al. 2015), with 26 individuals recorded in 5 markets in June 2015 (S. Chng in litt. 2016). A single bird was observed in a Singapore bird shop in 2015 (Eaton et al. 2015). The species may also be threatened by the destruction and degradation of mangrove forests and other forest habitats, although further studies are needed in order to determine whether it persists in degraded habitats.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Conservation Actions Underway


Conservation Actions Proposed
Conduct ecological studies to determine the response of this species to habitat degradation and fragmentation. Monitor population and habitat trends throughout the range. Protect significant areas of suitable forest at sites where it is known to be common.


Citation: BirdLife International. 2016. Zosterops flavus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T22714082A94400931. . Downloaded on 26 February 2017.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided